Skip to main content
J Charles Ferrari

J Ferrari’s Answers

41,221 total


  • J1 visa expired on the 15thSept and now I'm on my travel only 30 days grace period. Can I apply for a 6 moth tourist visa ?

    Hi everyone! My name is Cristian, I'm from Romania. My J1 visa expired on the 15th Sept and now I'm on my travel only 30 days grace period. Can I apply for a 6 month tourist visa extension in this situation ? Thank you !

    J’s Answer

    Yes, but you will need to provide a strong reason why you need to remain in the US beyond the 30 days.

    See question 
  • Prevailing Wage expires 9/24 -State Wage posted 7/28-PERM Need to wait 60 day to file 9089 but PW expires by then, what todo?

    need to wait 60 days after 7/28 to file 9089- it will be 9/28 but PW will expires - help immigration - PERM

    J’s Answer

    If you are the employer, you need to retain an experienced immigration attorney. If you are not the employer, your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • What does R-6 sec 245-i written in your passport by IO at the interview means.

    also he took my expired EAD card

    J’s Answer

    Cannot be determined from your posting.

    The Court of Appeals for the Eigth Circuit has stated that "immigration laws and precedents are complex."

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    See question 
  • On the I-485 Part 3 Section B, does my wife list my children (who are US Citizens) as her step-children, or only her own?

    My wife is filling out her I-485 and we are confused about Part 3 Section B [List your present spouse and all of your children (include adult sons and daughters).] Does she list my children there too or just her own?

    J’s Answer

    At least hers. Listing them all would not hurt.

    The Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit recently stated: "The Immigration and Nationality Act is a bit of a beast. It is not known for being warm or cuddly; words like "intricate" and "Byzantine" come more readily to mind. Nor is it known for being easy to understand; we have often re-marked on its fiendish complexity."

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    See question 
  • MTR

    Hi, I applied for H1b and it got rejected. The reason I got is that my previous employers' experience letters are not detailed. So if I get detailed experience letters from my previous employers, can I make an appeal? My lawyer is saying...

    J’s Answer

    Only the employer who flied it can appeal.

    See question 
  • Immigration question

    I am a resident of the USA, I came here 13 years ago. I moved here with my stepmom and my dad, on my immigration paper (my stepmom is my legal guardian and she is known as my birth mom and not my stepmom). My mom is in Africa and I want her to c...

    J’s Answer

    The only thing obvious from your posting is a B-2, but that is for a maximum of six months.

    The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit has stated that immigration laws are "incredibly complex" in nature.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    See question 
  • I have applied for citizenship but I have a credit card judgement issued in 2012 for $5700. will this effect my N 400 app ?

    They even got a garnishment from my bank for $600.00. I am not in a position to pay off or even negotiate a settlement at this time. My Fingerprinting was done 9/18 so my interview will probably will be in Dec 2013 or January 2014

    J’s Answer

    No

    The Court of Appeals for the Eigth Circuit has stated that "immigration laws and precedents are complex."

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for citizenship now ?

    I got my greencard in 2005 but i took two 2 years permission and living in USA from december 2008. Its been 4 years and 9 months i am in USA and was outside USA for 10 to 12 months out of 60 months which consist of one 3 months vacation ( 22 june ...

    J’s Answer

    It would appear so.

    The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit has stated that immigration laws are "incredibly complex" in nature.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    See question 
  • On a sentence of 180 days would it affect my imigration status (green card holder) charges are petty theft w/priors petty theft?

    I am a female and I am 35 years old. All my priors are to petty theft nothing else.

    J’s Answer

    The immigration consequences of convictions depend on the exact language of the statute under which the conviction took place.

    You need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, including the court disposition and the charging documents, in order to advise you, and handle the case.

    See question 
  • What effect does an untrue and vengeful letter to the USCIS against me, has on my green card status and immigration status?

    i came to the US earlier this year on a CR1 visa. but things got bad between me & my spouse and he filed for marriage annulment with false claims. i am fighting that case & counter petitioned for divorce. but he also didn't give me my green card &...

    J’s Answer

    It is all up to USCIS and ICE., Could be no effect all the way to removal proceedings.

    The Court of Appeals for the Eigth Circuit has stated that "immigration laws and precedents are complex."

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    See question