Skip to main content
Sanjay Augustine Paul
Avvo
Pro

Sanjay Paul’s Answers

171 total


  • I-751 waiver based on good faith marriage: hopeless?

    my spouse and i have decided to end our 1.5 year marriage. i have heard that getting a 1-751 waiver based on legit marriage is hard to get approved and only a few who can provide stacks of documental proof get called in for tough interview, and ev...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    It's not hopeless - you just need to strategize and work with what you have. Every case is different and immigration officers understand that. What's important is that you provide all the evidence you can based on the facts of your case in an organized manner.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.dreamlawca.com

    See question 
  • Can i petition for my husband if my mom is asking for foodstamp for me would this affect in anything

    im 20 years old and my mom still receives foodstamps for myself would this affect if i filed a immigration petition for my husband

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Food stamps are not a bar; but you will likely need a Joint-Sponsor since your income is likely not sufficient. Keep in mind, there are other requirements for sponsoring your husband. A consultation with an attorney is likely worth your time.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.dreamlawca.com

    See question 
  • I-751 waiver based on bonafide marriage: proof of attempt to salvage the marriage?

    i heard that this a requirement in order to get the petition approved? what is considered good evidence? i have receipt of marriage counseling we attended that has about 6 dates of sessions listed. will this suffice? what more can i provide other ...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    As my other colleagues have indicated, that's not a requirement. However, you should consult with an attorney regarding the specific facts of your case. A divorce waiver requires a lot of evidence.

    Best of luck!

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.dreamlawca.com

    See question 
  • I am a US citizen married to illegal immigrant

    I am 20 yrs old married to a 23 yr old illegal immigrant. He was brought into this country at age 2 by his parents. He graduated high school and has been paying taxes for six years. We have one year and eight months of being married. Last year we ...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    He should apply for Deferred Action right now b/c we can get him papers relatively quickly and more importantly, he will gain protection from Deportation. Then you can plan the long-term solution, which is going to take more work. I have filed several Deferred Action Applications and will be more than happy to assist alongside any of my esteemed colleagues.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.dreamlawca.com

    See question 
  • N 400 Financial Affidavit

    I was told that the Financial Affidavit is required. But, I was working before but lost the job last year. I can show my previous tax returns. Do I need to find a sponsor now to do a Financial Affidavit just for N400? Thanks.

    Sanjay’s Answer

    You don't need one. Consult with an attorney to make sure you're doing everything correctly.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.dreamlawca.com

    See question 
  • I need help on where to start my immigration paperwork ..please help.

    ive been married to a us citizen for 7yrs.i came to the us when i was only 3yrs old, i am now 30 with 3 kids. i would like to know what steps to take and where can i find an honest person that gives me results and not only takes my money..please h...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    There is no easy answer or "result" to this question, and you shouldn't expect one. That's the first step. Consult with an attorney in private as there are a lot of questions that need to be answered before anyone can give you an accurate picture of what your options are. You may be eligible for "immediate" relief through Deferred Action, or Adjustment of Status based on marriage, or you may need to plan for a Hardship Waiver. More facts are needed and a consultation is well worth your time.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com
    (888) 373-2602

    See question 
  • Do I qualify for an EB2 Green Card?

    Graduated from 4 year college for computer science in America. 1 year Master program at the same college for CS. Will be working soon with OPT and possibly 17 month extended one. Can my employer apply a EB2 for me? If I can, how long does the ...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    It comes down to the job description. It has to be a job that a person with your skill set is required to fill; but it cannot be obviously tailored to you.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com
    (626) 993-6726

    See question 
  • How long after I get green card can I get citizenship?

    I am married almost 5 years, and had my green card just over 3 years, and we have 2 year ild son together.

    Sanjay’s Answer

    My colleagues are spot on. Speak to an attorney to make sure you also satisfy the physical presence requirements.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com
    (888) 373-2602

    See question 
  • Getting My Wages Garnished Now-Will A Bankruptcy Cancel Out My Current Garnishment & Keep Any Positive Credit Still On My Report

    I am currently getting my wages garnished for past due rent at a place me and my husband lived in. I want to file bankruptsy & supposedly have 2 more garnishments along with still owing $9K on a car that was repo'd coming (although don't remember ...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Generally speaking, you can stop a wage garnishment even if it is currently taking place by filing a a bankruptcy. A bankruptcy will show on your credit history for 10 years after date of filing.

    As for your credit report; a bankruptcy starts the rebuilding process asap. On the path you're on, the credit rebuilding doesn't start until all your debts are settled.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com

    See question 
  • Collector going to freeze all assets, garnish wages if debt not settled tonite. Can she?

    credit card from 6 or so years ago in spouses name, for $1000. judgement supposedly granted in 08

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Collectors usually threaten to do all kinds of things immediately. They can garnish your wages, but they need a judgment and they need to enforce it. You usually get notice from your employer as well when your next paycheck will be garnished.

    As far as "freezing all assets," that sounds like a bit of malarkey. They can't freeze your assets - they levy your bank account usually with a judgment; but once again, they have to enforce it, which requires taking a few more steps that take time. They can also put liens on any real property. You should consult with a local BK attorney regarding your options.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.

    See question