Skip to main content
Sameera Sani

Sameera Sani’s Answers

53 total


  • When I can apply for my American citizenship through marriage to an American citizenship?

    I got my first green card through marriage to an American citizenship in October 2011 and I just got my second permanent resident card which is good for 10 years. Do I have to apply 3 years the date I received the first green card or 3 years after...

    Sameera’s Answer

    If you are still married to your US Citizen spouse, yes you can apply for US Citizenship three years after October 2011. Specifically, you can apply up to 90 day before October 2014. If you are no longer married, then you can apply five years after October 2011. There are additional requirements for US Citizenship, too. You should only apply if you meet all requirements. You should talk to an immigration attorney to see if you fully qualify to apply.

    See question 
  • I was wondering where i can obtain the papers for us citizanship

    i have married a us girl and want to start the process asap

    Sameera’s Answer

    You can apply for US Citizenship after you get a green card (permanent resident). You may be able to apply for a green card now if you were lawfully admitted to the US. Forms are available at www.uscis.gov/forms. I strongly recommend you talk to an attorney and speak in detail about your circumstance.

    See question 
  • N-600: Can I get my citizenship through parents. They both naturalized when I was 12 but didn't apply for my citizenship.

    I am now 33. Is it too late? I had to go to jail for 6 months 3 years ago. Is that going to be a problem? Or was I entitled to citizenship regardless? - I am currently a permanent resident (and have been since before parents naturalized) THANKS!!

    Sameera’s Answer

    No, it is not too late. Your arrest probably will not prevent approval, but cannot say for certain without seeing the disposition of the criminal case. Anyway, because of the criminal history, it is best you have your N-600 filed by an attorney.

    See question 
  • Do i absolutely need a lawyer for my Master hearing?

    I was in detention for 2 weeks got out on bond, i have my Master hearing June 5th, i know it would be smarter to have a lawyer with me but my problem is i have no money. Im currently filing for DACA which has cost me around $1500 every lawyer ive ...

    Sameera’s Answer

    Sorry to hear you are stressed. As simple as a master hearing can be, yes you should be represented by an attorney during the master hearing. Important things occur such as country designation (or none), how you plead, your defense is communicated to the judge, etc. Not sure how nice the judges are in Long Grove, but if you show up alone, you could explain to the judge you're looking for an attorney. Yes bring your DACA receipt notice. He or she may give you another master hearing date. Good luck to you.

    See question 
  • Sponsoring H-4 to my wife.

    Hi, I have been approved H1-B last year. My wife is out of status(f-1) and overstayed for almost 2.5 years. We got married when I'm in my OPT. We have no malicious intent we had pressure from our families(cultural difference) to get married becau...

    Sameera’s Answer

    Your questions warrant an in-person or telephone consultation. Because she is an F-1 overstay, she has not accumulated unlawful presence in the US. Nonetheless, if you file H-4 for her, it is likely to get denied due to her failure to maintain status. No, applying for visa stamping in Canada/Mexico will not solve it. You should discuss the possibility of a filing an H-4 nunc pro tunc with an immigration attorney. That is one of several options you could pursue.

    See question 
  • Extension or student visa?

    While in the US (B2)I applied for admission to some universities. I got admitted to a really good school for the Fall semester in August, and have already filed an application for change of status. However, my i-94 expires on April. I read that ch...

    Sameera’s Answer

    It might be too late to file either application. If your current stay on B-2 expires this month, then you will not receive a decision to an extension application prior to the I-94 expiration. Similarly, your change of status will be denied due to the gap as you pointed out. You may have to exit the US and re-enter on F-1.

    See question 
  • Is my old green card still valid?

    I lost my green cars and I replace it for a new one its been 7 months I I still don't have it, some one gave me back my old green card and I'm wondering if I can use that old instead of the new one that still not on my hands?

    Sameera’s Answer

    I'm sorry if I haven't fully understood your question, but now that you have found your green card you can use it assuming it is still valid. You must write to USCIS and withdraw your pending replacement (Form I-90). It is possible the new green card has already been made. If it is has been made, then you must only use the new green card.

    See question 
  • I AM FOREIGN MEDICAL GRADUATE APPLYING FOR RESIDENCY IN 2016 IN US. I AM OFFERED A RESEARCH POSITION IN J1 VISA IN A UNIVERSITY.

    I AM PLANNING O RETURN HOME AFTER 1 YEAR RESEARCH AND APPLY FOR B1/B2 FOR RESIDENCY APPLICATION. MY PRACTICAL PROBLEM IS WHEN I WAS IN THE US LAST YEAR I WAS MARRIED TO MY GIRLFRIEND WHO IS THE PERMANENT RESIDENT THERE. HOWEVER SINCE OUR LONG TERM...

    Sameera’s Answer

    You should not hide your marriage, even if was unregistered, during the process of obtaining your J-1. You must disclose your true marital status.

    See question 
  • When can i get the police certificate after the approval I-130?

    iafter 1 year and a month of waiting, finally uscis has approved our petition I-130, we received the approval on March 30. April 3 uscis has transferred our case to NVC. Our question is: Should we wait news of NVC to make the police certificate?

    Sameera’s Answer

    You should only get the police certificate when requested by the NVC. This is because your police certificate(s) may only be valid for a limited period. Of course to save time now, you may do research to find out when/where/how to obtain the police certificate(s).

    See question 
  • Can I apply for AOS if I have approved I-130

    I live in the US with a pending asylum I just received the approval of I-130 F2A. Can I apply for AOS when visa will be current for F2A? Note: I came to the US as a student and applied for asylum, and I left the school 2 years ago.

    Sameera’s Answer

    Yes you can apply for AOS through the approved I-130 in the F2A category when your priority date is current.

    See question