Sameera Sani’s Answers

Sameera Sani

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. If my girlfriend got convicted for DUI. Will she get deported. She is a permanent resident

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Firstly, a charge is not the same as a conviction. If her trial date is coming up, she has probably yet to be convicted. Secondly, if convicted, It is unlikely she will be deported (removed) if this is her first DUI conviction. Her permanent residence status will probably be unaffected.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Applying Green Card during EAD/OPT, can I still stay in the US legally after EAD expires?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Igor A. Voloshen
    2. Sameera Sani
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with the posted answers. You will not have to depart the US on June 12, 2013 assuming you have a correctly filed and pending green card application prior to that. I highly reocommend you do not file the green card application by yourself.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Family unity waiver

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Sarah E. Blackwell
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Eric M. Mark
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    No guarantees in immigration; only discretion.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Green Card!

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Anna Tsibel Moreas
    3. Sameera Sani
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Andrea Felice Szew
    5 lawyer answers

    What should i do? If you absolutely feel you can no longer be married to your spouse, then consider marriage counseling or separation. Divorce should be the final option. Is it all over and will i be deported immediately? if you get divorced, it will not outright trigger a removal (deportation). You may qualify for an I-751 waiver filing 1 year and 9 months after you became a conditional resident. Calendar this date. Begin collecting evidence of a good faith marriage and consult an...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Lost receipt number to check USCIS case status.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Sameera Sani
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Danny Garmo
    3 lawyer answers

    For Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) you need the receipt number on your I-821D receipt notice. Look for ""I-821D" written at the top of your receipt notice. If you do not have it, then try to view the back of your cashed check. It will list the receipt number. Good luck to you.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. My green card was approved. I am outside the US a relative sent the cards. Expired H1B and AP. Can I use GC to enter to the US?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Sameera Sani
    3 lawyer answers

    Were you outside the U.S. when the I-485 was approved?

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I was deported on 12/15/2010. for possession of unlawful substance, heroin. how long and what do i need to do to get back?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Sameera Sani
    3. Eric M. Mark
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    This is a loaded question. Additional facts are needed. I recommend you have at least a telephone consultation with an immigration attorney to figure out some options for you.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. What does "A new processing period will begin when we receive your response."means?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elizabeth Ann Kohler
    2. Sameera Sani
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, it probably means that once they receive your RFE response, the clock will re-start on whatever the current processing time is. Keep in mind though it is also possible they might not take the full period to render a decision. Check your mail daily for an interview notice, if they decide to interview you.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Form I-485 Part 2. Application Type "I am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:", a or b?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Sameera Sani
    3. Hassan Minhaj Ahmad
    3 lawyer answers

    You should choose (a) because you are filing to adjust your status based on your US Citizen husband. Your husband should also file a petition for alien relative on your behalf unless he has already done so. This can be filed concurrently with your adjustment of status application. I highly recommend you have your final adjust of status application package reviewed by an immigration attorney before filing.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Do i absolutely need a lawyer for my Master hearing?

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Sameera Sani
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Mary Kathleen Neal
    4. Lindsey Sara Weller
    5. Gunda Johanna Brost
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Sorry to hear you are stressed. As simple as a master hearing can be, yes you should be represented by an attorney during the master hearing. Important things occur such as country designation (or none), how you plead, your defense is communicated to the judge, etc. Not sure how nice the judges are in Long Grove, but if you show up alone, you could explain to the judge you're looking for an attorney. Yes bring your DACA receipt notice. He or she may give you another master hearing date....

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer