Lisa Danella Ramirez’s Answers

Lisa Danella Ramirez

Santa Ana Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. Which form is for file 212c wiver

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Lisa Danella Ramirez
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    I-191. However, it is important to supplment the form with supporting documentation and evidence to establish eligiblity.

    Selected as best answer

  2. My dad is in the U.S illegally I'm 21 whats the first step to make him a lawful resident.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Lisa Danella Ramirez
    3. Michael Aaron Neufeld
    3 lawyer answers

    In addition to what has already been stated, you will also want to make sure your father's case is evaluated for any previous immigration law violations that could impact his case. This goes for criminal convictions as well if he has any.

  3. My boyfriend got pulled over, has no license and needs to appear in court.

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Lisa Danella Ramirez
    2. Lisa Monique Okoh-Brown
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    In general, there is no immigration risk or consequences to appearing in criminal or civil court. The consequences will be much greater if he fails to appear. Usually, Immigration Customs Enforcement officers do not apprehend individuals appearing in court for a civil or criminal matter. It is likely that he will be subject to a fine in order to resolve his case. Only if he is sentenced to time in jail or taken to a police station could he run the risk of being transferred to immigraiton...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. DO ANY VISA CAN APPLY FOR TPS? 2;SOMEBODY COME IN THE MONTH APRIL 2011 CAN APPLY FOR TPS3 B1 VISA CAN APPLY FOR TPS

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Lisa Monique Okoh-Brown
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Lisa Danella Ramirez
    3 lawyer answers

    There are very strict guidelines for applying for TPS. Entering the U.S. on a visa (B-1 or other) is not a requirement. Eligibility depends on what country you are from and the deisignated registration period and/or the re-registration period. In order to apply after the inital registration period closes one of the following conditions must have existed during the initial registration period for the most recent designation for your country: You were a nonimmigrant, were granted voluntary...

  5. I'm a US citizen engaged to an illegal alien from Honduras. Can we change his status?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Lisa Danella Ramirez
    2 lawyer answers

    In order to apply for a fiancee visa he must be outside the U.S. He also needs to apply for an I-212 waiver for his previous deporation. However, if he departs the U.S. to apply for a fiancee visa or any other type of visa he will be subject to a 20 year bar (for his unlawful presence in the U.S. and returning in violation of his deportation) and be kept from returning to the U.S. legally unless the government grants him permission to do so based on extreme hardship.