Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

6,833 total


  • Got H1B approval, Can I move to another company before October 1st?

    I am working on my OPT Extension (for stem degrees) for Company A, my OPT expires August 2016, Company A has applied for H1B visa for me and we got the approval notice (I-797A) they told me my visa will be effective Ocotber 1st, ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    How could you join a non-e verify company and expect to have your OPT extension remain valid?

    See question 
  • Can an undocumented immigrant cannot apply for a NY Driver's Licence, or a Non-Driver ID card based on the new IDNYC?

    Can an undocumented immigrant cannot apply for a NY Driver's Licence, or a Non-Driver ID card based on the new New York City ID (IDNYC)?

    Daniel’s Answer

    Check with the New York State DMV website.

    See question 
  • Removing conditions from my GC jointly with my wife, uscis requesting for more evidence,is it appropriate to send police report?

    Police report stating that my wife stab me with a knife and threw away my clothes from window. We love each other but sometimes she acts craZy(when she got her period) and I'm not sure if this would be cool for uscis to hear. But at the same time ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    This is a very serious situation, warranting a much more serious effort on your part than posting a basic question on AVVO.

    See question 
  • Is it better to apply for a green card, through marriage, before moving to the U.S. or after (I am a U.S. citizen)?

    My wife and I live in Argentina. She is Italian. We were recently remarried a few months ago after being divorced (previously married for 3 years). We have a 6 year old son. We have decided that we would like to move to the U.S (most likely Te...

    Daniel’s Answer

    There are pros and cons with doing it each of the different ways. Consult with an attorney to make an informed choices as to which way is best for you.

    See question 
  • Can someone take a boat cruise that leaves the US but returns back to US?

    If someone has been previously denied a passport due to an outstanding child support debt , but is still making monthly payments, is retired and kids are now adults. Can he exit the country on a boat cruise using his naturalized citizenship certif...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The Naturalization Certificate is NOT a travel document.

    See question 
  • As a Turkish citizen who served the mandatory military service, how do I respond to questions 15A, 17, and 19 in N-400 form?

    I am a green card holder and currently filling my N-400 to apply for US citizenship. I am a Turkish citizen and served the mandatory military service. This was a basic training including basic weapons training. I did not threaten or use weapons ag...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You must answer all questions accurately and truthfully, to the best of your ability. To the extent anything is unclear, you can explain at the interview.

    See question 
  • I would like to know if ti fulfille the visa I must be in my country or I can do that from USA?

    I would like to know if ti fulfill the visa I must be in my country or I can do that from USA? I am brazilian and italian, how would work the wave in the j-1 to not back home, to italy i do not need to back, and brazil, depend of the area

    Daniel’s Answer

    You cannot fulfill the "foreign residency requirement" from within the US.

    See question 
  • My wife is a permanent residence holder in the U.S.Does changing my status makes me permanent n my current stay expires in month

    I'm Michael Babs..my wife is a permanent residence holder in the states. And I have been traveling to and fro to visit her but recently we agreed that I stay and work here in the U.S. But my current entry visa has a month before its expiration. Do...

    Daniel’s Answer

    marriage alone accords you no status whatsoever. Consult with an attorney for options.

    See question 
  • Just filed political Asylum application, am I eligible to fly domestically?

    I entered U.S with Visa Waiver Program for 90 days and it expired 6 months ago. I recently applied Asylum and haven't done interview yet. My visa was already expired when I applied for asylum. My concern is I have to fly to San Francisco from Bo...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You can check with the airline for documentation requirements. Generally, best not to travel.

    See question 
  • Can J-1 visa student take guardianship of younger brother who is under 18 years old?

    I am a PhD student in U.S. with J1 visa. Because of family problems, my younger brother, who is under 18 yrs old, psychologically is not in good situation. I was thinking to bring him here to live with me and continue his high school education in ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    This would be very difficult to accomplish. before considering the visa possibilities, consult with a family law attorney to determine whether you could even obtain any kind of guardianship rights in your State.

    See question