Skip to main content
Chirnese Lashaunda Liverpool

Chirnese Liverpool’s Answers

38 total

  • Is there a maximum rate a paralegal can charge you for preparing docs for bankruptcy ch 7 in state of california?

    If a paralegal signs off on the documents instead of teaching you how to do your own (pro se), is there a difference in fees they can charge?

    Chirnese’s Answer

    Yes, there is a maximum fee. However it varies in different areas. Usually the maximum is approximately $199-299.

    There are alot of affordable attorneys. You should look into that as an option.

    See question 
  • Tax returns and bankruptcy

    I filed my taxes, and received a portion of them back. I filed bankruptcy 2-3 months later. Am I going to have to pay my refund back? or will I be able to keep it? It was less then $700 that I got. The rest was taken to catch up on child support.....

    Chirnese’s Answer

    You should have disclosed it as an asset on your bankruptcy petition. You will be able to keep it if you have enough exemptions to cover this asset. Did you have an attorney represent you? If so, they should have taken care of this.

    See question 
  • Have done my 2nd course (Post Petition instructional Course regarding Personal Financial management). Filed already BK 7.

    I already filed Chapter 7 BK on 05/31/2013 and attached my First Course Certificate. I did my 2nd course on 06/06/2013. When can I submit the Certificate or Form 23 to US BK Court? Can I submit it now so I will not worry thereafter. My 314 meeting...

    Chirnese’s Answer

    Yes you can file it with the court now. A lot of times, pro se debtors forget to file it, then they are reminded when they get the "case closed no discharge" letter. Then they have to pay money to re-open the case, and have permission to re-file. So yes, file it now, before you forget and its too late. Good luck

    See question 
  • Court date for being sued is 6/19 my BK7 court date was 6/7 I qualify for bk7, do I have to show up on 6/19 in court ?

    I am beings sued by one of the creditors and I filed bk7 and just found out I'm approved, the trustee has to put paper work in, do I still show up for court on 6/19 to tell them about bk, I will loose a day of pay , please advise

    Chirnese’s Answer

    You should not have to appear at the 6/19 state court appearance. If you used an attorney, your creditor that is suing you should have been listed on the petition so that they would receive notification of your bankruptcy being filed. In addition, I file a "notice of stay of proceedings" with the state court so that the state court is advised that you have filed for bankruptcy, and that they should not proceed against you any further. You should check and make sure that you or your attorney has notified the creditor thru the bankruptcy court and also thru the state court.

    See question 
  • Court date for being sued is 6/19 my BK7 court date was 6/7 I qualify for bk7, do I have to show up on 6/19 in court ?

    I am beings sued by one of the creditors and I filed bk7 and just found out I'm approved, the trustee has to put paper work in, do I still show up for court on 6/19 to tell them about bk, I will loose a day of pay , please advise

    Chirnese’s Answer

    You should not have to appear at the 6/19 state court appearance. If you used an attorney, your creditor that is suing you should have been listed on the petition so that they would receive notification of your bankruptcy being filed. In addition, I file a "notice of stay of proceedings" with the state court so that the state court is advised that you have filed for bankruptcy, and that they should not proceed against you any further. You should check and make sure that you or your attorney has notified the creditor thru the bankruptcy court and also thru the state court.

    See question 
  • Received a summons from creditor for a civil law suit 15,600 , can I file chapter 7

    Make 10.50 an hour husband not worked for 4 years and can't get a job, I had good credit then but could no afford to pay larger bills I have gas card, target,1 small credit card which and the large one of 15,600 . rent is 550 + some utilities I wo...

    Chirnese’s Answer

    You appear to be qualified for a chapter 7 bankruptcy. I would recommend talking with a bankruptcy attorney so that they can see the full picture to see if there is anything that would not make you a good candidate for chapter 7 bankruptcy. You will be unable to pick and choose which credit cards to keep when filing for bankruptcy, because any credit card that does not have a $0 balance must be listed on your petition. You should be able to keep your vehicle and household furnishings. But once again, an attorney that knows your entire story will be able to better advise you regarding this.

    See question 
  • I filed a Ch. 7, BK in San Diego County, Ca., however the lien is still against my house.

    I filed a CH. 7 bk and it was discharged 6 months ago. Citibank is a debtor (the got a judgement against me in court) that was discharged. Now I'm trying to short sell my house and the Title company says the lien is still against the house even ...

    Chirnese’s Answer

    I am assuming that the reason you are short selling the home is that you are going to make some financial profit from it in some way? Otherwise, why would you do it?

    If you want to go forward with the short sale, the only way to get rid of the abstract judgment lien tied to your property is to file a motion to reopen your case, then file a motion to avoid the lien. The motion to reopen the case has a fee attached to it, and whoever is preparing the motions will most likely charge you as well. Make sure that you weigh the costs/benefits when deciding whether to go forward with this short sale (and whether the buyer is willing to wait that long)

    See question 
  • Do I need to amend my BK Chapter 7 petition? I used my full middle name and did not put my first BK in 1996, I overlooked it>

    Do I need to amend my BK Chapter 7 Petition. I have already filed it last 05/31/2013. I used my full middle name and I just have it abbreviated in the petition that I filed. Do I need to file also my maiden name? I have not used it for a while, mo...

    Chirnese’s Answer

    I would recommend that you amend your petition to include this additional information.

    See question 
  • When can I provide a Copy of Certificate of Debtor Education (Post Filing)to the Court? How about Tax Returns to Trustee?

    A filed BK Chapter 7 w/out an attorney. Kindly let me know the period in which I have to provide a copy of the Certificate of Post Filing Debtor Education to the Court. Also, the Federal Tax Returns to trustee, when can I submit it with the Truste...

    Chirnese’s Answer

    You should provide your tax returns to your trustee at least 7 days prior to your 341a meeting of the creditors. You can file your financial management course certificate after you have your case number as long as its not more than 45 days after your 341a meeting of the creditors.

    See question 
  • Already filed Chapter 7 BK. Filing w/out a lawyer. Have 2 collection cases pending. Has car loan and opted to retain.

    I filed Chapter 7 BK. I have 2 collection cases pending and to be answered w/in 30 days from date of service/receipt. I have a car loan that I opted to retain and continue paying without affirming. I have already a scheduled hearing (341 creditors...

    Chirnese’s Answer

    Although the pending collection cases are stayed. I would recommend notifying the state (and opposing counsel) court that you have filed for bankruptcy, there is a form on the state website for doing that. Yes, you will need to take the second course and file it with the court.

    See question