Daniel Patrick Hanlon’s Answers

Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Pasadena Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. What can I do if my wife was denied a visa under 212(a)(6)(C)(ii)?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. John Grayson Davidson
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5 lawyer answers

    That section of law means a permanent bar to admission into the US. Consult with an immigration attorney to determine whether the finding is in fact correct.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Voluntary dismissal

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. John Robert Egan
    4. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    5. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, the reason you were in removal proceedings, length of any period of unlawful presence and a host of other factors may bear on your eligibility for a K-1 visa.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Do I need an immigration attorney?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Peter Min-Su Kyung
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    If you are no longer on probation and have only one conviction for a simple DUI, it probably will not prevent you from establishing 5 years' good moral character required for naturalization, but you should definitely consult with an attorney to discuss your case further.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. What could we do to try to stop my boyfriend deportation

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Frank Mascagni III
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    4 lawyer answers

    Domestic Violence convictions are removable offenses and your boyfriend appears to be subject to mandatory detention. Please consult with an immigration attorney regarding strategies for relief from removal.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. If a foreigner man marries with a american gay man in california, would he get social security and green card ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Jeff L. Khurgel
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It is possible to petitioned for a green card if married to a US Citizen in california. Please consult with an immigration attorney for more information.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Immigration Question

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Anthony Michael Solis
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Anu Gupta
    4 lawyer answers

    If your father was previously deported and reentered the US unlawfully, his deportation can be reinstated without further proceedings before an immigration judge. Consult with a US Immigration and nationality law attorney as soon as possible to determine whether removal can be avoided.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. H4 to EAD conversion, with GC application for H1B holder

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Boris Alexander Palant
    4. Hetinder Singh Gill
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    You spouse may file for a work permit once you both file I-485 applications for Adjustment of Status.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Immigration of a person who has been barred from the USA

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Fadi N. Minawi
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    If you are a US Citizen and at least 21 years of age, you may petition your mother to immigrate to the US. You need to hire an immigration attorney to clarify any admissibility issues for you directly.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Brought to the U.S has a child

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Daniel S. Drucker
    5. Dean P Murray
    5 lawyer answers

    There are many excellent US Immigration attorneys in New York City. Start with the NY State Bar website or the American Immigration Lawyers Association website www.aila.org to find one!

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Which I-94 to be used, the one from the last entry before I apply for asylum or the one I received with my asylum grant notice.

    Answered 13 days ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2 lawyer answers

    If you are applying under Section 209 at least one year after the asylum was granted, I would use the latest one.

    Selected as best answer

626-585-8005