Skip to main content
Meredith Riley Brown

Meredith Brown’s Answers

140 total


  • Backlogged cases asylum interviews in Los Angeles , could it be years before the interview ? estimated processing time ?

    My case has been pending with the Anaheim asylum office for a year now , My lawyer told me the cases that went into backlog and not scheduled within the first 90 days are not gonna be scheduled for 2-3 years and non have been scheduled yet . IS TH...

    Meredith’s Answer

    I agree: it is a huge injustice that asylum (and NACARA--Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act) applications are being completely delayed, especially if it is a strong case. I think we need to amp up the pressure and have our congressional reps get in touch with USCIS Headquarters in Washington DC to push for a better allocation of resources. For NACARA cases, we are advocating that the "grantable" cases be streamlined to facilitate their adjudication. You cannot really streamline asylum cases, though, and just FYI it is not a local problem, but a national one. Finally, the main problem is that there is a huge increase of applications and there is a need for more officers to conduct "credible fear" interviews. I hope that helps a bit, and at least your husband has a work authorization card!

    See question 
  • Do i need a police certificate from the US State

    I am applying for an immigrant visa overseas based on my marriage. I stayed in the US for over one year. When I apply for a waiver of grounds of inadmissibility and do I need to obtain a police certificate from the US state?

    Meredith’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    No police certificate is needed from the US, but you will need police clearance in your country (usually, the Consulate will tell you if you need this). As my colleague stated, if you have a criminal history, you will need an original certified court disposition. In addition, you must show "exceptional hardship" to your wife, so she should seek out a good immigration lawyer in her area.

    See question 
  • Can I still file form N 400 if I don't have spouse's USCIS A Number information?

    Me and my wife are currently separated with mutual consent but have not filed for legal separation or divorce. I am preparing to file for naturalization but I do not have my wife's USCIS A Number and I do not expect that she would oblige if I ask ...

    Meredith’s Answer

    I think you should put the basic biographic info of your wife and leave the A number blank. You are not "depending" upon her for your naturalization process, and USCIS has a pretty sophisticated database in which if needed, they could get the A number for themselves.

    See question 
  • Better if Affidavit explains the 5 yrs requirement as a whole or refer to explain the documentation gap for deferred action

    You have partial evidence for the 5 yr requirement , say 2yrs out of 5 . When drafting the document , Would the affidavit benefit more to have the affiant explain only the documentation gap and be specific or be both general and specific? ...

    Meredith’s Answer

    2 yrs out of 5 is NOT enough evidence, and I think affidavits are not necessarily a good idea. I would consult with an atty (we are local: 818-541-9999 to schedule a consulta), but essentially, you have to be a dective and get bills / documents, etc. from those stores, institutions, churches, Western Union (for remittances), cell bills, bank statements. If not, your case will be denied or delayed.

    See question 
  • Citizenship: 19 yrs as a Perm. Res. and 3 Misdemenors on Rec.

    First was a bogus resisting arrest charge in 1996 for which I did community service. Second and Third were DUIs. I am on probation for the second DUI till 2014, the same year my Green Card expires and I should be released off probation that year ...

    Meredith’s Answer

    The old resisting arrest should not be an issue. I am concerned about your drinking, though. If a person has one or even two DUIs (years ago, and with years in between) it is not really an issue for natzing. BUT if you are on probation, you cannot apply, and they will look at your good moral character very, very closely. You need to show that you have gotten help, that you are rehabilitated, and I fear that DUIs will become a grounds for deportation if immigration reform happens in the future. Just renew your LPR card and work hard volunteering, etc. and work a plan to show you no longer have a drinking problem.

    See question 
  • Is it better to seek asylum at the Poe or ask the border officers to have you parole in the country to seek asylum? Plse advise.

    I have a sister who is being persecuted in her country and she has been denied American visa before but she has Mexico visa and she want to seek asylum at the Poe when she gets to Mexico

    Meredith’s Answer

    I would add that if she is a victim of severe domestic violence, there is case law (Matter of RA) that might support that claim. As you are in the Los Angeels area, you could contact our office to schedule a consultation at 818-541-9999.

    See question 
  • How long does it take if a lawyer is going to take a case?

    I went to a lawyer in November 2012 to see if he would take my immigration case, my great grandfather was a US citizen, but they moved to Mexico and now I am trying to get residency, and he has not decided yet and it has been over a month that I h...

    Meredith’s Answer

    You have to show evidence that your great grandfather's lineage obtained US citizenship (usually docs to show that certain family members lived in the US for a certain amount of time). It is pretty mechanical, thus, I am not too certain why it is taking so long to get an answer. I would get a second opinion. Call to schedule a consult at 818-541-9999.

    See question 
  • Will ICE come looking for someone that did not show up to court?

    Good Evenin Lawyers, Basically my aunt and her 14 year old daughter came in illegaly from El Salvador they were caught at the border and spent 2 weeks at a family center in Pennsylvania where they went to court,then were released to my aunt with t...

    Meredith’s Answer

    Yes, they will, as absconders are a priority for the Obama administration.

    See question 
  • CAN I APPLIED FOR 130 PRIORITY VISA? HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO GET IT?

    I RETURNED MY GREEN CARD BACK IN '91 BECAUSE I WAS NOT GOING TO LIVE IN THE USA ANYMORE AND UNDERSTOOD THAT WAS THE LAW, I HAVE A 10 YEAR TOURIST VISA IT EXPIRES THIS YEAR IN SEPTEMBER , MY SON IS A 25 YEAR OLD US BORN CITIZEN, LIVES IN CALIFORNI...

    Meredith’s Answer

    We are local, and offer competitive prices. Your case seems straight-forward, but we would need to talk to your son to get all of the facts. Call to schedule an appt at 818-541-9999.

    See question 
  • What does it mean for an immigration case to be administratively closed?

    I was looking through my parents FOIA and in one of the pages it says the WSC transferred the case to the local LA office and that their database shows the case is administratively closed. I want to petition my parents as I'm over 21 and a USC bor...

    Meredith’s Answer

    Hello! Just bring your file to a consultation with me (we are 15 minutes away from Downtown LA). Call for an appt at 818-541-9999. You have to recalendar then do a joint MTR with the ICE TA (if your parent's case is in order and if you can indeed do an AOS in the US).

    See question