Richard Bennett Bracken’s Answers

Richard Bennett Bracken

Rialto Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. Is is recommended to submit couples photographs with an I-130?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky
    2. Richard Bennett Bracken
    3. Stewart J. Kong
    4. Michael Hugh Carlin
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    In my practice we don't generally include couples photographs with the I-130 petition however, I do ask my clients to bring a variety of couples photographs to their interviews in case the officer would like to see them.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. My Husbd was caugth crossing the bordr back in 1997, thats the only thing in his record, do we qualify for the new waiver I-601A

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Richard Bennett Bracken
    4. Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    4 lawyer answers

    Individuals subject to the mandatory ten (10) year bar for immigration violations after April 1, 1997, for illegally re-entering or attempting to re-enter the U.S. without inspection, do not appear to qualify for the I-601A provisional waiver. You need to speak with an experienced immigration attorney to solidify your eligibility. The pertinent INA section is 212(a)(9)(C)(i).

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I apply for reentry permit while my cause is pending?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Christina Joan Murdoch
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Julio Enrique Moreno
    4. Alena Shautsova
    5. Richard Bennett Bracken
    5 lawyer answers

    If your I-751 was approved on April 23rd you may be getting your new card any day now. In the meantime, your expired residence card, coupled with the extension receipt letter, should be adequate reentry documents until August 16, 2013.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. How long should the DACA process take?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Richard Bennett Bracken
    4 lawyer answers

    I wouldn't be alarmed. My office has cases filed before and after your September 30th date that haven't been adjudicated yet. The approvals that are rolling in are all over the map on time. I grant you that it is frustrating but you are within norms. I wouldn't be worried.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. My uncle is a US citizen . He is my Dad's Brother. will he be able to file for a Green Card for me ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Luis Raul Scott Jr.
    3. Richard Bennett Bracken
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Your USC uncle can file for his brother. If you are under 21 years of age you may be considered a derivative beneficiary based on a number of limiting factors. An in-person consultation with an immigration attorney should help you better understand your options.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. I got my n-445 notice for my oath ceremony from my immigration officer after my interview. He only wrote my first and last name.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    4. Richard Bennett Bracken
    4 lawyer answers

    The critical document is your naturalization certificate. So long as your name on that document is spelled correctly you don't need to worry.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Is it true that the removal of conditions of green card is done automatically by the USCIS

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Richard Bennett Bracken
    3 lawyer answers

    I have seen a few reminder notices that USCIS has sent to some of my clients regarding removal of conditions, but its infrequent enough that I'm always surprised by it. Having said that, removal of conditions on resident cards do not automatically occur but must be affirmatively filed for.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. What if I file I765 twice?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Richard Bennett Bracken
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You can re-file the I-765. USCIS will then adjudicate the second application to determine eligibility. Having said that, an immigration attorney ought to be consulted to confirm your eligibility and the correct code section in order to ensure a better outcome.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. Form 325

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Richard Bennett Bracken
    4 lawyer answers

    Also, the I-129f form for the K-1 visa requires the companion submission of the I-325A, not the I-325. Submitting the wrong I-325 form may delay your case.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Request for original divorce document from USCIS?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Richard Bennett Bracken
    1 lawyer answer

    You can request original documents provided to USCIS. I have included a link below to the pertinent form. Be sure to thoroughly review the instructions. Also, my experience with getting originals back from USCIS is an extremely long wait (months/year). You may be able to get a certified divorce document from the pertinent family court not only faster, but at much less expense.