Skip to main content
Carl Michael Shusterman
Avvo
Pro

Carl Shusterman’s Answers

24,482 total


  • What is the proper answer to "Length of Stay" for the last US visit, in DS-260, while you still reside in the US lawfully?

    I am a DV lottery winner residing in US under F1 visa. In DS 260, I have been asked to provide information on my last five US visits where there are only two fields for "Date of Entrance" and "Length of Stay". I wonder what the proper answer to th...

    Carl’s Answer

    Your answer to length of stay is "D/S, duration of stay".

    See question 
  • Visa Annotation

    What will the US immigration officer put in a tourist visa's passport as an annotation when that person is deported after she was caught stealing in a store, overstaying in the country and working without permit? Thanks

    Carl’s Answer

    You will barred from reentering the US whether or not there is a visa annotation.

    See question 
  • Should I Worry About My Entry To The U.S

    so my fiancee filled out the I-129F petition for me which is still pending, but recently we broke up after a huge fight that we had over some personal stuff... so now i wanna use the tourist B1/B2 visa that i currently have to have a vacation in C...

    Carl’s Answer

    You will need to show that you have no intent to remain permanently in the US.

    See question 
  • So I received a visa F card in Belgium, but I'm wondering if I need to return my visa to the commune when I leave the country??

    It's actually quite a complicated question because basically I'm wondering if I can keep my permanent visa here in Belgium even after I move back to the US with my wife. I return frequently to my wife's home country in Italy, sometimes for more th...

    Carl’s Answer

    You should direct your question to a Belgian immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Will my case get approved?

    I just sent my N400 application and two days later the check was cashd in. I have been a US as a permanent resident for 12 years. For the first 5 years of my residency i was flying back and forth to my native country to study but for the past 7 ye...

    Carl’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You definitely have enough physical presence in the US to satisfy that particular requirement.

    Please see

    See question 
  • Can we used my expired green card while the new one is in the process to renew a passport, the old passport is also expired

    So my sister has old passport that has been expired and we just renewed her green card and been waiting for The new one to arrive. We were just wondering if we could still apply for a renewal of a Philippine passport even though she have an expire...

    Carl’s Answer

    You should not need a green card in order to apply for a new passport.

    See question 
  • TPS pending, can I apply for the J1 visa?

    I am from Syria. I entered the USA on a B1/B2 visa then applied for the TPS. Now I am a TPS pending applicant ( my six months residency they gave to me when I entered on the B1/B2 visa expired and I am legally here because of the TPS pending case)...

    Carl’s Answer

    You would have to go abroad to apply for a J visa.

    See question 
  • Ticket (open container) disclosure on visa application. How ? Will there be problems ?

    I had a ticket two years ago (open container in NYC) and I am now applying for a working visa. The question is "Have you ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime, even though subject of a pardon, amnesty, or other similar action?"....

    Carl’s Answer

    It is always safer to reveal a violation than to hide it.

    See question 
  • I94 no

    My family is coming to US on 25 th May 2015.How long it will take to reflect the I 94 no in cbo portal?

    Carl’s Answer

    At least a few days, perhaps a week or two.

    See question 
  • Is it normal for cancellation of removal to take over 5 months after an approved I360?

    I have been in immigration removal proceedings for the past 2 years. In Ausgust 2014 my vawa petition was approved. I filed for cancellation of removal with the immigration judge in January 2015. It's been 5 months but the judge has not made a dec...

    Carl’s Answer

    Considering the Immigration Court's huge backlog, 5 months is a very short time.

    See question