Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

6,833 total


  • A green card holder has been staying outside the U.S. for over 3 years without a reentry permit

    My friend (U.S. citizen) sponsored his mother from Venezuela to get a green card several years ago. She lived here for a while, and then went back to Venezuela 3 years ago and has been living there. Now she wants to come back to U.S. and permane...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Your friend should consult an attorney directly. He will have to refile the immigrant visa petition and start afresh.

    See question 
  • Someone stole my authorization card!! what i should do? please help........

    Hello , last night someone stole my purse , and i lost my authorization card , i am married to U.s Citizen i applied for green card , and in two weeks i have appointment interview for green card . do i have to wait for green card response and...

    Daniel’s Answer

    File a police report and obtain a copy for the interview. You can apply for a replacement of the work permit if the green card is not granted on the date of the interview.

    See question 
  • Can I open a company in partnership with my wife who is also in H1B Visa and not draw salary from it but want to manage it.

    My Question is , I'm in H1B Visa and my wife is also in H1B Visa now can we open a company in partnership and not draw any salary from it but want to manage it without taking any pay, Intention is to start a company now and keep the revenue genera...

    Daniel’s Answer

    This is a very gray area, meaning that you should not make any decisions until you have thoroughly discussed this with an attorney. One cannot "make sure" of anything based on general responses from an internet forum such as AVVO.

    See question 
  • Detained at San Ysidro. How I know about my asylee friend ? which facility he is in ? what Tel to call? I DON'T HAVE A #

    locator https://locator.ice.gov/odls/homePage.do , BIO is not working and I HAVE NO A #. PLEASE PROVIDE ME WITH PHONE NUMBER TO ASK about my friend. My friend give them my address in LA,CA, because he is going to live with me. PLEASE H...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You need to try and contact the CBP, since he was stopped at the border.

    See question 
  • Can i go out of the country without my greencard

    cuz i planning to visit my relatives but until now i dont have a greencard but i have a sss no.can i go my country without my greencard?and can i come back again here in u.s.

    Daniel’s Answer

    You should not expect to be able to return to the US without adequate proof of status. If you were admitted as a green card holder and have lost the card, file an I-90 and schedule an appointment with the USCIS to obtain proof of your status.

    See question 
  • Immigration to the United States category F2B philippines.

    before the standard way of answering the IV form is via DS-230 (which is the paper one with yellow highlights on all pages) and now the new way and more faster way or answering the IV form is via DS-260 which is online. my grandmother is...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The problem may not be a question of what form you filed and when, but rather whether you still qualify as a derivative beneficiary under the Child Status Protection Act. Consult with an attorney for the best advice.

    See question 
  • On H1b is it legal to rent my car out via Relayrides

    Hi, I am on H1b. I know that I am not allowed to actively earn any income other than from my employer. However I am wondering if I can rent my idle car out for rent via a website relayrides . I just need to put up a posting on their...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You cannot be "employed" by an entity other than the H-1B Petitioner. if this arrangement is "not a passive investment," it could very well be prohibited.

    See question 
  • Is it better apply as F1 student or apply for TPS?

    I had applied for H1B this year and was not selected in lottery. But, recently my country was designated for temporary Protected Status. I want to go back to school and get my masters done. However, should I apply TPS and go back to school or shou...

    Daniel’s Answer

    It is not clear if your OPT is already expired or not. Maintenenance of nonimmigrant status, i.e. F-1/OPT, is necessary to reapply for F-1 status.

    See question 
  • Green card

    My question was that,I have been married for 1 year and 5 months now without filling changing my status for a green card,if I wait for the marriage to be 2 years before filling immigration papers and change of status ,how many years green card c...

    Daniel’s Answer

    If you are married for at least two years at the time you are admitted as a permanent resident, you should be issued a 10-year green card.

    See question 
  • Pending COS to H4, and H4 extension with H1 extension in premium

    I have a pending F1 to H4 COS application pending with USCIS. My spouse's employer is filing H1 extension and also my H4 extension based on the pending COS H4 receipt. They are planning to do the H1 in premium after July 27. Will the COS ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    It could be processed separately, since you are filing at different times. Good luck.

    See question