Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

6,836 total


  • How to get around Fulbright 2 year residency rule.

    I just finished a masters program in the USA, as a Fulbright scholar who was funded by my home government and subject to the 2 year residency rule. I married my US CITIZEN boyfriend and now I want to stay in America forever. What are my options?

    Daniel’s Answer

    The only option is probably seeking an "extreme hardship" waiver, which is an arduous process.

    See question 
  • Any possible solution if a private high school doesn't issue I-20 for international students?

    My cousin got an offer from a very competitive U.S private high school, however, the school is not accredited to issue I-20. Is there any possible solution that she can still go and study there?

    Daniel’s Answer

    Not a visa solution, so your cousin would be in an unlawful status.

    See question 
  • Can I use my AP if my H1B stamping is denied?

    I have AP based on AOS pending from my NIW petition. My lawyer filed for H1B extension beyond 6th year. However, I need to do consular processing because right now I am only using my EAD. My PERM application will reach 365th day in July.

    Daniel’s Answer

    You could use the advance parole, as long as it is still valid.

    See question 
  • Is Premium Service has been stopped temporally for H1B extension?

    Hi, Is Premium Service has been stopped temporally for H1B extension? My I-94 is going to expire on Aug22 2015. I filed for my H1B Extension on Apr 21st 2015 in normal process, Case is not yet approved. I need to travel to india du...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, as of May 26, 2015. If your visa is expired, you should not travel while the petition is pending.

    See question 
  • I131 please help!!!

    I applied for the permission to travel documents May 15th, had a lawyer do everything for me which didn't inform me of the wait time. I now hear it's 3 months and my travel date is August 5th, this is for my sisters wedding in which I'm the brides...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Schedule an InfoPass with the USCIS to request that the travel document be expedited.

    See question 
  • Biometric appointment I-90 is scheduled . Can i appear in Biometric appointment of I-131 by showing the I-797C receipt

    Hi My biometric appointment for I-90 is scheduled. I applied for I-131 reentry permit and I-131 biometric appointment is not scheduled yet. Would it be possible that the service center take my biometric for I-131 on the same day with the I-90 ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Possible, but not probable. The best thing to do is bring all the receipts with you to the ASC and see if the USCIS will accommodate your request.

    See question 
  • I wrote a letter to withdraw my I-485 and I-765.Can I cancel my withdrawal letter and how?

    Needed to withdraw I-485 and I-765 applications because of a family emergency.Situation ws taken care of a day after posting withdrawal letter.Can I write to cancel withdrawal or how do I go about this? Thank you.

    Daniel’s Answer

    That is probably not going to work, but you may want to schedule an InfoPass with USCIS and see if you can intercept the withdrawal with a a retraction.

    See question 
  • Need advise

    Hi I entered the U.S. on 2012 as a f1 visa (student), I studied only 6 months then I got married to a usc spouse, she filed the i130 for me and it's still pending since 2012, we just got divorced now and Im getting married again in 3months , does ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The first I-130 will be denied, whether you withdraw it or not. The more likely issue this case presents is why the 1-130 was pending for 3 years with no decision. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • I am looking for an immigration attorney but do not have the money to pay it all up front

    Im married to an American citizen and we have 2 children who were both born in the USA

    Daniel’s Answer

    Consult with an attorney. Many will offer a progress payment plan.

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for Employment-Based Immigration: Second Preference EB-2

    I have 4+ bachelor degree from India Experience : 8+ years till date ( 4 years in SAP, 4 years in SalesForce ) Base Salary : Around 80k My responsibilities are for Jr.SalesForce developer

    Daniel’s Answer

    It is possible for an employer to require a bachelor's Degree plus 5 years experience for a position to qualify for an EB-2 preference petition.

    See question