Daniel Patrick Hanlon’s Answers

Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Pasadena Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Immigration of a person who has been barred from the USA

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Fadi N. Minawi
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    If you are a US Citizen and at least 21 years of age, you may petition your mother to immigrate to the US. You need to hire an immigration attorney to clarify any admissibility issues for you directly.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Brought to the U.S has a child

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Daniel S. Drucker
    5. Dean P Murray
    5 lawyer answers

    There are many excellent US Immigration attorneys in New York City. Start with the NY State Bar website or the American Immigration Lawyers Association website www.aila.org to find one!

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Which I-94 to be used, the one from the last entry before I apply for asylum or the one I received with my asylum grant notice.

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2 lawyer answers

    If you are applying under Section 209 at least one year after the asylum was granted, I would use the latest one.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Citizenship after Green Card

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Rizwan M Khalid
    3. Adriana Pereyra
    4. Maria J. Marty
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You can file for naturalization 4 years and 9 months from the date you were admitted to lawful permanent resident status and 2 years and 9 months if you are married to a US Citizen. Attorneys fees vary, so consult with a few to get an idea.

    Selected as best answer

  5. If we have an amendment on our Marriage Cert. that hasn't been returned - What are our options during the interview with USCIS?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Alison Yew
    4. Ili J. Subhan
    4 lawyer answers

    You will have an opportunity to explain any discrepancies at the interview and should be permitted to submit any required but unavailable documentation following the interview.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Form I864

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Habib Hasbini
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Brian David Lerner
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    Any petitioner must file an I-864, even if you have a co-sponsor.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I am looking for an immigration attorney to obtain immigration records

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    Most Immigration records may be obtained via the Freedom of Information Act.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. In SD, CA,..Do you think I can enter US by ESTA with no problem with my details?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. David Philip Shapiro
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Chong Hae Ye
    4 lawyer answers

    If there is a warrant out for you, you very well could be refused admission and/or detained. Neither the consul nor the DHS will be interested in why the ticket was left unresolved, so you should consult with a criminal defense attorney in advance to clear this up.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. What is the next step for a 2 year green card renewal after filling out form I-751?

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Adan G. Vega
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4 lawyer answers

    The CR status is automatically extended for a period of one year upon proper filing of the I-751.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Get divorce this month. How long time have to wait to get marry another girl!!

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5 lawyer answers

    Once your divorce is final, you are free to remarry.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

626-585-8005