Samuel Campbell Marsh’s Answers

Samuel Campbell Marsh

Del Mar Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. What kind of petition do I need to file to have my family members in Mexico to join me here in the U.S?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Samuel Campbell Marsh
    3. Maria J. Marty
    3 lawyer answers

    If you are a U.S. citizen, you can file an immediate relative petition for your spouse, your parents or your unmarried minor children. If you are a U.S. citizen seeking to bring over an adult child, a lawful permanent resident seeking to bring over a family member, or an employer seeking to bring over an employee, you must file a "preference petition." Either way, I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can my spouse and child accompany me to the U.S.?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Samuel Campbell Marsh
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    The dependent spouse and minor children of an applicant who has received a temporary work visa may be eligible to join the temporary worker in the U.S. However, the spouse and children will need to apply and be approved for the appropriate type of nonimmigrant visa in order to travel to the U.S. Under most circumstances, the spouse and children will not be allowed to work while in the U.S. Please schedule a consultation with an experienced and licensed immigration attorney who can fully review...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. What must I do to get a green card?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Samuel Campbell Marsh
    3. Maria J. Marty
    3 lawyer answers

    There are several different avenues you may take to become a lawful permanent resident. You may gain green card status through: A family member, an employer, the diversity visa lottery, claiming asylum, and being a refugee. I advise you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Removable Offenses

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Samuel Campbell Marsh
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3 lawyer answers

    Well assuming you mean "deportable" offenses, there are offenses committed by a non-citizen which may force him or her to leave the U.S. and return to his or her home country. Some deportable offenses include using fraudulent documents to enter the U.S., providing material misrepresentations (like marriage fraud) to receive a visa, committing certain types of crimes (like most drug crimes, aggravated felonies, domestic violence and child abuse, many gun offenses and more), posing a threat to...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What is the "Diversity Lottery?"

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Samuel Campbell Marsh
    3 lawyer answers

    Well, the diversity lottery is a Department of State program which issues up to 55,000 diversity visas (DVs) each year to foreign nationals from regions and countries with low immigration rates to the U.S. Foreign nationals who meet the criteria for the lottery are placed into a pool and randomly selected by a computer program for the available visas every year. Only people from countries that sent less than 50,000 immigrants to the U.S. over the past five years are eligible for...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Humanitarian Asylum Seeker

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Samuel Campbell Marsh
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    3 lawyer answers

    Actually, the president sets an annual limit on the number of refugees (coming from outside the U.S.), but not on the number of asylum seekers (already in the U.S.). The president works with Congress to determine the number of refugees that should be admitted to the U.S. for resettlement. To qualify as a refugee or asylee, an individual must have a "well-founded fear of persecution" at home for his or her religion, race or national origin, politics, or social-group membership. Please...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Last name in passport and gc processing

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Samuel Campbell Marsh
    2. Meredith Riley Brown
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    You have several choices, including "No Last Name Used." If she wishes to use some other name, including adding a last name, now would be a good time to do it.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Does a Canadian need a Visa?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Samuel Campbell Marsh
    4 lawyer answers

    No, unless applying for E-1 Treaty Trader or E-2 Treaty Investor classification. However, it is important that the proper non-immigrant classification be requested and conferred at the time of entry to the U.S. I recommend you seek guidance from an experienced attorney.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. GC through Mother?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Samuel Campbell Marsh
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    As far as I know your PD cannot be reused because you lost it through becoming ineligible for the visa category.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. LPR PETITION FOR SON

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3. Samuel Campbell Marsh
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    It will be faster for her to petition and she can do so as soon as she wants. I would suggest she should apply when she moves to USA. If you wish, you can also start a petition for your brother. He can wait in more than one category.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer