Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

6,836 total


  • I got an RFE from USCIS to submit my old EAD card which i dont have now. can you please help on how i should respond to this ?

    I was on L2 visa earlier and has got EAD in 2009 but i dont have the EAD card now . i was out of USA from 2010 to 2014 and came back to USA on 2014 and applied for a new EAD .Now i got an RFE today that i need to submit some additional documentati...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Passports and other photo ID can be used, as the RFE suggests. Your absence of 4 years may have some bearing on your case, so perhaps you may wish to consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • When imigration say something, do they say exacly the thruth ?

    I went to my adjustment of status interview and they told me that this gonna take two weeks to approve my aplication and two monht to get my grenn card. This is based in (SIJS).

    Daniel’s Answer

    No, I would not rely on that statement with 100% trust.

    See question 
  • My politicalasylum is still pending for the interview(4 years already). I want to see my parents in Puerto Rico. Is it possible?

    Can I just buy tickets and visit my parents in Puerto Rico or do I still have to get an Advanced Parole? My parents are not from Puerto Rico(form a third country in Eastern Europe where I was persecuted

    Daniel’s Answer

    Puerto Rico is considered part of the United States, however, you should make certain that you have appropriate travel documentation for the airlines.

    See question 
  • I am US citizen, want to apply green cards for parents

    I am us citizen and my parents are coming to US for last 12 years, they stay and go within 6 months. They got 10 yr visa 2 times This time i wnt to apply for green cards I130 and 485. They came in july 1st week. Should I wait for 3 m...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You should consult with an attorney to discuss the pros and cons of the immigrant visa process versus seeking adjustment of status.

    See question 
  • Do i need to wait until COS get approve of h1b to f1 before submit I-130 petition for green card holder's spouse

    I'm currently on H1b. Been 6 years and will be expired on Oct1/15! I need to change my status to F1. Also i got married to a green card holder and my husband will submit petition I-130 for me! Shoul we wait until my visa change get approved? If i ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Seeking an F-1 visa and immigrant status at the same time could prove to be problematic. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • When filing the N-400, which process is shorter by applying as 'married to US citizen' or 'green card & > 5yrs residence'?

    After filing the N-400 the application process for naturalisation can take from 5 months to two years. Do either of those options reduce the processing time?

    Daniel’s Answer

    Both would ordinarily be about the same. If you qualify under either section of law, the 5 year option may be easier for the interview. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • What are my options in US if I want to file Asylum?

    I am a Master student in US starting from Oct, 2013 and doing practical training as part of my degree now at a company in Des Moines. I am a Muslim from Egypt and found that in the last year that conditions in Egypt became worse and worse and most...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Asylum is a very complicated process. Consult directly with an attorney to discuss your case.

    See question 
  • I-131 - would I have any immigration problem getting back to the United States?

    I applied for adjustment of status after marrying a US citizen. I was on F-1 visa before and overstayed 4 weeks before I sent the adjustment of status application. I got my I-131 and I-765 approved. My i-485 is still in process (I am waiting for a...

    Daniel’s Answer

    If you have an approved advance parole document, then you could travel. If you are concerned, consult with an attorney before making any plans.

    See question 
  • Question about Temporary Protected Status and Adjustment of status !

    I have an approved I-130 (F2A category, married to an LPR) and waiting for my priority date (Feb 23, 2014) to become current. I entered United States legally with an F-1 visa in 2008. I am currently in an F-1 student status. My country (Nepal) wa...

    Daniel’s Answer

    This depends on whether you are still maintaining F-1 status at the time you would be submitting a Form I-485.

    See question 
  • I have a B1/B2 that would expire one month from now.been in and out the U.S. Can my LPR wife file for me to get my PR?

    mike by name..was told it's possible and getting different answers again on it while we taken some steps towards the filling. But a genuine answers might make us make a better option and serves as a way out for my family. Thanks!

    Daniel’s Answer

    Filing the petition alone will not get you status. You must be eligible to adjust to stay in the US and coming and going on a tourist visa can be a big problem for you. Consult with an attorney.

    See question