Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,167 total


  • On i765 with a (c)(8) eligibility category, what counts as proof that i-589 is still pending? and immigration status?

    I'm filing up form i765 and wanted to attached the right files to the application. I submitted my i589 within the 1 year time frame, and came to the US under a B-2 visa that will not expire for another 3 years.

    Daniel’s Answer

    You need a receipt from the USCIS and/or a stamp indicating that the I-589 was filed in immigration court; or other evidence of filing.

    See question 
  • In the form I-864 Part 6- Should the boxes 19b and 19c be left blank because 2d and 3d most recent tax return was not filed?

    My petitioner/husband's income was below IRS required level for 2012 and 2013 so he didn't file for tax return for those 2 years, he did only for 2014 (which is the most recent one). In the form I-864 should he leave blank Part 6 Q# 19b, 19c and ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Complete instructions to the I-864 are available at www.uscis.gov.

    See question 
  • Is there a court fee for asylums?

    As an asylum who my application is denied initially now I want to refer to immigration court. Despite the lawyer fee, do I have to pay for the court? and in case refusal and proceeding to appeal how much is the appeal process, if there is any.

    Daniel’s Answer

    No, there is no filing fee for the I-589 application.

    See question 
  • What happend if a j1 is terminated while awating a change of status?

    My j1 was closed before I got an answer for my change of status I was denied I left soon after I've read that your unLawfull presents starts after you waited for achange of status more 240 days or your spacfic date on your I 94 pass but I read th...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Unlawful presence generally begins to accrue when you receive notice that an application for Change of Status has been denied, however, if the J-1 status was terminated and the COS was not properly filed, the UP would have begun top accrue when the J-1 status terminated.

    See question 
  • How long usually takes time to approved? Do we need make an appointment for InfoPass or need to call to USCIS.gov ?

    Hello! Dear Mr./Sr./Ms/ My spouse still waiting to Remove Conditional green card . Soon her receipt notice will be expired. What's the next step? Just need to know if this appointment helps or it's just like calling uscis customer service . ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, you can use InfoPass for the purposes if extending the proof of her CR status.

    See question 
  • What to do

    Hello,, my question is that I am on F1 visa ...but recently my school terminated my saying that because I couldn't attend the first two weeks of my semester ...but I didn't got any mail or call notice for getting termination.when I asked them the...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You would need to seek reinstatement with the guidance of the DSO at your school.

    See question 
  • Show tax return when apply for citizenship

    Do I need to show evidence that I have filed tax return every year when I apply for citizenship? Where can I get the evidence? How many years of tax return I need to show? Thanks!

    Daniel’s Answer

    Generally, not, however, the filing of tax returns can be relevant to prove continuous residence and the existence of a viable marriage where necessary.

    See question 
  • What type of waiver or form is it needed for an LPR to enter the country w/o problems after having committed a misdemeanor?

    I am a CU6 who arrived in the USDA in 2010. I committed a misdemeanor in the same year. I had to pay a fine of $400 and 50 hours of community service. Still, I submitted my adjustment of status and my residency was approved. However, the last ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The I-601 is used to waive inadmissibility for an intending immigrant. Since you already have LPR status, it does not make sense that you would need to apply for a waiver now, particularly if the LPR status was granted after the misdemeanor conviction and the conviction was disclosed.

    See question 
  • Start University Classes while H1B to F1 COS is pending

    Hello All, I am applying for COS from H1B to F1, I plan to quit my job as soon as i get the receipt notice for my form I539. My university start date is in May 2016. If i don't get my approval by my University start date, can i start going to s...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You cannot attend school until your status has been granted. If the COS does not come through in time, you may have to apply for a new F-1 visa outside the US.

    See question 
  • What to do

    I am on f1 visa Well my school terminated me ...I was studying there for the last 1 year but in the last semester I couldn't attend the class for first two weeks..bcoz of that I got terminated from the school though I already paid the fee and I wa...

    Daniel’s Answer

    If it has been less than 5 months since the date on which you were terminated, you may be able to seek reinstatement to F-1 status.

    See question