Jeff L. Khurgel’s Answers

Jeff L. Khurgel

Irvine Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. It has been a year since i applied for DACA..

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3. Kelly Lynn Ryan
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5. Roberto Javier Rivera
    5 lawyer answers

    A year is too long, inquire with USCIS again or enlist the assistance of an attorney to help and explain other options.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

    5 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Filing for an future employment based green card through a small consulting and services firm - is it possible?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Justin Eric Elder
    4. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    5. Nader Davaei
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Is the employer profitable? It sounds like a legitimate company, but one of the primary requirements in employment-based sponsorship is that the company must have the ability to pay the prevailing wage from the priority date. This is an issue that a number of start-up petitions run into, so this would need to be evaluated closely. The company can use net assets or income to meet the ability to pay requirement. This is just one of a number of variables to consider prior to embarking down the...

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

    5 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. Can I add an I-130 petition for my minor daughter to my wife's already approved I-130?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Spojmie Ahmady Nasiri
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    "I didn't do two separate petitions because I know that since my daughter is a minor, she would be included in my wife's case once approved in Ciudad Juarez." No, there are no dependents on immediate relative petitions.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

    5 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. WOULD I HAVE TO GO BACK TO MY HOME COUNTRY?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    5. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    If you are in a bona fide marriage with your new wife and are otherwise eligible (no past immigration issues relating to the previous marriage or criminal issues), then you should be able to adjust your status in the U.S. Speak to an attorney for a full evaluation, to be certain.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    5 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. How to get 10 years green card trough marriage at first shot one shot

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. Jay Ignacio Nunez
    3. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Irene Vaisman
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Marriage over 2 years old on the day Green Card approved = 10-year Green Card.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can H1B/H4 visa holdes own franchise in USA?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3. Michael Charles Doland
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4 lawyer answers

    Passive investment is permitted while in H-1B status.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can a person holding a 10 year permanent resident card (green card) marry a US citizen with out going through USIS?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. Eric M. Mark
    3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    4. Shiv Kumar Kapoor
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    You do not need the Immigration Service to marry. You may need to work through them later if immigration benefits are sought, but not if its simply a matter of marriage. If you have questions about marriage, speak with an experienced family law attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Should we file for I-130 as I'm waiting for CBP/ FOIA record of lawful entry, to be able to Adjust Status instead of 601 route?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. Paul M. Ruby
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You need a confidential discussion with a licensed and experienced attorney. Most of us are available by phone and Skype. He or she will be able to give you time estimates for the federal records, as well as discussion whether an I-102 or other proof of admission are relevant. Route I-601 is not the preferred highway.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. Green card holder with a foreign passport,arrested and pending felony charges,will I be stopped by airport security if leave

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Olga Bychok
    4. Brian Russell Michaels
    4 lawyer answers

    Possibly. You would be best advised to talk this through in a detailed discussion with both a criminal and immigration law attorney.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  10. Immigration court hearing

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Rehim Babaoglu
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5. Disna Malkanthi Weerasinghe
    5 lawyer answers

    If the judge orders you removed, a further appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals may be possible under certain circumstances.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

Schedule a Consultation with Attorney Khurgel by Telephone or at our Irvine Office.

949-509-6515