Giacomo Jacques Behar’s Answers

Giacomo Jacques Behar

San Diego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. If I'm applying to the green card through marriage, can I travel while I wait for approval?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    4. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    5. Kevin D Slattery
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes. As part of your marriage based green card application you will also apply for an advance parole document (on Form I-131) which will allow you to return after temporary foreign travel. It is part of the I-485 package and the fee is included with the I-485. You should get it within 2-3 months after receipt of the I-131 by USCIS.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Please help mee.. RFE FOR IMMIGRATION

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Jay Ignacio Nunez
    4. Rixon Charles Rafter III
    5. Anna Tsibel Moreas
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Will not get your problems resolved by posting on Avvo. You'll ends to retain an immigration lawyer to investigate and resolve this.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. What form do I need to file to become a us citizen under my mom?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Chong Hae Ye
    3 lawyer answers

    Attorney Ye is right on the money..

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Just got my permanent resident card {10 years, non cont} from marriage to an American citizen. When can I get citizenship ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    3. Miroslava Orduno Rincon
    4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    4 lawyer answers

    You will be eligible to apply for citizenship within 2 years and 9 months from the validity date on your green card, provided you still stay married and are living in the same household with your ISC wife through whom you got your GC (no other, even if USC) OR: 4 years and 9 months after GC validity date if no longer married to that USC current wife of yours. ! Don't forget to file your I-751 on time, prior to filing for your citizenship!

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. Can I petition for mother (I-130) and can she apply for adjustment of status concurrently if her visitor visa expired last week?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Jesse Evans-Schroeder
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. John Grayson Davidson
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Absolutely you can. Parents of USCs, as long as lawfully admitted into the US do NOT get penalized for having fallen out of status or for having accumulated "unlawful presence." You can file an I-130 and an I-864 Affidavit of Support on her behalf right now (as long as she's been in the country for at least 60 days or more, which based on your facts she has). At the same time mom will file the Form I-485 Adjustment of Status (AOS) package forms (G-325, I-765; I-131), as well as undergo...

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can immigration lawyer represent you in court without jurisdiction in your state?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Judy A. Goldstein
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Daniel Warren Thomann
    4. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    5. Michael Hugh Carlin
    6. ···
    11 lawyer answers

    Absolutely. Immigration laws being federal, any lawyer licensed to practice in any one of the 50 states can represent you with USCIS and Immigration court, not to mention all federal courts. To give you a realistic example, here in Southern California we have quite a few lawyers practicing immigration that are not members of the CA bar (the toughest bar exam in the nation, closely followed by NY) but in Arizona, Idaho, just to name a few.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can anyone point me to any guidelines or reasons for filing a lawsuit against an immigration attorney?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alan Ray Barnes
    2. Robert Bruce Kopelson
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Wendy Marie Schenk
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You'll need to consult with a "legal malpractice" attorney in your area for that. Believe me, that type of attorney does exist. Google for one in your area.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. My husband got arrested for dui and has a immigration hold what do i do next?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Christopher Irvin Simser
    4. Otis Carl Landerholm
    5. Kapesh Vithal Patel
    5 lawyer answers

    Hurry up and hire him the best immigration lawyer money can buy, to go in visit him into the ICE detention center where he is headed next, examine his case tombe able to plead any forms of relief he might have. He may be able to bail him out, and plan his deportation defense strategy.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. Immigration Services

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Impossible to guess on the facts recounted here. Talk to the officer and you'll find out. I don't think it's anything serious. Most likely will move the date or the place, nothing else.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  10. Approximately how long does the immigration court hearing last? Will you be able to come back to the US with a tourist visa

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Robert Edward Myers
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Phuntsok Jimmy Namgyal
    5 lawyer answers

    The hearing itself, once your turn arrives, should not take more than 15-20 minutes for a post-decision voluntary departure grant. Realistically speaking after your immigration history, honestly I don't think you'll ever be able to obtain a visitor's visa again. Sorry, but that's the truth as I see it.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us for an appointment.

619-234-5962