Giacomo Jacques Behar’s Answers

Giacomo Jacques Behar

San Diego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. WHAT FORMS DO I NEED TO FILE FOR MY HUSBAND THAT IS ILLEGALLY IN THE US?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Alfredo Lozano
    4. Otis Carl Landerholm
    5. Perry Sai-On Chan
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Begin by filing Form I-130 and seek the help of a competent immigration lawyer to assist up with both the USCIS and consular immigrant visa application, and most importantly with extreme hardship waiver you'll need to file on your husband's behalf.

    26 lawyers agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. What happens if employer does not pay the prevailing wage after green card gets approved?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Wait and see. If your employer does not pay the prevailing wage upon you getting your green card, you can: 1. Quit your job and find a better paying one; and 2. No, no one will blame you for your employer's failure to keep his promise and take your hard earned, long awaited green card away. The Best to you!

    Selected as best answer

  3. Why should I hire a lawyer for my immigration petition?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Alison Yew
    4. Eli Andrade
    5. Habib Hasbini
    6. ···
    11 lawyer answers

    I think I'll wish you luck and hope you succeed. In case you get stuck, however, an immigration lawyer who knows what he/she is doing will cost you much more to clean up the mess than what he/she would have cost you had you had the lawyer from the beginning, when things were still looking good.. And with all due respect, you are wrong about the "consul". Lastly, having a master's degree (I don't know in what field) is not relevant and cannot help you comprehend the complex (and illogical)...

    20 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. My husband is currently going through immigration court and the I-130 has already been submitted, what is next?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Albert H. Valk
    2 lawyer answers

    I hope you'll have an attorney soon. Only an attorney can stipulate with the lawyers representing ICE to agree to have the immigration judge to terminate the removal proceedings In immigration court so that your husband can proceed to adjust his status to lawful permanent resident. There is absolutely nothing either the court or ICE can do to him if he accepts any kind of employment now. The proper way of proceeding with all this is to have a lawyer terminate the proceeding and help...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Is it possible of being approved for deferred action if i was convicted of a DUI 3 years ago but got it expunged recently?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    5. Kevin Michael Crabtree
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    An expungement is worthless for immigration purposes. A DUI conviction, while not disqualifying you from DACA relief altogether, makes approval more difficult. You'll need a top calibre immigration attorney in your area to represent, prepare and file your case.

    19 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. Can immigration ICE officer arrest someone who violates law and can be deported for the crime,or does cop have to arrest first?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    2. Justin Wade Blow
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    ICE and CBP agents have the authority to apprehend and arrest, even when off duty, in a shopping mall on a weekend or wherever, whenever.

    20 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can I type/help write a witness affidavit for immigration when my parents do not write in english well enough...I type faster

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Andrew Marino Bramante
    3. Khoa Maxwell Nuyen
    4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can.

    18 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Is this legal to stay 5 days after I-94 expiration?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alice Antonovsky
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Carlos Andres Lopez
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    It is not legal to stay even one single day after the I-94's expiration. There is no such "grace period" in your category. You will have difficulties obtaining a visa again or being readmitted if you overstay your I-94.

    18 lawyers agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. What will happen If my step dad got pulled over because of a car accident and his visa is expired

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Glen Edward Ashman
    3. Henry David Bullard
    4. Scott J. Corwin
    5. Kevin Coluccio
    5 lawyer answers

    Upon seeing that he speaks with an accent or does not fully comprehend the questions posed to him, he could be questioned about his immigration status, asked to show his "green card" and when he'll tell them he has no such thing, he'll be asked to produce his visa,,,,,,,and....ICE will be called to come in and to investigate further. You know what will happen next. In case you don't: step dad will next call you from an immigration detention center, telling you or your mom that he has been...

    18 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. I am an F1, out of status (< than year) married to US citizen. Will a DUI get me deported or make me ineligible for Green card?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Megan Anne Lantz
    5 lawyer answers

    A DUI conviction will not render you ineligible for obtaining a green card based on your marriage to a U.S. citizen.

    17 lawyers agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us for an appointment.

619-234-5962