Giacomo Jacques Behar’s Answers

Giacomo Jacques Behar

San Diego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Will his bail be revoked and he'll have to go back to jail or, worse yet, be deported?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Anthony Michael Solis
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Michael Kevin Cernyar
    4. Mark A. Broughton
    5. John K Lassen
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Yes, all of the above is likely.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Citizenship and Immigration sent a letter saying they want to meet with me to discuss my substance abuse.

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    You yourself should not say anything to them. They probably want to detain you based on your convictions. Lawyer up immediately! Let your immigration lawyer deal with this.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. WOULD I HAVE TO GO BACK TO MY HOME COUNTRY?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    5. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Everything can be done here in the US, without you having to leave. Hire the best immigration lawyer money can buy in Chicago. You will need to prove the good faith of both marriages in order to be able to adjust status on your current marriage.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. I just started a small business .

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Vance Tate Davis
    3. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    A very strong "no" to both your questions, Amigo!

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. I got married twice but never fill up a case with the immigration and want know if i can get my green card by getting married?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Eric M. Mark
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your previous marriages will not matter if you never applied for immigration benefits through them. Hopefully you can show divorces for each. If you marry your current GF and she petitions you, you can then obtain a GC. The fact that she has a felony on her record should have no effect on her ability to sponsor you, unless the felony was for a sexual crime involving a minor.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

    4 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. New immigration law

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Relax. There is no new law yet. All you hear or read are mere "proposals" that have to be debated, negotiated and reconciled between the 2 houses of congress. Hold your breath: the actual piece of legislation to come out of all this will most likely be quite different than what you are seeing or hearing now. Stay tuned.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can i do a status adjutment and stay here in the U.S or willI have to get out??

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Otis Carl Landerholm
    3. Carlos E Sandoval
    3 lawyer answers

    Unless you can prove (through your parents ) that you were lawfully admitted into the US, you will have to leave the country and consular process for an immigrant visa at the US Consulate general in your country of birth/nationality. Your husband will have to file for an extreme and highly unusual waiver on your behalf. The partial good news is that those waivers will now soon be able to be filed in the US (starting in March) , be approved, and you will then leave with the approval in your...

    Selected as best answer

  8. I'm an American involved in a sham green card marriage and decided to back out before the interview. Could I be punished?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. Raphael Samuel Moore
    4. Chong Hae Ye
    4 lawyer answers

    What I suggest that you do in this instance is to hire an immigration attorney, have him/her dictate to you a letter addressed to USCIS in which you are WITHDRAWING your Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative (don't give any reason), effective immediately, and have your attorney appear at the interview in your place & have him hand out that letter to the interviewing officer. That will immediately close the case. There will be no questions asked and you'll be immediately off the hook. (I've...

    Selected as best answer

  9. I RECENTLY GOT MY MEXICAN PASSPORT,MY QUESTION IS IM AN ILLEGAL IMMIGRANT BUT CAN I TRAVEL TO DIFFERENT STATES WITH IN THE US??

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Morgan Laine Place
    5. Madhu Kalra
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You can always try. The TSA is accustomed to seeing people from all over the world pass security lines by flashing out their foreign passports. You could be one of them. The only problem might be though, in case you case a TSA agent that is more than half awake, the fact that your Mex passport will be issued by the L..A. consulate. That could raise a red flag (or it could not). You won't know until you actually try.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  10. If I'm applying to the green card through marriage, can I travel while I wait for approval?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    4. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    5. Kevin D Slattery
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes. As part of your marriage based green card application you will also apply for an advance parole document (on Form I-131) which will allow you to return after temporary foreign travel. It is part of the I-485 package and the fee is included with the I-485. You should get it within 2-3 months after receipt of the I-131 by USCIS.

    Selected as best answer

We're ready to help. Contact us for an appointment.

619-234-5962