Skip to main content
Haleh Mansouri

Haleh Mansouri’s Answers

22 total

  • Which box do I check on Application Type in I-485? (I'm on F-1 visa applying through my mom who petitioned through I-130.)

    I'm currently in the U.S. on F-1 visa. My mother is a lawful permanent resident. She petitioned for me and I have a priority date. Which category is the right one to check on I-485 Part 2 (Application Type)? Also, what happens to my F-1 visa after...

    Haleh’s Answer

    When did you mother file the I-130 application? Because when you entered the U.S. on a F-1 visa you could not have had "immigrant intent." Please consult with an attorney before going to your adjustment of status interview. Once your adjustment of status is approved, you do not need to maintain status as a F-1 student.

    See question 
  • Is it hard to get working papers or green card if i have been here 20 years illegal and work on the books

    i am from peru

    Haleh’s Answer

    There are no special programs for people from Peru but without more information it is hard to know if you qualify for any immigration benefits. Please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • In removal proceeding, can I apply for I-485 (based on approved I-140) before my individual hearing?

    My PD is current. I applied for asylum and was referred to court. There is no technical violation of status as the USCIS referred me before I got my I140 approved. I have also spent more than 180 out of status waiting for my individual hearing dat...

    Haleh’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Since your case is pending before EOIR, USCIS does not have jurisdiction over your I-485 application. The matter needs to be presented before the Immigration Judge who will either close your case so you can file your I-485 with USCIS or allow you to file the application in court, if you are eligible to do so. Since your case was referred to the Court, ICE must have considered you to be out of status which could make you ineligible for adjustment of status. For adjustment of status or consular processing eligibility, you need to discuss the matter with your attorney and/or consult with another attorney for a second opinion.

    See question 
  • My friend's reinstatement for F1 status got denied today ? what options does he has if i want to stay here legally? Please help

    Is it a serious problem? He has not done any criminal activity. Is there any way he can stay your legally?

    Haleh’s Answer

    He needs to consult with an experienced immigration attorney ASAP!

    See question 
  • Form I-765 application for renewal of permission for employment what can I answer for question 14. status at last entry?

    I came to the united states illegally, the examples given are B-2 visitor, F-1 student, no lawful status, etc.

    Haleh’s Answer

    If you entered the U.S. without inspection then write EWI.

    See question 
  • How to speed my green card application, when my husband becomes citizen.

    Last year my husband, at that time permanent resident, filled up I-130 application, at it has been approved. I received a letter from National Visa Center to wait until my priority date becomes current. Now, however, my husband is becoming a US ci...

    Haleh’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Are you in the United States or outside of the U.S. as your question is coming from Newport Beach? If you are outside of the U.S. please follow Mr. Behar's answers. However, if you are in the United States, you can now file for adjustment of status with proof of your husband's U.S. citizenship.

    See question 
  • My boyfriend got his I-140 accepted . How long does he needs to Wait for Notification from department of state

    green card process

    Haleh’s Answer

    Please check out the Visa Bulletin (http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-february-2015.html) to find out wait times under different employment based preference categories. I hope he has an attorney who is helping him with the process.

    See question 
  • Married to a US citizen few months ago, but did not file my GC her, I am on my H1B visa. Any trouble getting stamping in India.

    I got married to a US citizen in US in September, we had a lot of work for our indian wedding next month, that we had no time to file my GC in US. I am now going to india next month, to enter US, I need to get my stamping done in India, should I f...

    Haleh’s Answer

    Yes, you do need to disclose that you are married to a U.S. citizen. Although H-1B visas are non-immigrant visas, because they allow for "dual intent" meaning you can have immigrant intent when travelling on an H-1B visa, your marital status should not impact your status.

    See question 
  • My visa got an intent to revoke last month. If my visa is denied What are options?

    I and my wife are on h1b visa. So can i apply for h4 before i get the decision on my h1b? or if i find a new h1b sponsor can i apply for another h1b?

    Haleh’s Answer

    Please consult with an attorney. Depending on your circumstances and your ability to respond adequately to the intent to revoke your H-1B, it may be better to apply for H-4.

    See question 
  • EB-5 Green Card holder marrying an F-1 student currently on OPT

    Hello, I got my Green card through EB-5 last month and now wanted to marry my girlfriend of 4 years, who's currently on her OPT as F1 student. She just graduated from college. 2 questions for you all: 1. If I marry her, how long will ...

    Haleh’s Answer

    For all countries except Mexico, for permanent resident spouses, right now they are processing petitions filed on or before March 22, 2013. So it is about a 11/2 to 2 years before the adjustment of status application can be filed.
    You cannot file the adjustment of status application right now because you are not a U.S. citizen but you can file the alien relative petition and she can file for H-1B while she waits for her petition to become current. You can also wait until you are a U.S. citizen before you file a petition for her.

    See question