Skip to main content
Sassoun Armen Nalbandian
Avvo
Pro

Sassoun Nalbandian’s Answers

19 total


  • Immigration court hearing

    Hello, dear attorneys,. I have the following question. I had an immigration court hearing in one state, but later, for the reason of moving to an other state I rescheduled the next hearing in the state I live in now. I had to call the immigration ...

    Sassoun’s Answer

    You need to file a motion to reopen and rescind the in absentia removal order that was most likely issued against you in July. Typically, the deadline is 180 days but there is no deadline for lack of notice motions to reopen as yours appears to be. We have handled many such motions with great success so, as many have already stated, I would suggest you find an experienced immigration attorney who can help you with this issue (the state he or she is located in is irrelevant for the most part). You can set up a consultation at www.nalbandianlaw.com. Good luck.

    See question 
  • U need help.

    Hi I wanted to know what I can do to solve this situation I have. Well I was looking at some youtube music videos, and noticed my writing that I tag on a wall is in the viddo. The place was private property and of course I had permission to write ...

    Sassoun’s Answer

    This is not an immigration related question.

    See question 
  • My Dad lived in USA illegally for 4 years (1992-1996). I am a US citizen and I want to sponsor him for green card.

    My Dad lived in USA illegally for 4 years (1992-1996). I am a US citizen and I want to sponsor him for green card. He applied for Visit couple of time during last 2 years and he was rejected. Since it has been 17 years after her left USA, is it p...

    Sassoun’s Answer

    That should not be a problem since it has been over 10 years that he departed from the US. He probably will not have an issue, but it is advisable to discuss the details of his case with an expert attorney because there are always certain nuances that cannot be fully addressed in a brief response.

    See question 
  • Changing asylum office ?

    I m currently have my asylum pending in los angeles office haven't had the interview in 5 months now have to move to Chicago because I have a cousin there and can't afford to live here anymore . What should I do ? Just the change of address wo...

    Sassoun’s Answer

    Yes that should be sufficient. Notify the asylum office directly as well by mailing in a change of address form aside from filing out the AR-11 online COA form and for a pending I-589 as well through the USCIS website.

    See question 
  • What's considered a reasonable time to file for a writ of mandamus ( GC case based on marriage)?

    18 months ? it has been a little over 18 months actually since that AOS interview took place ,and many phone calls and InfoPass appointments and they still say the same thing: security checks! I just want a decision,my wife is really pissed about ...

    Sassoun’s Answer

    Your case is certainly one where a mandamus action seems to be the best option. As for time frames, attorneys fees, etc, you can contact us for details. I find that mandamus is indeed the best way to resolve long-delayed adjustment cases, particularly if you have a bona fide (genuine) marriage that may be under investigation for some reason.

    See question 
  • I have a citizenship, and I wanna immigrate my dad, my sister, my step sister, my step mom and my brother in law come to USA

    Totally, I have 5 people that I want to take over to USA. I know $420 for each filling, but my dad, step sister and step mom is in the same package. My question is $420 for each person or each package. Like on my dad case, I pay $420 for 3 people ...

    Sassoun’s Answer

    You have to file separate I-130's for your dad, stepmother, and stepsister, because your parents are immediate relatives and no derivative status is allowed for such petitions. Please note two important things: (1) for step relationships, your parents must have married before you turned 18 or you cannot petition for step parents or siblings, and (2) your stepsister will have at least a 10 year wait even if she is under the age of 21 and will not be a derivative on any of the parents' petitions. You can contact us for a more detailed professional consultation regarding these issues.

    See question 
  • My petitioner for 1-130 , died 7 years ago can i re open my case ?

    what my options?

    Sassoun’s Answer

    What type of petitioner (sibling, spouse, parent, child, etc...) and what was his status when he or she passed away (permanent resident or U.S. citizen)? Also, it depends if you were in the U.S. when the petitioner passed away. As of 2009, there is a new section of the Immigration and Nationality Act [Section 204(l)]. We have done many motions to reopen an I-130 under this subsection and all of them were granted promptly by USCIS. You may contact our office for more details.

    See question 
  • Can I petition my mother I am US citizen, but she came to US illegally and got caught twice. now she is in Ecuador.

    I would like to know what are her chances for her to come legally here . I heard that I have to submit petition for forgiveness on her behalf . Please guide me thru.

    Sassoun’s Answer

    It depends on what happened each time she was caught and what bars are placed on her because this is a very complex area of law. Yes, a waiver (request for "forgiveness") is available in certain cases, but to be sure if it is available in your mother's situation, you should consult with a knowledgeable, experienced immigration attorney. We can help determine if a waiver is even needed and if one is available and the likelihood of success in your case during a more detailed consultation.

    See question 
  • Adjustment of status

    my husband and i got married last year. i would like to petition him and file for his change of status from an expired b1/b2 visa to immigrant status. i have heard that a person needs to go back to his home country while his adjustment of status i...

    Sassoun’s Answer

    He does not need to leave the US to adjust his status, if you are a US citizen.

    See question 
  • Am I approved for GC??

    On September 3, 2013, we mailed you a notice that we had registered this customer's new permanent resident status. Please follow any instructions on the notice. Your new permanent resident card should be mailed within 60 days following this regist...

    Sassoun’s Answer

    Yes, that means you have been approved.

    See question