Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,167 total


  • Will I need a I-212 form filed?

    I have been married to a US Citizen since 2003, I have pretty much my whole consular process approved (forms I-130 and I-601A), I am just waiting for my appointment from the NVC with the consulate in Mexico so I can adjust my status. The issue I...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You would only require an I-212 if you were previously deported. Note that if you required an I-212, you would not be eligible for an I-601A, since it is limited to persons whose only ground of inadmissibility is due to "unlawful presence." Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Why is it OK for an immigrant to remain in the US if they have no intentions of becoming a citizen. The hate America and are onl

    Why is it OK for an immigrant to remain in the USA if they have no intentions of becoming a citizen? They hate America and are only here for the money they send back home.

    Daniel’s Answer

    Perhaps this statement is better suited for a political forum.

    See question 
  • Can he get visitors visa to visit my sister along with my mother and myself? What medical insurances should we buy from India?

    We are from India and my sister is on a H1B visa in US .She wants our parents to visit her for 2 months. My father aged 73 years had a stoke and needs a wheelchair to move around.

    Daniel’s Answer

    You would have to prove that your father is not likely to become a public charge in order to have a chance obtaining a visitor's visa.

    See question 
  • Form G-325A, my husband was getting workers Comp 1.5 year ago should he write that on the form or just put Unemployed?

    My husband is filling papers for my Green Card. In the form G-325A- is it required to mention he was getting Workers Compensation or writing unemployed is enough? Thanks for your answer!

    Daniel’s Answer

    Indicating an unemployed status would not be problematic for the G-325A.

    See question 
  • Did he needs the SB-1 visa or can do any thing

    My son has GC and his Re-entry permit expired on 05-JAN-16. He stayed in india for 2 years and when he is traveling from India to USA, they stopped him at AIRPORT, saying that Re-entry permit is expired. GC is valid till 2020. Now we are applyin...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The SB-1 or reapplying from the beginning are probably the only options.

    See question 
  • Immigration

    I want to hire an immigration judge not a lawyer. Can it be possible. What is the difference between immigration lawyer and a judge

    Daniel’s Answer

    You cannot hire an immigration judge. Immigration Judges work for the US Department of Justice.

    See question 
  • Can I travel for stamping in October 2016 and overstay 2 months beyond my visa date?

    I am on dependent visa which is valid till August 2016 but my I-94 is up to January 2017. Can I travel for stamping in October 2016 and overstay 2 months beyond my visa date?

    Daniel’s Answer

    The length of your authorized stay is determined by your I-94, not the visa validity period.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to transfer my current H1B visa from a non profit employer to for profit employer?

    I changed my status from H4 to new H1B on July 2013 since the employer is a non profit org eligible for H1B cap exempt. Now in order to transfer my H1B (got remaining 3 years of H1B) to a new employer (who is for profit) do I need wait until 1...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The "cap-exempt" status of your current H-1B status does not carry over to another non-exempt employer.

    See question 
  • I) Do employer X need to file again a new H1B tranfer with new purchase order? II) If any RFE come what will be the situation?

    Hi In september 2015 , employer X has filed H1B Tranfer for one work location got the H1B reciept number ( by submitting purchase order through 1 vendor ) but i didnt joined employer X , He didnt revoked the h1B petition , Current status is Un...

    Daniel’s Answer

    This is a complicated situation, such that it would do not good to speculate as tow hat could happen if an RFE were issued.

    See question 
  • Can I earn $ teaching tennis as an independent contractor at venues other than my sponsoring club with a P1 visa?

    I am a professional tennis player on a P1 visa and want to know if I am allowed to earn extra money to by coaching for myself during my 2 years here - I would occasionally teach tennis as an independent contractor in order to help fund my personal...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Generally, you cannot accept employment tat is beyond the scope of your P-1 petition. Consult with an attorney.

    See question