Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

6,836 total


  • 1. Is it possible to re-open and suspend the withdrawal of the I-140 petition by my previous employer?

    Hi, I have an issue with my H1B status extension. I had an approved I-140 from my previous employer and I am currently in the 8th year of H1B. I used that previous employer's approved I-140 for my current H1B extension which is valid till Oct'2015...

    Daniel’s Answer

    USCIS will revoke the petition upon receipt of the withdrawal request.

    See question 
  • L1A denial in Sept 2013, attorney filed MTR,motion approved-June 2016;but the extension was given to me for 3 weeks? What to do?

    1. Was this a mistake by USCIS or is this the norm? 2. My attorney wants to file extension for this? Am I looking for another 6 months for approval? 3. Are there chances of rejection in this case too? 4. Right now I am on H4

    Daniel’s Answer

    File for an extension, if L-1 status is what you want.

    See question 
  • I am on H1B ,working state according to I797 is IN. I get IN salary. But I live in MA. Now I need to get a driving license.

    Even though I get IN salary, I live in MA. (I work online) . Now I need to get a driving license. Is it possible to provide I797 and Lease agreement as a proof of living in MA and get the driving license

    Daniel’s Answer

    It is not clear whether you are working in compliance with H-1B rules, but questions regarding driver's license requirements should be directed to the MA DMV.

    See question 
  • Have a valid H1B visa (cap-exempt), and have recently lost my job. I need to be here for 4 months to find a job. What can I do?

    I have a H1B cap-exempt visa, which is valid until July 2017. I have a PhD from a US university, and have been working in a cap-subject company after filing for H1B in the lottery. My petition did not get selected, and therefore my job is terminat...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Be very careful. You are out of status now.

    See question 
  • Hw to apply nunc pro tunc?can i apply for it wen i have a valid visa but lost my job

    on h1b cap exempt visa valid till june 2017 but lost my job

    Daniel’s Answer

    It is not clear what you want to apply for nunc pro tunc. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Becoming a US citizen as a UK citizen with Adjudicated Mental Health?

    I wasn't documented as a danger to others, but I was as a danger to myself twice. Would a psychiatrist's note of positive opinion increase my chances of citizenship?

    Daniel’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    This would depend on the specific nature of any illness or condition. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Visa Ended, Want to travel my country, I am applying TPS for first time.

    My country is eligible for TPS and I am applying it. My visa ended in 2012. I wanna travel to my country for a month. When should I make travel documents ? While applying TPS or later ? Also, Do I need to hire a lawyer to make travel document or I...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You could apply for an advance parole travel document if granted TPS. Travel to your home country is probably not recommended. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I travel outside the US within 90 days expiration while my I-751 form is being processed and return before the card expires?

    I am 90 days before my conditional permanent resident green card expires. I am applying to remove conditional permanent resident status today(I-751). I would like to travel out of the country for two months and return before the green card expires...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, as long as you return within the card's validity period. Also make sure to file for removal of the condition as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • What is the package required to send form I-130?

    I filled form I-130 and now I need to know how to prepare the package to send it!

    Daniel’s Answer

    Visit the uscis.gov website for complete instructions, or hire an attorney.

    See question 
  • If my 60 days F1/OPT grace period ends before my Temporary Protected Status is approved, will I be out of status?

    My F1/OPT grace period ends on 30 July, 2015. If I apply for TPS now and it gets approve on (suppose) Oct. 2015, will I be considered out of status from July to October. Will this be considered as overstay?

    Daniel’s Answer

    No, you would be out of nonimmigrant status, but not considered unlawfully present.

    See question