Skip to main content
Amira Al-Alami

Amira Al-Alami’s Answers

63 total


  • Can I get my permanent green card if I get divorce that is if I have a conditional permanent resident?

    My husband told me he doesn't love me anymore and he wants us to get space and wants to send me to my sisters house , I have no one else. Can I loose my resident Alien condition .? I came with a visa and he promised me the world , I don't know wha...

    Amira’s Answer

    You will need to apply for a waiver of the joint filing requirement on the Petition to Remove Conditions of your conditional residency 3 months before the expiration of your card. As long as you are able to show that you entered the marriage in good faith and provide documentation to support that, you will be ok. The point of the conditions are to deter marriage fraud. That's not something that you have to worry about. I wish you the best and am sorry that you are going through this.

    See question 
  • Do I need to provide any police report for my adjustment of status (I-485) interview?

    Sometime 4 years ago, an incident occurred in my family house which I was directly involved. We called the police and both I and another relative were taken to the police station to make statements. After making my statements I was placed in a roo...

    Amira’s Answer

    If you were detained and taken to the police station, that is an arrest. It should be divulged on your application and in anticipation of further questions being asked, take a certified police clearance letter evidencing the fact that you were not charged and cleared of any involvement.

    See question 
  • Green Card for parents

    I am currently on L1B. If my company sponsors my Green Card, can my parents get Green Card too ? If not, how long can they stay with me per year while the Green card is in process and after I get it ?

    Amira’s Answer

    Only US citizens can sponsor their parents for greencards. As Carl stated, they can visit you with tourist visas. You can apply for your naturalization 4 years and 9 months after becoming a lawful permanent resident.

    See question 
  • Will I be deported in 15 days?

    My fiance and I are getting married next month. He's a US citizen, I'm an international student. I didn't enroll this semester, and received an email this morning from the international services office at my school, informing me that they have ter...

    Amira’s Answer

    You will likely be placed into removal proceedings. As long as you entered the US legally and enter your marriage in good faith, you should be able to get removal proceedings terminated and adjust your status with USCIS.

    Def. hire an attorney for this.

    See question 
  • Immigrant Visa interview

    I am am from kenya citizen live and working in the UAE and my wife is a USC.we got married in the UAE and she petitioned for me to come to the US as a legal immigrant. I am expecting an interview appointment soon and I want to know if I can choose...

    Amira’s Answer

    You should be allowed to attend the interview in the UAE as a third country national. You have a good reason to seek an interview outside of your country of origin b/c you are working in the UAE. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • Can I use fiancé visa petition to bring my spouse to the United States?

    I applied for a fiancé visa petition for my fiancé to bring her to the United States. We got married to each other before processing is complete. Can we still go ahead and continue with this petition or we have to file a different one?

    Amira’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    She is no longer eligible for a fiancee visa. You will have to apply for a K-3 nonimmigrant visa for the spouse of a US citizen or go through immigrant visa consular processing.

    See question 
  • I-751 Interview

    When we submitted our documents for I-751, we provided documents with both our names on every billing statements. And on our interview day, can we bring our personal/separate bank account and credit card account with the same mailing address on ou...

    Amira’s Answer

    I-751 interviews happen rarely. It's not something that you should anticipate. Interviews happen in around 10% of cases.

    See question 
  • Do I need paystubs for H-1B portability?

    Entered US on a new employer A's visa stamp. 3 month contract. Another employer B wants to hire me full-time and sponsor my H1B. How will this work? I am yet to start work with A. Do I need to work till I get 2-3 paystubs from A for portability? O...

    Amira’s Answer

    If you're going to change status in the US, act in good faith. If an employer petitioned you, you're expected to work for that company at least for some time. Even if you change status here, you will have to obtain another H-1B visa with the correct petitioner/employer's information should you travel out of the US in the future and desire to come back in.

    See question 
  • How long does it take for oath ceremony after citizen interview is cleared?

    My wife has passed her citizenship interview yesterday and she is told to wait for her oath ceremony. How long usually does it take for the oath ceremony once interview is passed. Her uscis field office is greer, south carolina.

    Amira’s Answer

    Congratulations, first of all! Oath ceremonies are usually scheduled on a monthly basis. She should be scheduled for the next available oath ceremony that there is room available. In Los Angeles, our clients are told to wait anywhere from 30-90 days.

    See question 
  • Can i do something?

    im married to a us citicen wee live in mexico juarez the police here wont do anything his a very violent guy cant get rid of him wee have 3 children one lives in el paso with the mother of him shee is getting benefits from the gov. they wont give ...

    Amira’s Answer

    You can attempt to present yourself at a U.S. port of entry at the border and inform the agents that you fear for your life. The agents will have to make a determination as to whether they allow you to enter the US and in what capacity. Once you have expressed fear for your life, the government should conduct a credible fear interview so as to determine initial eligibility for asylum. If allowed to come in, you will be able to present your case to an immigration judge in court.

    See question