Daniel Patrick Hanlon’s Answers

Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Pasadena Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. My Citizen spouse is sponsoring me for green card. Can he use his US passport instead of cert of naturalization? Thanks!

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Alison Yew
    5. Yesenia Acosta
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    US Passport is conclusive evidence of US Citizenship for the USCIS. he may have automatically acquired citizenship and not have an actual certificate.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Can I file for EB2 petition on F1 status? Would the denial of my H1B adversely affect EB2 petition in any way?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    4 lawyer answers

    Your employer needs to offer you a position requiring a Master's degree or higher to be eligible for the EB-2 category. The H-1B denial could be relevant, depending on the REASON it was denied.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can I write a formal letter to the embassy of the united states for being absent for one year?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Andrew D. Slepian
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Francisco Fraerly Symphorien-Saavedra
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Please explain why you would want to write such a letter; for example, are you trying to preserve your green card status, or has it already been determined to have been abandoned?

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Adjustment of status for sibling under 245(i) .Requiring evidence of presence in December 2000

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    5 lawyer answers

    You need proof of physical presence in the US on December 21, 2000 to be eligible under 245(i) based on that petition. Please consult with an immigration attorney.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Husband is in jail for DWI, he is illegal with a pending I-130. Do I need to hire both criminal and immigration attorneys?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. JaPaula C Kemp
    2. Deepali Meenu Walters
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Carla Christine J Prosper
    5. Anthony Michael Giordano
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Hire a criminal attorney first. Your husband may be eligible to seek a provisional waiver for "unlawful presence," but a criminal conviction could make him ineligible. Consult an immigration attorney immediately thereafter.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. HUSBAND ARRESTED FOR 3RD DWI AND NOW HAS AN IMMIGRATION HOLD WHAT WILL HAPPEN NEXT?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Mehdi Cherkaoui
    3. Ethan Patrick Meaney
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Kevin S. Vander Werff
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    He may be placed in removal proceedings, however, he may still be eligible to pursue his green card in those proceedings. Consult with an immigration attorney for the best advice.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I want to divorce my husband . He wants too. How can i protect my assets and do not give anything to him?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. William Charles Rosenfelt
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4. Kenneth Manuel Damas
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    This question involves a matter of family law. Consult with a family law attorney.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can I marry LPR while on B1/B2?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Helen Ramirez
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    You should be careful to avoid being charged with misrepresentation for "preconceived intent."

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I am in critical condition I cant afford lawyer. I applied for naturalization I was arrested almost 40 years ago but

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Chong Hae Ye
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You will have to wait 5 years from the date of your misrepresentation to file again.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Is there a chance i could re-enter the u.s?? Live in DR and i dont have no family here.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Helen Ramirez
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    It sounds like you were deported for an "aggravated felony," in which case you would not be able to come back to the US. Please consult with an immigration attorney for more information.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

626-585-8005