Skip to main content
Shannon Blanchard

Shannon Blanchard’s Answers

34 total

  • Can i fix my husbands papers?

    We have been together for almost 3 years we met in Tijuana and we have a 3 month baby. His visa expired in August 2013 we married in Oct 2013. I wanted to start the process to fix his papers but dont want him to have to leave the country and leave...

    Shannon’s Answer

    In some instances a US citizen spouse can file for his or her partner and that person does not have to leave the country. You should speak to an attorney to make sure he qualifies before filing anything.

    Let me know i you have any questions.

    See question 
  • Do i have to go to a post office or can i send an invitation letter for a b2 visa through email?

    I want to invite my friend over the summer. Do I need to send him the invitation letter which is a supporting document for his visa though email or do I need to go to the post office?

    Shannon’s Answer

    Answering your specific question: The mail may be better. You could also write a letter directly addressing the US Consulate indicating your request for your friend to visit.

    Obtaining a tourist visa can be difficult if your friend is unable to show he/she does not have the intent to immigrate to the US and also he/she must show sufficient ties to their country - among other things.

    See question 
  • I have been married for almost 2 yrs in Sept, but separated for 1. Can I still obtain a green card once it hits two years?

    I am currently separated, now going through a divorce. I moved out here to be with my husband, after a year we did not see eye to eye. We have not yet filed for a green card.

    Shannon’s Answer

    Hello,

    Do you mean obtain a permanent residency status once it hits two years? Do you have conditional residency now and what you want to do is remove the conditions? Without further information it is hard to give you a better answer. I highly suggest you contact an immigration attorney to review your case before you do anything.

    See question 
  • Do I need an immigration lawyer or this just a simple form to fill out?

    I recently received my immigration file under the freedom of information act. While skimming through it, I found that somehow someone else's information is being filed under my number. I've had this number since arriving as a child and have proof....

    Shannon’s Answer

    It sounds you like definitely need to speak with an attorney to make sure your own legal status is protected while trying to straighten out the identity mix up. You have to address 1. Your green card renewal problem, and 2. The potential identity theft and/or clerical error.

    See question 
  • Looking for I 94 extension.

    I am currently working on L1B visa and my visa is valid till 9 Sept 2012. Since my passport is expiring on 21 may 2012 I have vaild I 94 till that only. I want to know how can I get a extended I-94 without leaving country. Also I don't want fil...

    Shannon’s Answer

    Mr. Larson is correct. The first think you must do is renew your passport. Then you can request a new I-94 card. Contact an attorney to see if it is best to do an Infopass or to mail in a request.

    Best of Luck!

    Shannon Blanchard
    shannon@shannonesq.com

    See question 
  • My husband is from el Salvador he came here illegal

    We been married for three year now and have one son together i wanted to know if he can get a green card without having to go back to el Salvador he works i can't work cause of problem with my hands he support the whole family

    Shannon’s Answer

    If you petition for your husband and he is not protected under current laws (245(i) - which would allow him to remain in the US and get his resident status - he would have to leave the country. Since your husband has been in the US for over 1 year illegally, if he leaves the country, he will have a 10-year bar, making him inadmissible for 10 years unless he is granted a waiver. Waivers are complicated and not always approved.

    It is very important that you both understand what options are available to you and their pros and cons. Speak with an attorney before making any decision.

    Best of Luck!

    Shannon Blanchard
    shannon@shannonesq.com

    See question 
  • Im under 18 can im married with a u.s citizen how can i apply gor residency

    i came here illegally and now im 17 and im married my wife wants to apply for me to get my resindency

    Shannon’s Answer

    It is very important for you to meet wtih an attorney in your area to go over your case. Do not try and do this on your own. My colleague is correct, you will have to process outside the country and there are risks involved with that. An attorney can go over all the pros and cons of your case and what your options are.

    Best of Luck!

    Shannon Blanchard
    shannon@shannonesq.com

    See question 
  • How long does it take to get a green card via religious asylum?

    one attorney told me, one year after my case is accepted by immigration office as asylum, I should wait 8 years to get my permanent green card because USA gives only 10000 green card for asylum every year and there are 70000 people in line to get ...

    Shannon’s Answer

    Mr. Larson is correct, there is no visa cap that will cause you to wait that long. Processing times do vary so no attorney can promise you exactly how long it will take. Please seek the help of an immigration attorney in your area that is skilled in asylum cases. They can be complex and you need the best representation possible for your case.

    Best of Luck!
    Shannon Blanchard
    shannon@shannonesq.com

    See question 
  • What will happen to our family after my husband being arrested?

    On 1/28/12, my husband was arrested and placed in a Texas jail (Carson County). He has not seen a judge yet but he thinks that he is going to be charged with possession of a controlled substance (not for personal use). He has been in the US since ...

    Shannon’s Answer

    First - you need to meet with an attorney that understands the immigration consequences to certain criminal charges. Tell your husband that if he is transferred to Immigration and Customs Enforcement that he should NOT sign ANYTHING. Many times while in custody detainees are asked to sign what ends up being their voluntary departure. I have seen cases where the detainee is told that signing is the best option, but the problem is that it is not ICE's job to give legal advice and they often do not know what is best.

    Your husband should request to speak with an attorney as soon as possible because he will need to be evaluated for options to keep him here is the US. Cancellation of Removal is an option to be looked at. I suggest you meet with an immigration attorney in your area as soon as possible to go over you options.

    Best of Luck!

    Shannon Blanchard
    shannon@shannonesq.com

    See question 
  • What happens if I got divorced before interview for a resident visa and the case is still open and I remarry the same person?

    Can I still request a new interview at the Embassy without having to redo the process all over again since it would be the same paperwork for the same person that I oririginally married?

    Shannon’s Answer

    This is an interesting case. Did you ever have an interview? What consulate are you processing through? It should be ok to continue the case if the I-130 has not been revoked, but you will have to explain the situation and I highly suggest you have an attorney help you organize everything. This case could get tricky.

    Best of Luck!

    Shannon Blanchard
    shannon@shannonesq.com

    See question