Leon Jeffrey Snaid’s Answers

Leon Jeffrey Snaid

San Diego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. Hardship letter wasnot approved

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Leon Jeffrey Snaid
    2 lawyer answers

    I assume that your petition was based on marriage to a U.S,citizen. The hardship must be to the U.S. Citizen and not to you. When dealing with the term "Extreme Hardship" in a waiver application, you should think of it as "Unbelievable Hardship." Each case is different and you need significant documentation to prove extreme hardship.

  2. I got married to a US citizen and I want to file my paperwork and switch my status. I am currently on a student visa.

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3. Leon Jeffrey Snaid
    4. Patrice Dayale Dziire
    4 lawyer answers

    A point that is sometimes overlooked by applicants, when representing themselves is the timing of the marriage and the filing for permanent residence. If you get married within 30 days of entering the USA after a brief visit abroad, there is a presumption that you had a preconceived intent to apply for permanent residence. This is a contradiction to your claim to the US government, when you reentered the USA that it was your intention to return to your country of residence after your studies....