Giacomo Jacques Behar’s Answers

Giacomo Jacques Behar

San Diego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. What form do I need to file to become a us citizen under my mom?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Chong Hae Ye
    3 lawyer answers

    Attorney Ye is right on the money..

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Just got my permanent resident card {10 years, non cont} from marriage to an American citizen. When can I get citizenship ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    3. Miroslava Orduno Rincon
    4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    4 lawyer answers

    You will be eligible to apply for citizenship within 2 years and 9 months from the validity date on your green card, provided you still stay married and are living in the same household with your ISC wife through whom you got your GC (no other, even if USC) OR: 4 years and 9 months after GC validity date if no longer married to that USC current wife of yours. ! Don't forget to file your I-751 on time, prior to filing for your citizenship!

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. Can I petition for mother (I-130) and can she apply for adjustment of status concurrently if her visitor visa expired last week?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Jesse Evans-Schroeder
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. John Grayson Davidson
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Absolutely you can. Parents of USCs, as long as lawfully admitted into the US do NOT get penalized for having fallen out of status or for having accumulated "unlawful presence." You can file an I-130 and an I-864 Affidavit of Support on her behalf right now (as long as she's been in the country for at least 60 days or more, which based on your facts she has). At the same time mom will file the Form I-485 Adjustment of Status (AOS) package forms (G-325, I-765; I-131), as well as undergo...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Can immigration lawyer represent you in court without jurisdiction in your state?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Judy A. Goldstein
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Daniel Warren Thomann
    4. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    5. Michael Hugh Carlin
    6. ···
    11 lawyer answers

    Absolutely. Immigration laws being federal, any lawyer licensed to practice in any one of the 50 states can represent you with USCIS and Immigration court, not to mention all federal courts. To give you a realistic example, here in Southern California we have quite a few lawyers practicing immigration that are not members of the CA bar (the toughest bar exam in the nation, closely followed by NY) but in Arizona, Idaho, just to name a few.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. Can anyone point me to any guidelines or reasons for filing a lawsuit against an immigration attorney?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Alan Ray Barnes
    2. Robert Bruce Kopelson
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Wendy Marie Schenk
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You'll need to consult with a "legal malpractice" attorney in your area for that. Believe me, that type of attorney does exist. Google for one in your area.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. My husband got arrested for dui and has a immigration hold what do i do next?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Christopher Irvin Simser
    4. Otis Carl Landerholm
    5. Kapesh Vithal Patel
    5 lawyer answers

    Hurry up and hire him the best immigration lawyer money can buy, to go in visit him into the ICE detention center where he is headed next, examine his case tombe able to plead any forms of relief he might have. He may be able to bail him out, and plan his deportation defense strategy.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Immigration Services

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Impossible to guess on the facts recounted here. Talk to the officer and you'll find out. I don't think it's anything serious. Most likely will move the date or the place, nothing else.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  8. Approximately how long does the immigration court hearing last? Will you be able to come back to the US with a tourist visa

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Robert Edward Myers
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Phuntsok Jimmy Namgyal
    5 lawyer answers

    The hearing itself, once your turn arrives, should not take more than 15-20 minutes for a post-decision voluntary departure grant. Realistically speaking after your immigration history, honestly I don't think you'll ever be able to obtain a visitor's visa again. Sorry, but that's the truth as I see it.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. My bro is a citizen approx 15years , i wish to move to usa, other then F4 visa , what other options have i, I want to live ther

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Jorge Luis Delgado
    5. Thomas Joseph Baker
    5 lawyer answers

    Numerous options exist. Have you bro schedule a consultation with a LOCAL immigration lawyer to examine all existing options and their feasibility based on your and bro's situation and circumstances.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  10. Validity of California divorce

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Richard Melone Bryan
    3. Stephen Peter Anderson
    4. Donald Frederick Conviser
    4 lawyer answers

    A divorce decree entered into anywhere in the U.S. is valid worldwide. Cannot be challenged in a foreign court.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us for an appointment.

619-234-5962