Skip to main content
J Charles Ferrari

J Ferrari’s Answers

41,221 total


  • Do I need to write a statement explaining why I did not register for selective service?

    I entered the US when I was 16 under custody of my parents, turned 18, didn't become a permanent resident till I turned 25. I had never heard of the selective service until filling out N-400. What do I do?

    J’s Answer

    You either write the statement, or you retain an experienced immigration attorney to help you.

    See question 
  • Would I be able to become a citizen ?

    I came to USA at age 7 now am 23. I do have 4 yearl old daughter and also i have a boy on the way ,I did drop out of hs at grade 10 . I haven't done my taxes in 3 years. The only help I get from the governments is wic . I would to know what % do ...

    J’s Answer

    Nothing in your post indicates whether you can or cannot. To become a citizen, you must first be a legal permanent resident. Your tax issues will be a factor.

    The Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has stated that "Many courts have recognized that 'our immigration statutory framework is notoriously complex'" and that it is "ever changing"

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    See question 
  • Hi, Is it possible to transfer a cap exempt H-1B to a non-exempt employer?

    I have worked the first 4 years as an H-1 B with a staffing company that was not cap exempt, then one year at a university which was CAP exempt. I would now like to transfer my H1 to another company that is NON CAP exempt. Is it possible to transf...

    J’s Answer

    Yes.

    Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case. Your employer can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    See question 
  • Do my wife and join sponsor both need to appear with me at my interview for residency/adjustment of status?

    My wife filed forms I-130 and I-485 on my behalf. I know my wife needs to appear at the interview with me but was wondering if the join sponsor needed to appear as well?

    J’s Answer

    Joint sponsor only needs to appear if the appointment letter specifically requires that he/she appear.

    See question 
  • Indian citizen working in US on L1 visa, status got changed to h1. working in Canada on work permit , will re entry into US ok ?

    My H1 visa is not stamped yet, but I worked for same employer while I Amon L1 and H1. Now will be travelling to Canada on weekly basis using work permit, will my re entry into US can be problem

    J’s Answer

    Each time you enter the US, the admitting officer will make a determination as to whether to admit you or not. No one can predict what the officer will determine. I have had clients denied entry when they should have been admitted and vice versa.

    See question 
  • W2 missing

    Thanks in advance. This is for N-400 Have been a resident for 8.5 years, got laid off from sponsor 3 months after gc was received. I have lost the w2 from sponsor and pay stubs, cannot find them. I do have the laid off separati...

    J’s Answer

    Probably not.

    The Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has stated that "Many courts have recognized that 'our immigration statutory framework is notoriously complex'" and that it is "ever changing"

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    See question 
  • H1b quitting job for long vacation.travel back on unexpired previous h4 visa.

    i'm currently on h1b status working. I'm planning to take a long vacation overseas due to family reasons. I also have an unexpired h4 visa stamp on my passport. Since I wont get vacation for that long, im thinking of quitting the job for now. I...

    J’s Answer

    Only if your spouse is maintaining valid H-1B status.

    See question 
  • I am Russian, married to Canadian for 6 years, 1 child. Child born in Russia, has Canadian and Russian citizenship>>>

    We lived in USA, Virginia for 3 years he on L-1, me and children on L-2 visas. I filed for divorce 1 week ago. I thought I can keep my L-2 status for 1 year during divorce (and switch to a student visa) but he got fired and I have 2 weeks before m...

    J’s Answer

    By leaving the US, applying for the F-1 visa stamp abroad and returning to start your studies.

    The Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit recently stated: "The Immigration and Nationality Act is a bit of a beast. It is not known for being warm or cuddly; words like "intricate" and "Byzantine" come more readily to mind. Nor is it known for being easy to understand; we have often re-marked on its fiendish complexity."

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    See question 
  • From the employer prospective, why should the employer sponsor a green card for an employee?

    Some employees work with the company by using a temporary visa, I am wondering what are the main reasons to sponsor them for a green card and pay a lot of money? In addition, they can leave as soon as they have a green card.

    J’s Answer

    That is entirely a business decision and not a legal question.

    See question 
  • What should I do if I'm a married son of a legal resident petition?

    My father made petition for me when he was legal resident on 1994 (Case # CDJ1994671335)....however, since Nov. 2007 he now U.S. Citizen. Even though I was under 21 years when he submitted original petition, 19 years passed after recently recei...

    J’s Answer

    Whether the case continues in a new category depends on whether you got married after he became a US citizen.

    See question