Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott’s Answers

Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

Contributor Level 12
  1. Juvenile immigrant being accused of sexual battery what are the consequences and the accused is only 14 years old

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Robert Laurens Driessen
    2. William Peter Daley
    3. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    4. Michael Kevin Cernyar
    4 lawyer answers

    You should hire a criminal defense attorney and also consult with an immigration attorney in your area. If your son ends up pleading to any type of criminal charge it could end up affecting his immigration status very negatively. Thus, hopefully a criminal attorney can completely get rid of the matter. If not, then you need an immigration attorney to advise you on what type of plea he can accept without having a negative impact on his immigration status.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. New immigration law

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Michael Evan Greenspan
    4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You need to retain the services of an immigration attorney to assist you with this.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I file an I - 130 for my husband , who is Argentinian , from the US embassy in Mexico ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Dean P Murray
    4 lawyer answers

    If you visit the US Embassy website for the specific location you are interested in you can usually find out who is eligible to go through consular processing at that location and what visas will be handled. Policies can vary from consulate to consulate.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Do I need a professional translator to translate my birth certificate or anyone who is fluent in English and my language can ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Dean P Murray
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Yes you will need to have a professional translator translate and certify that the translation is accurate.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. K - 1 Fiancée visa . Married , pregnant . Need a lawyer .

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    2. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    3. Christopher Michael Pogue
    4. Morgan Laine Place
    4 lawyer answers

    It will not be possible for you to adjust status from within the US given the facts of your situation. The only person you can marry and adjust through on a K-1 is the person who petitioned you. You will need to return to your home country before your current visa expires. Be careful not to stay here illegally and start accruing unlawful presence or you could be barred from the US.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Passport Maiden Name.. Green Card Married Name

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    You should apply for a new passport on an expedited basis before you travel out of the United States to prevent issues at the border.

    Selected as best answer

  7. 10 year bar can apply , INS never caught me or never had deportion . i left country with my own choice .

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. Alena Shautsova
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You need to engage an attorney to conduct a detailed review of the facts. If you already have an attorney they will know better than us as we have not worked on your case.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I485 filed . Can I be deported ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    4. Christopher Michael Pogue
    4 lawyer answers

    You can be deported as long as you are illegally present in the US. However, based on the facts you have provided you were not be a high priority for ICE so you will likely be ok until you are able to finalize your adjustment of status through marriage.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. The processing times for a Canadian green card.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Laura Mandell
    4. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    5. Irene Vaisman
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to speak with an attorney who is licensed in Canada (not a US jurisdiction).

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. My immigration story!!! Seeking any advice, out of money and desperatly need my wife.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Jesus Novo III
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    I'm sorry to hear about your situation with your wife and your bad experiences in the past with attorneys. Your wife's situation is one that is very complex and no one on Avvo will be able to give you an easy solution for it. It sounds like you now have a better attorney than you had before. My recommendation would be to work closely with them to see what can be done on your wife's behalf. You've taken the first step by getting a stay of removal and reopening the case. However, it is...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer