Daniel Patrick Hanlon’s Answers

Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Pasadena Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I-130 is pending , F2A is CURRENT, Can I apply I-485?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Eric M. Mark
    4. Peter Joseph Lamont
    5. Yolanda Navarrete
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    This depends on whether your spouse is in the US in valid, nonimmigrant status; among other factors. Please consult with an immigration attorney for more information.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Immigration court vs Us federal court .

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    The US Immigration courts are creatures of the Immigration & Nationality Act, created by Congress and operating under the Executive Office for Immigration Review, an agency of the Department of Justice. US Federal Courts were created by the US Constitution and are a separate branch of government from the Executive and Legislative branches.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. What can i do?? permanent resident 

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Jeff L. Khurgel
    4. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If your card is permanent, then the divorce should not affect your status. It may, however, require you to wait longer to file for naturalization.

    Selected as best answer

  4. I m a US citizen and my mom lives in mexico. She is disabled was under my grandmas care,she died &iam the only relative she has

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Pedro A. Miranda
    3. Mark M. Oxford
    4. Jonathan Charles Dunten
    4 lawyer answers

    If you can show how she would be receiving medical care in the US without relying on any government assistance, it may be possible to seek humanitarian parole.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. How to deal with a warrant that is over 10 years old for violating probation with a $25,000 fine

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Andrew Stephen Roberts
    2. David Mark Wallin
    3. Brian K Wanerman
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Ryan W Cummings
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    He clearly needs a lawyer.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Is a tax crime involving a loss to the government of less than $10,000 an aggravated felony?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Humberto Yzaguirre Jr.
    3. Greg Thomas Hill
    4. Stephen F Wallace
    5. Zaher Fallahi
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    It can be an aggravated felony for immigration purposes if it is considered "tax evasion."

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. H1B visa extension?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. James P. Gagel
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    Maintenance of your legal status depends on your being employed with your petitioner. If you can find a new employer to petition you before the end of the month, you could be OK.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Wife entered US illegally and trying to fix papers?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Arturo Angel Burga
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Jay Ignacio Nunez
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The I-601A process can be complicated. You should consult with an immigration attorney to discuss this matter further, as well as applying for DACA benefits for your wife, if applicable.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Salary difference between current salary and perm(labor-i-140) salary.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The employer must offer you a wage that is equal to or exceeds the prevailing wage for the position in the area. It is possible that the wage may be different from the prevailing wage of 5 years ago.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Complex questions about EAD, Green card and H1B.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Olga Bychok
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    Generally, EAD cards are for open market employment, however, the US Government may discriminate against non-citizens and non-residents when it comes to National security-sensitive positions.

    Selected as best answer

626-585-8005