Giacomo Jacques Behar’s Answers

Giacomo Jacques Behar

San Diego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Immigration reform bill

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Howard M Lewis
    3. Kira Gagarin
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Jennifer Anne Gutierrez
    5 lawyer answers

    No! Don't worry. No new law or legislation passed by Congress can go into effect retroactively. That would be unconstitutional. As long as one files a siblings' petition prior to the F4 category being eliminated, that petition will be accepted and processed. By "eliminating the backlog" what is meant is that the pending cases which were filed prior to the date of elimination of the F4 category will be processed faster and more efficiently, until there will be none left.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Is it OK to marry someone to assist them with becoming a citizen ?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Jorge Ivan Pardo
    4. Boris Alexander Palant
    5. Mani Khavajian
    6. ···
    10 lawyer answers

    Before you listen to any other nonsense, do yourself the favor of downloading the instructions to Form I-130, from the USCIS website www.uscis.gov I think those simple to read instructions best describe the monetary and criminal penalties for those U.S. citizens who engage in marriage fraud, then decide for yourself if it's worth it.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. Can I sue Hardrock casino Tampa for my losses?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Anthony John Gonzalez Jr.
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Josh P Tolin
    4. David Ian Schoen
    5. Tanya Marie Bachand
    6. ···
    12 lawyer answers

    Unlikely under the facts given.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. Affidavit of Support - Can an Immigrant solely sponsor themselves?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Shahzad Ahmed
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4 lawyer answers

    As your mother's petitioner, the law requires that you file an Affidavit of Support on her behalf, regardless of your income or lack thereof. If your income were not to be sufficient, you must then find a co-sponsor to file another affidavit of support in addition to yours. If you want to add your husband's income to yours or it is joint income, you then need to have your husband complete the "contract between sponsor and household member" supplement to Form I-864. The instructions for all...

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. Immigration

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Martin Paul Weniz
    3. Dorothy G Bunce
    4. Stephen M Trezza
    4 lawyer answers

    Collection agency attempts to collect debt you may owe as a consumer will not impede you from obtaining immigration status.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. My children are US Citizens, but they don't live in USA. Can I, as foreign parent with B1/B2, obtain a Green Card easily??

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Anu Gupta
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, they can sponsor you, provided there over the age of 21 and can demonstrate plans about moving back to the US.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Beneficiary name misspelled on I-130?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Anu Gupta
    4 lawyer answers

    No, don't worry, correcting will not be hard, you'll inform them accordingly. The name on the birth certificate will be the one that controls.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Query around L - 1B petitioner expiry date

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    Type in an exact expiration date which is three (3) years from either today or last few days.

    Selected as best answer

  9. How Can I extended my I - 94 ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    By either filing an application to extend your L-1 status in the US with USCIS CSC or by traveling abroad (anywhere except Mexico or Canada), remaining outside for at least 5 days and coming back on your still valid L-1 visa stamp on your passport.

    Selected as best answer

  10. When is the best timeline for me to apply my Asylum? so I canhave a chance to see immigration judge if asylumoffice deny my case

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    1. No. Is this situation you will not be "referred". If your case is found to be "not grantable", the asylum office will then do one (1) of two (2) things: a. Issue a Notice of Intent to Deny your application and give you 30 days during which to respond (after which it will deny your application all the same, given that being without an attorney there will not be any way for you to set that Intent aside) OR b. they will flat out deny your case, wait until you'll be considered "out...

    Selected as best answer

We're ready to help. Contact us for an appointment.

619-234-5962