Skip to main content
Evelyn Susan Ginossi

Evelyn Ginossi’s Answers

104 total


  • Proof of funds for E2 Visa

    Im planning to apply for an E2 visa and i transferred the money from my home country to states by parts and it was unintentional that my family members who were travelling to US at different times carried 10k$ each. now when im planning to apply f...

    Evelyn’s Answer

    Some of the most common forms of evidence that you can show include paystubs, bank statements, deposit confirmations, and bank wire transfer confirmations. You need to be able to connect the dots regarding how the money got from A to B - the more detail and information you have, the better.

    See question 
  • I think I need to file an FBAR by the end of June. My "offshore" money is taxed in Sweden. How do I avoid double taxation?

    I am a Green Card holder. Last year, I sold my condo in Sweden as I am planning on living in the U.S. permanently. This means that, for the first time in my life, I had more than $10,000 in an "offshore" bank account. I have already paid Swedish c...

    Evelyn’s Answer

    I agree - you definitely need to engage a US tax professional to address this issue thoroughly.

    See question 
  • I am applying for E2 visa ( I entered USA with an B2 visa) and I am wondering if I can apply for a multiple entry visa

    Actually our company is licensed by a European company for manufacturing and selling their product in North America market, USA , Canada , Mexico and for doing the sales in Canada and Mexico and I need to go and visit the customers. If this is not...

    Evelyn’s Answer

    Generally speaking, E-2 visas permit multiple entries.

    See question 
  • First time E3 visa applicant

    I have a job offer from a US employer and need to apply for the E3 visa for the first time. Can i do this in Canada? or do i have to return to Australia as it is the first time i am applying? The information from the website is conflicti...

    Evelyn’s Answer

    I've had Aussies who lived outside of Australia apply in the country where they were living at the time (London, Paris, etc.), but if you are living in Australia, you should go back for your first E-3. Also consider that there are limited interviews available at the Canadian consulates and Embassy, so you are likely going to wait a lot longer to get an appointment in Canada than in Australia.

    See question 
  • Im on E3 visa and accepted a new job. new employer has filed LCA. At what point do i resign and go to canada to renew visa?

    If I resign this week do I have to have my last day at my current employer before I have me visa appointment in Canada?

    Evelyn’s Answer

    You should consider booking your appointment first to make sure an appointment is available when you want it. Your last date of work with your old employer should be as close as possible to your interview appointment date. You cannot come back with a new visa for a new employer and then go back to work for your old employer (and give notice) as you'll no longer be permitted to work for them. Note that once you quit a job, you are no longer in status, which means that you have no grace period as to your departure. That's why you need to coordinate the two as closely as possible.

    See question 
  • Does B2 visa holder (Visitor Visa) can start a business (INC, LLC). Is it possible to convert B2 into business VISA?

    Visitor Visa holder can start a company? Can B2 visa get convert into B1 (business Visa)?

    Evelyn’s Answer

    You can form a business entity in the US but you are not permitted to actively manage or work for the company unless you have the appropriate Visa. If you are looking to apply for another visa classification down the road (i.e., the E-2), then you should come up with a plan and possibly switch into the B1 prior to starting the investment portion of your plan.

    See question 
  • Delaware Corp in void status

    I filed a Delaware corporation. However the team behind th company disbanded immediately after that. The company is now in void status after two years of not filing the yearly returns. The question is the corporation does not have any funds. Can...

    Evelyn’s Answer

    No - the tax obligation belongs to the corporation and not to you as the individual who filed the formation documents.

    See question 
  • Need a corporate Attourney. The problem we have is 700 of us work at Goodyear Tire& Rubber. Lawton .Ok.. have been put into a

    High deductible insurance. There is no way most of us can afford it...my insulin alone is 800.00 every 3 months

    Evelyn’s Answer

    I just added a few relevant topic areas to your legal question. Hopefully that will put you in contact with the type of attorney that can help you with this. Good luck!

    See question 
  • My partner and I want to get married in Florida. I am a florida resident, he is Australian...We don't plan to live in the US

    we are planning on being in the States in September and want to know if we can plan a wedding

    Evelyn’s Answer

    The other component to this question is whether he needs a visa to be able to come to the US and marry a US citizen. The answer here is "yes". Technically, he would need a K-1 visa to be able to enter for the purpose of marrying you. If he doesn't, there could be an issue if you both changed your minds after the wedding and wanted to adjust his status for permanent residency.

    See question 
  • Entering USA with Immigrant visa from a different port of exit other than the country where I was interviewed for the Visa.

    Hi, I am from Philippines. I just got recently interviewed and granted an Immigrant Visa in Qatar. I plan to go home to my country first then fly to USA. Will there be any problem if I enter USA via Philippines? Thank You.

    Evelyn’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I agree - entry within 6 months from a different country would be ok.

    See question