Skip to main content
Giacomo Jacques Behar
Avvo
Pro

Giacomo Behar’s Answers

35,046 total


  • What is the chance of an immigrant coming back to usa given that the immigrant stayed putside usa for almost two years?

    My dad is planning to come back to usa but he stayed outside usa for almost two years. When we came here in usa for the first time, after three weeks our mom died in the Philippines and my dad went home in the philippines.since then he never came ...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    And the chances of obtaining such a special returning resident's visa are next to nil, am afraid.

    See question 
  • I recently found out my immigrant spouse married me for a green card and was seeing his girlfriend from his country during?

    We lived as a married couple from 9/2011 until 2/2014 and found out he was going back to his country when possible to see her and in constant contact with her the whole time. Soon after his conditions were lifted, he moved to another state and wou...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Congratulations on your divorce! Free at last.. A new chapter now begins in your life. Don't look back. Turn the page and move on.. (Of course you cold report that con artist to ICE now, but what good will it do? Doubtful that ICE will even be interested in such solitary "small fish"... Trust me, simply move on..

    See question 
  • Selective Service Registration for the U.S Citizenship application ...

    Hi, My interview letter mentioned that, “You must bring the following with you to the interview, -This Letter -Etc. -" Any evidence of selective Service Registration" - <<< " As I have entered into USA when my age was 29, ...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Yes, your understanding is indeed correct. That sort of proof/evidence of "Selective Service Registration" is a generic, "boiler plate" list item that is included in each and every N-400 (Citizenship application) interview notification, whether the applicant is male or female, child or octogenarian. Simply ignore what does not apply to you - the validity date on your green card, as well as the "visa record" USCIS has on file on you will show that you first entered the USA when 29 already and that thus the SSR is not applicable to you.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for SS card from a different state?

    I will be receiving my EAD based on a TPS (tepmorary protected status) application soon. My address is in Detroit. Can I apply for a SS from Texas (knowing that my USCIS address is in Detroit). Will that delay my SS card? Thanks

    Giacomo’s Answer

    You have the right to apply for a SSN from whichever state you will be residing at after receiving your EAD. As long as you can prove to be living at the address you say you live, if asked to do so, you will not be facing any delay.
    Make sure to file a change of address Form AR-11 with USCIS within less than 10 days of any move/address change.

    See question 
  • Do I need to extend my F2 visa?

    My wife is here on an F1 student visa. I came on an F2. My I-94 form states D/S (duration of stay) but my visa expires soon. Do I need to apply to extend my visa even though my I-94 says D/S?

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Speak with your spouse's school's DSO and/or foreign student adviser. You will need to apply for the extension/renewal of your visa prior to the expiration date found on that visa stamp.

    See question 
  • Is my expired green card and expired passport be accepted as form of Identification for my I797C biometrics for naturalization?

    Pls.comment

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Your state issued ID or driver's license will be accepted as valid form of identification for biometrics, for naturalization or any other purpose. You do not have to renew your green card in order to be able to apply for naturalization - that has never been a requirement.

    See question 
  • Hi

    Hi so after I received my EAD card how long after that would I have the interview? Its a family basis application.

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Based on my experience, not more than a month or two.

    See question 
  • US visitor visa revoked after complaint from canadian citizen wife

    My canadian citizen wife when we were going through seperation made a complaint against me in US embassy..i am indian but i have canadian PR..i am a veterinary doctor and want to apply for H1b visa..how it will affect it..please guide me

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Did you say your US visitor's visa was "revoked after complaint from canadian citizen wife"? Sounds strange, since you cite to have had a child born as a result of that marriage.. A finding of "Visa fraud" by any US government agency will preclude you from any "immigration benefits" for life, with limited exceptions. Contact an experienced immigration lawyer in private to look into the facts of this.

    See question 
  • My brother just got his citizenship and we are looking around to see if he can file for my greencard eventhough I am overstayed

    I am over stayed in the usa since 2002

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Now that he has become a US citizen, brother could indeed file an immigrant petition on your behalf, but in reality but will not be of any use to you, since siblings' petitions take at least 12 to 14 years to process, depending on your country of birth, and the fact that an I-130 petition has been filed on your behalf does not give you the legal right to remain in the US.

    Also, the fact that you overstayed effectively precludes you from obtaining any non-immigrant status which would enable you to legally remain and upon departure, you will in all likelihood trigger either the 3 or 10 year inadmissibility bar. The only thing you CAN do if continue to remain in the US as an "overstay" is to apply for a marriage-based green card (there you being an overstay will not matter any) if a real marriage of love OR apply for Political Asylum - but only if you truly qualify.

    See question 
  • How to get the Social Security Number SSN ( NOT VALID FOR EMPLOYMENT) ?

    I recently changed my visa status from B1,B2 into F1. will start my study this June. The question is how can I get the SSN (NOT VALID FOR EMPLOYMENT? there is a lot of things need a SSN to be done as long as I am a student and going to stay fo...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Nope. None of the reasons you cite are "good enough" in the eyes of the SSA to issue you a SSN. Sorry. An SSN can only be issued to you once you have been authorized to work by USCIS, i.e. issued an employment authorization document, also known as a "work permit". Unfortunately, the days of the SSN "NOT VALID FOR EMPLOYMENT" have been over for quite a few years now..

    See question