Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,200 total


  • H1B transfer denied can I change to B1/B2?

    H1B transfer from company A to company B denied (still waiting to know the reason). I don't want to leave the country, can I do a change of status to B1/B2 and gain time to look for another job?

    Daniel’s Answer

    If your I-94 is expired you are out of status and cannot seek a change of status after the fact.

    See question 
  • Different addresses for Green Card forms

    I passed medical exam for Green card couple month ago. I put in my I-693 form our previous address (cuz we've been living there that time). Now I'm ready to send the rest forms to immigration office with new address. Will it be problem if I-693 fo...

    Daniel’s Answer

    No, that should not be a problem as long as you update your address with the USCIS.

    See question 
  • What should be my answer, is it YES, since i applied for H1 visa earlier in 2013 or I should say NO.

    I entered USA in NOV 2012 on H4 visa. I applied for H1B Visa through a company X in April 2013, it was picked up in lottery but later it was withdrawn due to some issues at the Employer. Later I made COS from H4 to F1 VISA from Dec 2014 and am in...

    Daniel’s Answer

    An H-1B petition is a nonimmigrant visa petition, not an immigrant visa petition.

    See question 
  • On i765 with a (c)(8) eligibility category, what counts as proof that i-589 is still pending? and immigration status?

    I'm filing up form i765 and wanted to attached the right files to the application. I submitted my i589 within the 1 year time frame, and came to the US under a B-2 visa that will not expire for another 3 years.

    Daniel’s Answer

    You need a receipt from the USCIS and/or a stamp indicating that the I-589 was filed in immigration court; or other evidence of filing.

    See question 
  • In the form I-864 Part 6- Should the boxes 19b and 19c be left blank because 2d and 3d most recent tax return was not filed?

    My petitioner/husband's income was below IRS required level for 2012 and 2013 so he didn't file for tax return for those 2 years, he did only for 2014 (which is the most recent one). In the form I-864 should he leave blank Part 6 Q# 19b, 19c and ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Complete instructions to the I-864 are available at www.uscis.gov.

    See question 
  • Is there a court fee for asylums?

    As an asylum who my application is denied initially now I want to refer to immigration court. Despite the lawyer fee, do I have to pay for the court? and in case refusal and proceeding to appeal how much is the appeal process, if there is any.

    Daniel’s Answer

    No, there is no filing fee for the I-589 application.

    See question 
  • What happend if a j1 is terminated while awating a change of status?

    My j1 was closed before I got an answer for my change of status I was denied I left soon after I've read that your unLawfull presents starts after you waited for achange of status more 240 days or your spacfic date on your I 94 pass but I read th...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Unlawful presence generally begins to accrue when you receive notice that an application for Change of Status has been denied, however, if the J-1 status was terminated and the COS was not properly filed, the UP would have begun top accrue when the J-1 status terminated.

    See question 
  • How long usually takes time to approved? Do we need make an appointment for InfoPass or need to call to USCIS.gov ?

    Hello! Dear Mr./Sr./Ms/ My spouse still waiting to Remove Conditional green card . Soon her receipt notice will be expired. What's the next step? Just need to know if this appointment helps or it's just like calling uscis customer service . ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, you can use InfoPass for the purposes if extending the proof of her CR status.

    See question 
  • What to do

    Hello,, my question is that I am on F1 visa ...but recently my school terminated my saying that because I couldn't attend the first two weeks of my semester ...but I didn't got any mail or call notice for getting termination.when I asked them the...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You would need to seek reinstatement with the guidance of the DSO at your school.

    See question 
  • Show tax return when apply for citizenship

    Do I need to show evidence that I have filed tax return every year when I apply for citizenship? Where can I get the evidence? How many years of tax return I need to show? Thanks!

    Daniel’s Answer

    Generally, not, however, the filing of tax returns can be relevant to prove continuous residence and the existence of a viable marriage where necessary.

    See question