Haleh Mansouri’s Answers

Haleh Mansouri

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. How to speed my green card application, when my husband becomes citizen.

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Haleh Mansouri
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Akanksha Kalra
    4 lawyer answers

    Are you in the United States or outside of the U.S. as your question is coming from Newport Beach? If you are outside of the U.S. please follow Mr. Behar's answers. However, if you are in the United States, you can now file for adjustment of status with proof of your husband's U.S. citizenship.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Green Card marriage

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Haleh Mansouri
    2. Carl Michael Shusterman
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    Please contact our office so that we can discuss your case and the costs associated with representing you and your spouse at your interview.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. In removal proceeding, can I apply for I-485 (based on approved I-140) before my individual hearing?

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. Haleh Mansouri
    2. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3. Cameron Sean Huey
    3 lawyer answers

    Since your case is pending before EOIR, USCIS does not have jurisdiction over your I-485 application. The matter needs to be presented before the Immigration Judge who will either close your case so you can file your I-485 with USCIS or allow you to file the application in court, if you are eligible to do so. Since your case was referred to the Court, ICE must have considered you to be out of status which could make you ineligible for adjustment of status. For adjustment of status or consular...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Form I-765 application for renewal of permission for employment what can I answer for question 14. status at last entry?

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    2. Haleh Mansouri
    3. Eugene Opoku-Serebuoh
    4. Adan G. Vega
    4 lawyer answers

    If you entered the U.S. without inspection then write EWI.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What kind of id do u need to proof your identity for the defrred action?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Asil A. Mashiri
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Haleh Mansouri
    4. Thomas Joseph Baker
    5. Michael Moosavi Shabani
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Possible Documents to Prove Identity  Valid expired or unexpired passport from your home country with your picture, name, and date of birth  Valid government-issued photo identification document  Valid birth certificate with photo ID  A visa issued by a foreign consulate  A national ID document with photo and/or fingerprint

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Please see details

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Haleh Mansouri
    2. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    5. Michael Charles Doland
    5 lawyer answers

    You have already received several responses to your question. I would only add that you should make sure to have documentation to prove that you will be returning to Dubai including documents related to your business, family ties and anything else to show your strong residency ties to Dubai.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. EB-5 Green Card holder marrying an F-1 student currently on OPT

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Haleh Mansouri
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Alfonso Briz Otero
    4. Paul Christopher Hannaford
    4 lawyer answers

    For all countries except Mexico, for permanent resident spouses, right now they are processing petitions filed on or before March 22, 2013. So it is about a 11/2 to 2 years before the adjustment of status application can be filed. You cannot file the adjustment of status application right now because you are not a U.S. citizen but you can file the alien relative petition and she can file for H-1B while she waits for her petition to become current. You can also wait until you are a U.S....

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. If i applied for asylum. that was denied from imagination judge. What next step ?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Haleh Mansouri
    2. Anthony Patrick Consiglio
    3. William Michael Sharma-Crawford
    4. Andrew John Bartlett
    4 lawyer answers

    You have 30 days from the date of the decision to either file an appeal with the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) or file a motion to reconsider with the immigration court. In most all cases, it is better to file a timely appeal with the BIA for a review of of the decision of the Immigration Judge.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Which box do I check on Application Type in I-485? (I'm on F-1 visa applying through my mom who petitioned through I-130.)

    Answered 10 days ago.

    1. Shan Dimitris Potts
    2. Haleh Mansouri
    3. Adan G. Vega
    3 lawyer answers

    When did you mother file the I-130 application? Because when you entered the U.S. on a F-1 visa you could not have had "immigrant intent." Please consult with an attorney before going to your adjustment of status interview. Once your adjustment of status is approved, you do not need to maintain status as a F-1 student.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Married to a US citizen few months ago, but did not file my GC her, I am on my H1B visa. Any trouble getting stamping in India.

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Hany S Brollesy
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Tatyana A Edwards
    4. Edna Carroll Straus
    5. Haleh Mansouri
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes, you do need to disclose that you are married to a U.S. citizen. Although H-1B visas are non-immigrant visas, because they allow for "dual intent" meaning you can have immigrant intent when travelling on an H-1B visa, your marital status should not impact your status.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer