J Charles Ferrariā€™s Answers

J Charles Ferrari

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. What can I do now to prepare to file an immigration waiver in case wife needs one?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    5. Edward Calvelo Pamintuan
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Hire an experienced immigration attorney.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Do I still have attorney client confidentiality with a lawyer I fired?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Frank Wei-Hong Chen
    3. Eric D Ridley
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes you do.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. My brother is currently awaiting a visa that has been approved can I speed up the process if his daughter has medical needs?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Ashraf Sami Salem
    5. Lena Korial-Yonan
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Priority dates cannot be expedited.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I-130 interview. What could happen that day, best and worst case scenario?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Rebecca T White
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    5. Jose Antonio Moreno
    5 lawyer answers

    As you stated, you have a lawyer. He/she knows the facts of your case. We do not. You therefore need to be asking your questions from your lawyer.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Immigration parents and siblings

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    1. Less than a year. 2. No 3. Have your parents petition him once they are permanent residents. He will need to remain unmarried until he actually has the green card. You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can I add an I-130 petition for my minor daughter to my wife's already approved I-130?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Spojmie Ahmady Nasiri
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    A new I-130 would have a new priority date. Whether separate I-130s were needed depends on whether you are a US citizen. You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. DUI and Immigration form question.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Matthew Jeremy Cohen
    3. Andrew Stephen Roberts
    4. Jon Martin Pettis
    4 lawyer answers

    Expungements do NOT work for immigration purposes. Therefore the answer to the question is Yes. You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. What would be the best way to bring my spouse/fiance in US?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You can petition her once you are a US citizen. Processing time is six month to a year. You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can i claim the person i sponsored on i-864 as a dependent in my federal tax return for next year

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. KiKi Maria Mosley
    3. Henry Daniel Lively
    3 lawyer answers

    Only if they are truly your dependent. The mere fact that you filed an I-864 does not make them your dependent for tax purposes.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Is it safe to file for the N-600 immigration form to become a citizen while having 2 pending 3rd degree grand thefts ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Brian J Esposito
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Colleen M. Glenn
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    It depends on whether you are already a US citizen or not. You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer