Giacomo Jacques Behar’s Answers

Giacomo Jacques Behar

San Diego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I am an F1, out of status (< than year) married to US citizen. Will a DUI get me deported or make me ineligible for Green card?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Megan Anne Lantz
    5 lawyer answers

    A DUI conviction will not render you ineligible for obtaining a green card based on your marriage to a U.S. citizen.

    17 lawyers agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. ON the form I-130 Question number 16 It asks if you had any immigration proceedings or trouble. Is that US only?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ann Elizabeth Block
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Morgan Laine Place
    5. Theodore S. Huang
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    That question is concerned only with the US.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. In regards to the majority age for immigration purposes why is it 21 and not 18 years old?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Payam Yazdani
    5. Otis Carl Landerholm
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    That's the way it is. 21 and not 18. Most likely based on the same principle of the drinking age, due to the fact that our founders did not deem 18 years of age (as opposed to 21) to be a mature enough age for drinking hard liquor. The Immigration rules must have followed the same tradition and principles and also raise the bar for sponsoring to 21. No, the USC CANNOT sponsor 6 months prior. In fact, can only sponsor at the age of 21, AND ONE (1) DAY. (Please don't ask me why..)...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Regarding Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to either spend time on the USCIS and DOS websites to familiarize yourself with the process and its requirements or else immediately contact an immigration attorney to set an appointment for consultation to be explained the process.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Why no immigration hold?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4. Irene Vaisman
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Perhaps because during questioning they realized that he has been living in the US for more than 10 years, has US born children and that once placed in removal proceedings in immigration court , he will claim the relief of cancellation of removal for non - LPRs and claim extreme hardship to one or more of his US citizen children who might have medical issues, etc, which cannot be meaningfully taken care of in Mexico or wherever he is from. Stand by for the "Notice to Appear" to be issued...

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. What are my rights as a business license holder.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Richard M Renkin
    3. Jonathan H Levy
    3 lawyer answers

    Hello, You need to IMMEDIATELY ! Hire BOTH a divorce lawyer, as well as an immigration lawyer. YOU have all the rights here based on the facts. Relax and rest assured: 1. He CANNOT take away your baby! That's absolute b......t (I want to remain polite here.. But this is revolting.) judges deem that it is always in the "best interests of a child" to remain with his mother. 2. He CANNOT call your marriage "null" and make you "lose" your green card status. Once the divorce is...

    Selected as best answer

  7. Need a PI attorney with resources to win

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Tigran Grigoryan
    2. Gopal Krishan
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Christopher John Gansen
    5. Paul J Molinaro
    6. ···
    14 lawyer answers

    Our finest city has many, many prominent (and highly experienced) litigation lawyers who specialize in P.I, seek them out here on Avvo, or else call the local State Bar for a referral to one of our "top guns" in P.I.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. DUI in CALIFORNIA for green card holder. Different strategy?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Michael Anthony Hernandez
    5. Anu Gupta
    5 lawyer answers

    Expungement does not count fr immigration purposes. Apply for naturalization once no longer on probation.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. Can a textile designer based in india apply for EB1 visa?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ala M. Hamayel
    2 lawyer answers

    Difficult to answer without knowing more. Based on the little information you are giving here, the answer is a simple 'no'. None of the facts you are mentioning seem to elevate that individual to the level of "extraordinary ability", with its very stringent requirements and (very) strict USCIS interpretation of those requirements. I could see chances for an O-1 Non-immigrant visa, however. Consult with an immigration lawyer in Palo Alto on this.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  10. If I divorce my husband only months after he arrived in the US how will this effect me & his green card status?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3 lawyer answers

    I assume you are the U.S. citizen petitioner. As long as this was a marriage entered into in 'good faith", i.e. one for love and NOT just for procuring your husband a green card for monetary or other gain, then you have nothing to worry about. In any event, your husband who has been granted a "conditional" green card valid for only 2 years. Trust him, he will end up hiring a 'sharp" attorney who will file for the removal of his "condition" under the "good faith" exception.. But it if this...

    Selected as best answer

We're ready to help. Contact us for an appointment.

619-234-5962