Shannon Blanchard’s Answers

Shannon Blanchard

Solana Beach Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. What will happen to our family after my husband being arrested?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Shannon Blanchard
    3. Christian Schmidt
    3 lawyer answers

    First - you need to meet with an attorney that understands the immigration consequences to certain criminal charges. Tell your husband that if he is transferred to Immigration and Customs Enforcement that he should NOT sign ANYTHING. Many times while in custody detainees are asked to sign what ends up being their voluntary departure. I have seen cases where the detainee is told that signing is the best option, but the problem is that it is not ICE's job to give legal advice and they often do...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Married to US Citizen - Applying for divorce

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2. Shannon Blanchard
    3. Peter Hills Acker
    4. Debbi Lee Klopman
    4 lawyer answers

    My colleagues are correct, divorce will complicate your case and you need the expertise of an immigration attorney in order to remove the conditions of your residency. Remember the key is that your marriage was a valid one. The divorce could cause your case and relationship to be looked at more closely. Best of Luck! Shannon Blanchard shannon@shannonesq.com

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Would welfare affect my husband in fixing his legal status?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Shannon Blanchard
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    3 lawyer answers

    Are you a United States citizen? If so, you are allowed to request public assistance and it will not hurt your husband's case. Your husband will not be able to request any public assistance, when he files his case he needs a sponsor that will attest that your husband will not be a public charge and the sponsor will be responsible for any public assistance he requests. So if you were his sponsor, you may be required to find a co-sponsor that will share in this responsibility. Best of Luck!...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Do I need an immigration lawyer or this just a simple form to fill out?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Roberto Javier Rivera
    4. Shannon Blanchard
    5. Anu Gupta
    5 lawyer answers

    It sounds you like definitely need to speak with an attorney to make sure your own legal status is protected while trying to straighten out the identity mix up. You have to address 1. Your green card renewal problem, and 2. The potential identity theft and/or clerical error.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Do i have to go to a post office or can i send an invitation letter for a b2 visa through email?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Shannon Blanchard
    4 lawyer answers

    Answering your specific question: The mail may be better. You could also write a letter directly addressing the US Consulate indicating your request for your friend to visit. Obtaining a tourist visa can be difficult if your friend is unable to show he/she does not have the intent to immigrate to the US and also he/she must show sufficient ties to their country - among other things.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I have been married for almost 2 yrs in Sept, but separated for 1. Can I still obtain a green card once it hits two years?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Shannon Blanchard
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello, Do you mean obtain a permanent residency status once it hits two years? Do you have conditional residency now and what you want to do is remove the conditions? Without further information it is hard to give you a better answer. I highly suggest you contact an immigration attorney to review your case before you do anything.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Where i can draft an affidavit of support?.can wife and i as u.s citizens jointly sponsor & add friend 2 cosign to meet level

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Shannon Blanchard
    2. Andre R. Olivie
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3 lawyer answers

    I never suggest using a notary public but I understand your financial situation. You could also seek out an attorney willing to review your form for a smaller fee - this is not the time to sacrafice the quality of the case for financial reasons. You can have co-sponsors but they should all understand their responsiblity regarding being a co-sponsor. I suggest contacting an immigration attorney for a consultation to review the specifics in your case and to answer all of your questions....

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Do i qualify under 245i?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Shannon Blanchard
    2. Robert West
    3. Peter Hills Acker
    4. Debbi Lee Klopman
    5. Rehan Shams Alimohammad
    5 lawyer answers

    To answer your question more information is needed. Were you a minor when your brother petitioned your mother? When did you enter the United States? Consult with an attorney to clarify your situation. Best of Luck! Shannon Blanchard shannon@shannonesq.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. EB5

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Shannon Blanchard
    5. Robert V Cornish Jr.
    5 lawyer answers

    The EB5 visa is extremely complex and it is not just about money. You should not attempt this on your own. $500,000 could be a permissible amount of investment funds depending on the location of the business or if it is invested in an approved regional center, but that is just the first step in a long process and now is not the time to try and do this yourself. You do not just need an attorney, you need one that is skilled in the EB-5 process. Best of Luck! Shannon Blanchard shannon@...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can i fix my husbands papers?

    Answered 4 days ago.

    1. John Qumars Khosravi
    2. Gregory Paul Benton
    3. Sanjay Augustine Paul
    4. Shannon Blanchard
    5. Gabriela Amada Vega-Acosta
    5 lawyer answers

    In some instances a US citizen spouse can file for his or her partner and that person does not have to leave the country. You should speak to an attorney to make sure he qualifies before filing anything. Let me know i you have any questions.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer