Daniel Patrick Hanlon’s Answers

Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Pasadena Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I am a US citizen and applying for my father. His last name is not same as his father. Is that okay?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Kathryn L. Hilbush
    3. Christopher Michael Casazza
    4. Bogdan Enica
    5. Mark Copoulos
    5 lawyer answers

    You will be required to prove your relationship to YOUR father. Please consult with an immigration attorney for more information.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I have tem green card , I was arrested for DUI in NY ! will I loose my green card?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Madhu Kalra
    2. Eric Edward Rothstein
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Christopher Irvin Simser
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Please consult with an immigration attorney to discuss whether you are deportable for your conviction.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. My I-130 was approved June 26 2008, My priority date is Nov 19 2007. My mom became a citizen June 23 2010. Do I still wait 10yrs

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    4 lawyer answers

    This depends on your date of birth, among many other factors. Please consult with an immigration attorney for additional information.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. When applying for AOS for my husband, will his prior DUI effect the decision?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Robert C Ross
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    A standard, non-aggravated DUI should not be an impediment to an adjustment of status application. Please consult with an immigration attorney for more information.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I am on probation finished my first year it was for my first and last dui will this affect my application for adjustment of stat

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Ethan Patrick Meaney
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Please consult with an immigration attorney for quality, personalized advice.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Family immigration -Needs info about - applied for unmarried Son on my green card now I am US citizen and my son is married.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    No. You lost the 1997 priority date when your son married. You would need to file a new petition for him as a Citizen, establishing a new priority date.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. CAN I BECOME A CITIZEN THROUGH MY GRANDMA AUTOMATICLY

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    4 lawyer answers

    The rules for acquisition of citizenship and derivative naturalization are quite complex. A full analysis of all pertinent facts, including dates of birth and periods of residence in the US, is required before making a determination as to eligibility is possible.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Am I able to travel with a valid H1 Visa while my greencard application is pending?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3 lawyer answers

    If you have an H-1B VISA in your valid passport, and are maintaining valid status, you need not obtain advance parole in order to travel and will not be deemed to abandon the adjustment application. You still must consult with a reputable immigration attorney to make sure you met these criteria.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Adjust status after being deported and reentering the US?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Depending on when your friend reentered the US after the previous deportation, and the reason he was deported in the first place, he faces serious bars to adjustment of status under current law. It is unlikely that the immigration reform, if passed, will sweep away these problems for him. He should consult with a qualified and experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible to discuss hos options.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. My wife's lawyer got ten years experience and good creds says my wife can adjust status to g. card from u visa through marriage?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Kevin Michael Crabtree
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    4 lawyer answers

    If your wife initially entered the U.S. with no visa, then the U visa is an enormous benefit to her. Aside from legal status and work authorization, the grant of U status may be considered a lawful admission, which could make her eligible for additional benefits.

    Selected as best answer