Skip to main content
No photo

Sasha Lazarevich-Sinnott’s Answers

224 total


  • Do I need to apply for H1B extension through Attorney ?

    Hi, My H1B extension visa is approved and stamped from 2011 to 2014 . But from nov 2011 to nov 2013 i was in India, so will my H1B extended for 2 years more as i was out of United States for this period of time. If yes, Do i have to apply the ex...

    Sasha’s Answer

    Yes, you should use an attorney to file an H1B extension. The company that is sponsoring your H1B must sponsor the extension, just as they sponsored the original filing or transfer application. The immigration attorney that works for the company/employer/sponsor would need to prepare and submit this and the employer must sponsor it.

    See question 
  • Travel outside USA on STEM OPT Extension after H1B is applied, if approved can I leave USA and return before my STEM OPT EAD exp

    HI, My OPT STEM Extension expires on June 15th. I applied for H1B this year in premium processing. Assuming it will be approved by May 1st, I am planning to leave USA on May 1st and return back on June 2nd on F-1 visa. 1. Given my situation ...

    Sasha’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • I have valid h1b visa from my previous employer. my new h1b approval is from new employer.

    i am traveling my country for 6 weeks. am I eligible for visa interview weaver program? or should I get my visa stamped for new employer? I have valid visa till 2014.

    Sasha’s Answer

    You do not need a new visa stamp.

    See question 
  • Can a denied applicant apply for immigration again?

    Green card holder mom apply for daughter . After request for DNA test from USCIS -test shows negative relationship between a mom and daughter, and they did not know what to do. so uscis denied it. Can that daughter come to usa through marria...

    Sasha’s Answer

    If the daughter was a minor at the time that the misrepresentation was discovered she should still be eligible to come to the us on a different visa status.

    See question 
  • B-2 VISA extension applied and left USA before I-94 expired

    I have a 10 yr multiple entry VISA. If I apply for B-2 VISA extension and leave before my I-94 expires, what would happen to my B-2 VISA for the following cases and is there a way to withdraw the application A. Extension is approved B. Ext...

    Sasha’s Answer

    I agree with Atty Behar.

    See question 
  • What will give me best options to continue working without leaving the country?

    I hold a L2 visa with a work permit but my husband is about to change to an O-1 visa. I have been given the option to take a J or F visa (instead of an O-3 (spouse of O1) which doesn’t give me the option to work). I'm currently working o...

    Sasha’s Answer

    Neither the J or F visa are "work visas." The F visa allows you to work once you reach OPT (after you have completed your studies) but *only* if your program of study meets necessary requirements. Ability to work during your studies on the F visa is very limited - usually only part time on campus jobs are allowed.

    J visas can be restrictive (and limit your options in the future) and for that reason we advise our clients to get on an F1 if at all possible.

    It sounds like you need to research your options more thoroughly before making a decision. You should speak to the attorney handling your husband's O1 about these options since they know your situation in more detail. You should also talk to the international students center at the school you are considering to find out exactly what the student visa limitations will be.

    See question 
  • One deportation with someone else's papers(98'). One from San Fran when he went with his wife to pick up his green card (01').

    One deportation trying to cross with someone else's papers the 2nd was after sept. 11 when he went to pick up his green card. Banned 20 yrs. 2 kids. Wife who is cancer free at the moment. no criminal record. Does he have a chance? Does he have a b...

    Sasha’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It is always best to speak to an attorney privately about an issue like this. However, from the limited facts you have given it sounds like he will need to wait several years before being eligible to seek a waiver.

    See question 
  • Does uscis take service request serious?

    They told me 15 days for a response

    Sasha’s Answer

    I'm unclear on your question.

    See question 
  • On form N400 part 10 question #26,27,28? What does my ex husband put?

    When filling for residency we told truth he was here illegally he was told he would need to wait 6 plus minths back in mexico before getting temp residency since he came here illegally does that apply to #26,27?? I had wrote a letter to state and ...

    Sasha’s Answer

    I found your question to be somewhat unclear. However, I understood that you husband was here illegally and may have been allowed to receive a temporary green card despite that. Given he has a history of immigration issues you should consult with an attorney in person to make sure you are filling everything in correctly. Personally, I think it is best to have an attorney prepare the N400 if you can afford the expense. You should be able to find an attorney who will do this for a reasonable fee.

    See question 
  • I have a company in Serbia. I need to register entity in USA owned by Serbian entity. What form would be the best?

    We do software development. This entity in USA would do sales and financial interaction with US companies. All our production is in Serbia so the main expenses are in Serbia. Requirements: - US entity will need to employ executive from ser...

    Sasha’s Answer

    Drago mi je da vidim Srbe na Avvo!

    My immigration law firm works with tech companies in California on all types of work visas. We can advise you as to the L1 process so please feel free to contact me at ssinnott@sinnottlawgroup.com . My family is from Serbia so I would love to help if possible.

    When it comes to L1s my clients usually form corporations (and this must be done before immigration paperwork can be submitted). You will need to start working with an immigration attorney before setting up the company structure to make sure it is compliant with US immigration laws. As others have suggested you should also consult with a incorporation attorney to make sure you are covered from a corporate/tax standpoint.

    Nadam se da cujem od vas.

    Pozdrav, Sasha

    See question