Skip to main content
Giacomo Jacques Behar
Avvo
Pro

Giacomo Behar’s Answers

36,178 total


  • I have applied for AOS Feb from NJ , received EAD in May When will I get the green card.

    None

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Within 6 months or less, as long as approved during the interview.

    See question 
  • Is it possible for a permanent resident who got their green card in 2011 to file for their 19 yr old child?

    Permanent resident is divorced and i130 was just approved. 19 yr old is unmarried and not a citizen.

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Yes, permanent residents of the US can file/petition for their children of any age, as long as unmarred and remain unmarried through the years that the petition takes to process.

    See question 
  • Can I go for EB-1C instead of L1-A (Multinational executive)?

    I am a CEO and Managing Director for an Indian company for last 9 years. We have opened a subsidiary in United States and the company has been in operation for a year. We do not have employees, yet though. To take the company forward and grow, I a...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Techincally you could, but that will in all likelihood prove to be a false move and a very bad choice, since if now employees to speak of and have only been in operation for a year, - how will the US co. justify the need for a "permanent" position such as the one you are envisioning? Will be denied - fast.

    See question 
  • Are I-864 sponsors held liable for an immigrant's emergency medical treatment fees or court payments (e.g. when sued)?

    I am a US citizen applying for my wife to immigrate from China to the US on a CR1 visa (where she will get a green card). As I am a student, I don't have sufficient income to serve as her sponsor and am asking relatives to be her sponsor (per the ...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    No. Tell your relatives not to worry. The Affidavit of Support only holds one liable for reimbursement to the US government - not to private parties like the ones you are describing here.

    See question 
  • Can I travel outside of U.S. with expired conditional Green Card?? Is it cause problems for reentry to U.S?

    Hi, My conditional Green Card is expired already. I have filed I-751 petition to remove condition 4 months ago and my biometrics also done 3 months ago. I still waiting the decision from USCIS upon my case. I am traveling abroad next month and I h...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Yes, with an I-551 temporary green card stamp, which you can obtain upon your asking from your local USCIS district office. Schedule an INFOPASS appointment.

    See question 
  • My father in law currently has a final deportation is there any way he can fight this please help

    my father in law has a final deportation hold we are trying to get as much info as possible with very little luck he does have a few things on his record but all were dropped yes I believe one was a felony but again that was dropped I spoke to a a...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Yes, by consulting with, and hopefully hiring the best immigration lawyer money can buy in your town.

    See question 
  • How do I fill the AOS when the co-sponsor's Tax return carries two (dual) names?

    Hello.. My wife is a US Citizen residing and schooling in U.S.. She filed an I-130 petition for me.. My question is this... Since she has no job, her mum is willing to stand as my financial sponsor, the only problem is on her Tax return, ...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Simple. The co-sponsor fills out a brand new I-864 Affidavit of support in addition to the one that your wife as the sponsor/petitoner is obligated to fill out by law, regardless of income - with the non-income earning spouse of the co-sponsor, with whom the co-sponsor files tax returns jointly needing to complete the "Supplement A" to Form I-864.

    See question 
  • How can I stay in USA?

    I have come in USA a few weeks ago and I want know how to stay here. I have come through Ministry of Defense for getting education. I was looking for this kind of chance because my life was and is in danger in Afghanistan. If I go back to Afghanis...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    By applying for political asylum in the USA ASAP. Make sure to work with an immigration lawyer with at least 10 years of experience in asylum law.

    See question 
  • EAD from Temporary Protected Status for F-1 Students?

    I'm F-1 student. My country is designated for TPS. Can i apply TPS only without EAD now. And after some point at later date can i apply EAD? Can current F-1 student return back to USA (from international travel) in advance parole (through TPS)...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Yes, can apply for TPS.

    Yes again. Note that in such a case, the Nepalese national in question will no longer be in F-1 student status.

    See question 
  • My employer process my paper for CW1 and I have received a notification from uscis ,it's says my paper is in process.

    I am from Nepal.can I apply for TPS?

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Yes, you can indeed apply for TPS, regardless of what your employer has filed.

    See question