Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

6,994 total


  • H1b Transfer while extension is pending .. Amendment is planned

    Hi, I came to US on 3rd April on H1B Visa and my visa is expiring on 23th August and I-94 expiry date as 4th September. My Employer has filed extension under premium and recently on 5th august I got RFE on my extension case, for which my ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    That could make things significantly more complicated. It is probably better to wait for a decision on the pending petition.

    See question 
  • How can I provide a birth certificate and the police character certificate for my grandfather who was born in undivided India?

    My grandfather is 96 years old. He was born in undivided India. I am working on his DS260. Now, he lives in Pakistan. For his birth certificate I am going to use his high school certificate with the explanation. However, does any know how to get t...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The Embassy website has information as to whether certain records may be unavailable. Start there.

    See question 
  • Not responding to a H1B RFE, will this affect any immigration related applications in the Future?

    I have an H1B approved from Company A, and an H1B RFE from Company B. I do not wish to join company B now, and so do not wish to respond to that RFE. Will this affect any of my immigration related applications in the future like H1B transfer, H1b ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The failure to respond, alone, should not impact future visa applications.

    See question 
  • How do i get a i-601 wavier

    My mother had an appointment for her visa in juarez mexico we went and they said she needs a wavier of forgiveness and the lawyer never said anything to us now she is stuck in mexico worse that she took my baby brother who was born here in florida...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You need to meet with competent counsel as soon as possible. Bring a copy of the visa refusal letter that your mother received from the Consul.

    See question 
  • Form I-130 question

    Mu husband is naturalized US citizen and we are preparing form I-130 in part B question 10 it's asking about Alien Registration Number. Do we have to put his A number or just put "none" because he is not an Alien anymore?

    Daniel’s Answer

    There is no reason not to input his A number.

    See question 
  • Can you avoid an ICE HOLD, if you have a U.S citizen wife and 2 kids? And with a Domestic violence charge back in 1995?

    I would like to know if there's a way u can stop a deportation if u have been in common law for 14 years? With a U.S Citizen and also have 2 kids born here. But also have a previous conviction of Domestic violence that happen in 1995? Would that...

    Daniel’s Answer

    There are too many missing pieces of information, but it may be possible to avoid deportation. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • If previous H1 B was revoked on a good note (not used) and while applying fresh new h1b do we get lottery excemption

    Due to health issues My brother left out of country on OPT in 2011. while he was Out of country his H1B was approved and it was revoked in same year 2011 , because he did not come back. Now If any other organization is willing to apply new H1B...

    Daniel’s Answer

    USCIS will probably consider him cap-subject, since he would be eligible for a full six-years of H-1B eligibility at the present time.

    See question 
  • Law student: What are the types of adjudication and/or classification family based petitions for common law marriages I-751?

    For our study we need to establish, if the application can be approved and what type of classification could be granted CRP or LPR Scenario 1: Couple living abroad common law over 2 years in a country (jurisdiction) where common law is conside...

    Daniel’s Answer

    USCIS issues a two-year "conditional resident" green card to an individual who acquires that status based on a marriage to a US citizen that is less than two-years old at the time of the adjudication. If the marriage is two years old or more, then the lawful permanent resident status is issued on a permanent basis; with green card validity of 10 years.

    See question 
  • Having a permanent bar due to reentry to USA will denied a provisional waiver if petition thur marriage with US citizen?

    I reentered the US after been detained and deported as a minor back in 2005 from Mexico. Currently 26yrs old married to US citizen. Have 2 US children. Have no criminal record. If my husband peti...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The provisional waiver can only be used to relieve the applicant of the 3 or 10 year bar due to unlawful presence, not the permanent bar. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • I am a US citizen. I want to adopt my daughter's 15 year old son. He was born in Brazil. My daughter visited me last week.

    She came to visit me last week with her husband, daughter and 15 year old son. They are all Brazilian nationals. They traveled to the US on a B-2 visa, and were approved for a 6 month stay. My daughter, her husband and their daughter will leave fo...

    Daniel’s Answer

    There are complicated rules for adoptions and immigration based on them, starting with whether the country of origin is a party to the Hague Convention on adoptions. Consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question