Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,021 total


  • How do i get a i-601 wavier

    My mother had an appointment for her visa in juarez mexico we went and they said she needs a wavier of forgiveness and the lawyer never said anything to us now she is stuck in mexico worse that she took my baby brother who was born here in florida...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You need to meet with competent counsel as soon as possible. Bring a copy of the visa refusal letter that your mother received from the Consul.

    See question 
  • Form I-130 question

    Mu husband is naturalized US citizen and we are preparing form I-130 in part B question 10 it's asking about Alien Registration Number. Do we have to put his A number or just put "none" because he is not an Alien anymore?

    Daniel’s Answer

    There is no reason not to input his A number.

    See question 
  • Can you avoid an ICE HOLD, if you have a U.S citizen wife and 2 kids? And with a Domestic violence charge back in 1995?

    I would like to know if there's a way u can stop a deportation if u have been in common law for 14 years? With a U.S Citizen and also have 2 kids born here. But also have a previous conviction of Domestic violence that happen in 1995? Would that...

    Daniel’s Answer

    There are too many missing pieces of information, but it may be possible to avoid deportation. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • If previous H1 B was revoked on a good note (not used) and while applying fresh new h1b do we get lottery excemption

    Due to health issues My brother left out of country on OPT in 2011. while he was Out of country his H1B was approved and it was revoked in same year 2011 , because he did not come back. Now If any other organization is willing to apply new H1B...

    Daniel’s Answer

    USCIS will probably consider him cap-subject, since he would be eligible for a full six-years of H-1B eligibility at the present time.

    See question 
  • Law student: What are the types of adjudication and/or classification family based petitions for common law marriages I-751?

    For our study we need to establish, if the application can be approved and what type of classification could be granted CRP or LPR Scenario 1: Couple living abroad common law over 2 years in a country (jurisdiction) where common law is conside...

    Daniel’s Answer

    USCIS issues a two-year "conditional resident" green card to an individual who acquires that status based on a marriage to a US citizen that is less than two-years old at the time of the adjudication. If the marriage is two years old or more, then the lawful permanent resident status is issued on a permanent basis; with green card validity of 10 years.

    See question 
  • Having a permanent bar due to reentry to USA will denied a provisional waiver if petition thur marriage with US citizen?

    I reentered the US after been detained and deported as a minor back in 2005 from Mexico. Currently 26yrs old married to US citizen. Have 2 US children. Have no criminal record. If my husband peti...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The provisional waiver can only be used to relieve the applicant of the 3 or 10 year bar due to unlawful presence, not the permanent bar. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • I am a US citizen. I want to adopt my daughter's 15 year old son. He was born in Brazil. My daughter visited me last week.

    She came to visit me last week with her husband, daughter and 15 year old son. They are all Brazilian nationals. They traveled to the US on a B-2 visa, and were approved for a 6 month stay. My daughter, her husband and their daughter will leave fo...

    Daniel’s Answer

    There are complicated rules for adoptions and immigration based on them, starting with whether the country of origin is a party to the Hague Convention on adoptions. Consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Citizenship denied due to disruption in continuance of residence

    Hi, this is in regards to a citizenship denial to my mother. She got her green card in Jan 2006. She is 76 years of age. Her citizenship application was denied twice. The first time, when she applied in May 2013, she was denied because she did not...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Unless she can document that circumstances beyond her control caused her to remain outside the US for a much longer period than she initially intended in 2012, it looks like she will not be eligible to file again until 2016. Consult with an attorney this time around.

    See question 
  • Can my husband cancel my EAD ???

    He is working with a firm on H1-B and i got my EAD on his basis and recently i got a job too, i just wanted to know that if he can cancel my EAD in any way, the reason is that we don't get along much and he always threaten me with this that he wil...

    Daniel’s Answer

    If you divorce and lose your H-4 status your EAD will be cancelled.

    See question 
  • Is an adoption of a minor in Mexico as a result of death of mom valid in USA?

    I had someone tell me they adopted their sisters daughter in Mexico after the mom died but I am curious does the same adoption process have to be done in USA?

    Daniel’s Answer

    No, an adoption that complies with the US immigration laws and any applicable treaties need not be "redone" in the US after the child immigrates based on the adoption.

    See question