Armen Gukasyan’s Answers

Armen Gukasyan

Encino Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Do all married couples get called in to do an interview for permanent residency?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Armen Gukasyan
    3. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    4. Morgan Laine Place
    4 lawyer answers

    Like Attorney Shusterman, I have never seen a marriage-based permanent residency case where the couple was not interviewed. <a href="http://www.gukasyanlaw.com/">Immigration Attorney</a>

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Can my soon-to-be wife, who is on a working visa gain citizenship if I have a DUI misdemeanor charge?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Armen Gukasyan
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Paul DeWitt
    4. Robert West
    5. Katie D.T. Sanders
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Generally, conviction of certain crimes renders a U.S. citizen petitioner ineligible to petition for a spouse or fiancee. A simple DUI conviction is not one of them. <a href="http://www.gukasyanlaw.com/">Immigration Attorney</a>

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can an employer accept a USCIS Welcome Notice as proof of eligibility to work in the US?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Armen Gukasyan
    3. Maria Estela Deorduna
    4. John Grayson Davidson
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Even though the fortunate "employee" is now a permanent resident and, thus, authorized to work, the USCIS Welcome Notice is not an acceptable form of evidence to show Permanent Resident status and eligibility to work in the U.S. Moreover, while I have no intention to spoil anyone's plans, the Employment Authorization card which has an expiration date of 7-30-13, has been revoked by operation of law. To show eligibility to work, until she receives the actual Permanent Resident Card, she...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Marrying an out of status

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Armen Gukasyan
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Tsirina Goroshit
    4 lawyer answers

    Unless she is grandfathered in to adjust her status in the U.S., she will have to leave the United States and apply for her immigrant visa at a U.S. consulate. However, it appears that she has accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence, and her departure from the United States will render her inadmissible to the United States. Like my colleagues, I recommend contacting a competent immigration attorney to discuss her immigration matter.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. When do you become a US residence? regarding the two year marriage conditional green card.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Armen Gukasyan
    2. Grady G Gauthier
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Mark Davidson
    4 lawyer answers

    Your wife should have been given a non-conditional green card. The law is clear: Conditional green card is given only if the qualifying marriage occured less than 24 months before the individual obtains such "status." Status and visa are not the same. You should contact a competent immigration lawyer to get the necessary help to resolve the issue.

    Selected as best answer

  6. I have applied for H1 visa extension , I got RFE today , I want to know that what are option if it gets denied .

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Armen Gukasyan
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Generally, a decision denying H-1 petition can be appealed to the USCIS Administrative Appeals Unit. Like my colleague suggested, talk to your attorney to learn about your options. <a href="http://gukasyanlaw.com/temporary-work-visas/h-1b-visa-for-professionals-specialty-occupation//">H-1B Nonimmigrant Workers</a>

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I'll be turning 21 in 2 months, and I am a US citizen. How can I help my mom become legal in the US?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    2. Armen Gukasyan
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Generally, a U.S. citizen, who is over the age of 21, may petition for his or her parent to obtain permanent residence in the U.S.. However, whether the parent is eligible to become a permanent resident based on the approved petition depends on a number of factors, which you have not provided in order for attorneys on this board to determine whether your mom is eligible to become a permanent resident. You would be better served by contacting a competent immigration attorney to discuss her...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I've been in US for 3.5 years as an F-1 student (non-degree programs). Does that negatively affect my chances of getting O-1?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Armen Gukasyan
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, depending on your case strategy, your F-1 must be addressed in your O-1 petition. That said, note that the success of your O-1 would largely depend on your "extraordinary" achievements in "art directing" and the industry you will be working in. You should consult with a competent immigration lawyer whose expertise includes O-1 visa petitions.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Vawa self petition and restraining order...help!

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Robert West
    2. Armen Gukasyan
    3. Wolf W Kaufmann
    4. Rogelio Vergara Morales
    4 lawyer answers

    The answer to your question whether a temporary restraining order can be used for an I-360 VAWA petition is yes. You may use any and all relevant evidence showing abuse. You should contact a competent immigration attorney so that the attorney may review all specific facts relevant to your case to provide legal advice. <a href="http://www.gukasyanlaw.com/">Los Angeles Immigration Attorney</a>

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. In-country interview for illegal immigrant

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Armen Gukasyan
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Talk to a competent immigration attorney in your district because your wife might be eligible for parole-in-place, which, if granted, will allow her to obtain her green card in the U.S. An experienced immigration attorney in your district is in a better position to know the specific local rules and procedures for parole-in-place available to military spouses. <a href="http://www.gukasyanlaw.com/">Immigration Attorney</a>

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

818-582-3338