Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

6,465 total


  • How long I can stay in US on B1 visa without affecting the chances of getting future work visa (L1).

    I'm in US on B1 visa with approved 1-94 for 6 months. However, I have plan to stay max 2 months. Please let me know for how long I can stay without affecting the chances of getting future work visa (L1). My company planning to apply L1 ne...

    Daniel’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You should be able to show that you have been working overseas for at least one solid year, which would mean a full year of payroll records etc. Spending two months of that period in the US as a B-1 visitor should be ok.

    See question 
  • I have a pending asylum case, for almost a year now, but i have been married for 6 months to a US Citizen. Can she file i485?

    Is it possible for my wife to file adjustment of status for me whilst i have a pending asylum case? How would i go about switching the processes and would be current employment authorization card still be valid?

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, you could file an application for adjustment of status based on your wife's petition. The application is not fundamentally incompatible with an asylum application. Consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • H4 EAD: 1. Can I apply for the EAD from outside of US? 2. Can I travel outside the US once I have applied for the EAD?

    I will be applying for the H4 EAD once the rule comes into effect on May 26th

    Daniel’s Answer

    You must be in the US to apply for an EAD. You can travel with a valid H-4 visa and passport at any time.

    See question 
  • Hello, My wife is on H4 Visa. I have approved I-140 through my previous employer. Can we apply for her EAD under new law?

    I am currently working and have H1 visa through employer B and my I-140 is approved through/under employer A. My wife has H4 visa under employer B

    Daniel’s Answer

    The USCIS will begin accepting these applications on May 26, 2015.

    See question 
  • Form I-131. Lines 3 and 9. My wife doesn't have SS or A-Number.. Can I print AND type with a pen????

    The computer doesn't allow me to type N/A and I don't want to leave the blank space. Instructions or the form are "If an item is not applicable or the answer is "none", print or type N/A"

    Daniel’s Answer

    Perhaps you could write in the information after printing the form.

    See question 
  • What are the chances and are their any lawyers for a medical doctor to get any immigrant visa to start a startup company?

    - I am a foreign medical doctor who graduated from a foreign medical school. - I have 1 year of scientific research experience at a top university in the US. - I have published a few scientific papers during that year of research. - I got my me...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You would need to start by consulting with an immigration attorney directly to discuss exactly what you would like to accomplish in the US and the possible visa options to facilitate your plan.

    See question 
  • For the AOS (affidavit of support) 864EZ do I mail in the form only and then give the supporting documents to spouse

    for the AOS (affidavit of support) do I mail in the form only and then give the supporting documents to spouse to present to the consulate at interview (step 6) or do I mail supporting documents along with the 864EZ to the processing center in th...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You submit the form with all necessary supporting documents together at one time. Thank you.

    See question 
  • Hello I was wondering if someone can fix there papers on there own for the time they have here.they have 12 years here..

    Has two kids here but are not from here as well.but they attended school here

    Daniel’s Answer

    Possibly. The person about whom you speak should consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Form I-765 Line 16.. My wife is (c)(9), The third space ( ) left blank or "None"?

    Simple question

    Daniel’s Answer

    Either of the suggestions below will work. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Applying for Green Card when on F-2

    I am on F-2 visa through my wife who is still doing her OPT, but before that I attended school in the USA with my F-1 visa, did my OPT for 1 year, so I have EAD card and SSN. My question is can I apply for Green Card, and if I can, can I ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Your employer could commence the process for your green card sponsorship at any time. If you have a valid EAD, you can work also, if not, you cannot work lawfully .

    See question