Skip to main content
Jeff L. Khurgel
Avvo
Pro

Jeff Khurgel’s Answers

3,376 total


  • Is it possible for my wife to move with me to the USA while the i-130 is being filed? In Japan now, married in Japan, no CA Addr

    I am a US Citizen in Japan. My wife is Japanese. We planned to move to California in November and apply there. Found out we can't due to the "intention of her stay". We are gathering documents now to submit the I-130 to the Chicago office. A few ...

    Jeff’s Answer

    Thank you for your questions, here are the answers:
    1) Yes, if you have been 'resident' in Tokyo for 6 months;
    2) Only if she intends to return to Tokyo to process her Immigrant visa there (and US immigration officials believe her);
    3) You can live wherever you want, but your wife's immigration is subject to the above general procedures.

    See question 
  • My friend was convicted of shoplifting in CA. He has green card. Can he get citizen?

    He was in the middle of his citizenship prosses. He did his finger print appoinment. And while he was waiting for his appointment with the citizenship center, he commited shoplifting. But since it was his first time he did a 6 hour program and cas...

    Jeff’s Answer

    It might be possible to overcome this with a showing of good moral character. Definitely have him speak with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • My H1B is almost expired, my fiancé and I are wondering how to go about my papers so I can continue working here.

    I'm currently working under H1B which will expire on January 31, 2016. My USC fiance & I are planning to get married. We are just waiting to get my divorce papers (from my previous marriage out of the USA) finalized possibly before Oct 2015 ends....

    Jeff’s Answer

    From the time a properly filed I-130/AOS/EAD submission is received by USCIS, it normally takes 75-90 days for the EAD to be issued, barring an RFE. So, the timing could work out--or, your employer could consider extending the H-1B if possible.

    See question 
  • Permanent Resident possibility of leaving the US and staying in the foreign country for 6months to 1 year for medical treatment?

    I am a permanent resident have maintained my residency by abiding all the rules. I do visit family every year for about 2 months. This year I did the same and was outside the US for approximately 10 weeks. Now that I am back and after almost 9 wee...

    Jeff’s Answer

    Apply for your re-entry permit, take fingerprints and then depart. It is possible to leave the U.S. after the USCIS has received your Reentry Permit application and then arranging to receive the actual Reentry Permit outside of the U.S. In other words, there is currently no requirement that one wait in the U.S. before actually receiving the Reentry Permit. In fact, some people receive their Reentry Permits at a U.S. Consulate in their home country.

    See question 
  • Is a co sponsor allowed in U.S embassey Manila for the I-134? Regarding the k1 visa?

    Is a co sponsor allowed in U.S embassey Manila for the I-134? Regarding the k1 visa?

    Jeff’s Answer

    Yes, your mother, assuming she qualifies, can act as a co-sponsor.

    See question 
  • Hi as of now I am currently Unemployed , and plan to go to the Philippines Soon to review my nclex RN board with my fiancé

    Hi as of now I am currently Unemployed , and plan to go back the Philippines Soon to review my nclex RN board with my fiancé, we both just recently graduated from the same school and are schoolmates before, can I use my mother as a co sponsor in U...

    Jeff’s Answer

    Yes, your mother, assuming she qualifies, can act as a co-sponsor.

    See question 
  • Is a co sponsor for the k1 fiancé allowed in U.S embassey Manila? I heard I-134 is not allowed for a joint sponsor?

    Is a co sponsor for the k1 fiancé allowed in U.S embassey Manila? I heard I-134 is not allowed for a joint sponsor? I recently just graduated nursing school in the philppines as so as my fiancé, we studied togther in the same school , as of now I ...

    Jeff’s Answer

    Yes, your mother, assuming she qualifies, can act as a co-sponsor.

    See question 
  • Is a Joint Sponsor/co sponsor allowed to be used by the U.S embassey Manila for the k1 fiancé visa? I just recently Graduated

    Is a Joint Sponsor/co sponsor allowed to be used by the U.S embassey Manila for the k1 fiancé visa? I just recently Graduated Nursing school in the Philppines as so as my fiancé , we both attending the same nursing school together, then when I gra...

    Jeff’s Answer

    Yes, your mother, assuming she qualifies, can act as a co-sponsor.

    See question 
  • What is Category C08 on Employment Authorizaton card mean?

    Someone I know just got a card and she curious what is Category C08 mean? Thank You

    Jeff’s Answer

    It means they received their work authorization based on asylum under 8 CFR 274a.12(c)(8).

    See question 
  • How many days it will take to get the visa approved if I am converting from h1b to h4. ,!?

    H1B to H4 COS. if I have applied for it in August. Is there's particular duration to receive the approval. Like 90 days or 120 days. In order to see any status update on my COS?

    Jeff’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    A change of status from H-1B to H-4 will usually take about 3-5 months (in most cases, but not all).

    See question