Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,200 total


  • What type of waiver or form is it needed for an LPR to enter the country w/o problems after having committed a misdemeanor?

    I am a CU6 who arrived in the USDA in 2010. I committed a misdemeanor in the same year. I had to pay a fine of $400 and 50 hours of community service. Still, I submitted my adjustment of status and my residency was approved. However, the last ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The I-601 is used to waive inadmissibility for an intending immigrant. Since you already have LPR status, it does not make sense that you would need to apply for a waiver now, particularly if the LPR status was granted after the misdemeanor conviction and the conviction was disclosed.

    See question 
  • Start University Classes while H1B to F1 COS is pending

    Hello All, I am applying for COS from H1B to F1, I plan to quit my job as soon as i get the receipt notice for my form I539. My university start date is in May 2016. If i don't get my approval by my University start date, can i start going to s...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You cannot attend school until your status has been granted. If the COS does not come through in time, you may have to apply for a new F-1 visa outside the US.

    See question 
  • What to do

    I am on f1 visa Well my school terminated me ...I was studying there for the last 1 year but in the last semester I couldn't attend the class for first two weeks..bcoz of that I got terminated from the school though I already paid the fee and I wa...

    Daniel’s Answer

    If it has been less than 5 months since the date on which you were terminated, you may be able to seek reinstatement to F-1 status.

    See question 
  • Can I travel in to Hawaii with a works permit?

    This is my second term with having a works permit and I really want to find out if i wpuld be able to travel to Hawaii? I will be away for 10 days. Thank you so much

    Daniel’s Answer

    Hawaii is part of the territorial United States. You should be able to travel there with a valid State-issued ID. Check with the airline for documentation requirements.

    See question 
  • After application of L2 visa and EAD renewal can I continue my job or I need to stop work??

    Hi I am on L2 dependent visa. My visa, EAD and I-94 is going to expired on 03-Jun-16.My Husband is going to take L1 visa India. Probably he will get L1 visa near 15-Mar-16.Currently I am working on EAD.Can I apply L2 visa after 15-Mar-16 once my h...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You may apply for an extension of your L-2 status after your husband returns with a new I-94 for his L-1 status. It can take 2-3 months or longer to obtain the approval notice.

    See question 
  • I got my EAD through AOS and it will expire on June when would I have to renew my permit or do I have to renew it?

    Hi

    Daniel’s Answer

    You should file an application for extension of the work permit 120-90 days before the previous EAD expires.

    See question 
  • Cos denied for not proving eligibility; Consciences?

    My change of status was denied because I haven't proven eligablty ( my visa And I94 (d/s)was eligible for a cos) I was giving the option to disagree with this decision but I was busy with leaving the us and miss the date to file Wha...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You could always seek a new visa, however, the reasons any change of status was denied could be a problem in a future visa application.

    See question 
  • H1B visa extension beyond 6 yrs of US stay and PERM pending: Scenarios?

    Hello Attorneys, For my case, I will be reaching out to an attorney to get more clarity. However at this point I want to understand the following: I work in NY and my H1B visa is valid till end of May-2016. This is my 6th year on work visa. ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The H-1B start date should be the date on which your current I-94 expires, or the next day. If your H-1B is denied, your employer may consider filing an appeal.

    See question 
  • Canadian Visa Process for a performing Artist coming from the UK??

    I have a client who lives in the UK and is a Spiritual/Motivation speaker and curious as to the Canadian Visa process?? He got denied by the US Visa/Immigration due to their very strict 6 criteria you have to meet for an O-1 Performing Artist Vis...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You should be consulting an immigration attorney in Canada. This form involves US immigration law.

    See question 
  • Am I required to have J-1 waiver before we file petitions to be sponsored by my wife, even thought my J-1 visa expired long time

    I came to US with J-1(with 2 years' requirement: it does say so on my US visa), but my J-1 status was expired 3 years ago. Now, I was married to my US citizen husband. Am I required to have J-1 waiver before we file petitions to be sponsored by my...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, the foreign residence requirement still must be waived.

    See question