Carl Michael Shusterman’s Answers

Carl Michael Shusterman

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Apply for an EB1A overseas, or in the US?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. John Qumars Khosravi
    3 lawyer answers

    You are correct that there is more paperwork if you apply from abroad. However, the standard for establishing extraordinary ability is the same.

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Do I need to sign an affidavit of support for my husband? (Immigration)

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    3 lawyer answers

    Since you are sponsoring him, you must also submit an affidavit of support.

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I file an H1B extension beyond 6th year H1B limit from a new employer?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. David J. Chapman
    3 lawyer answers

    You can obtain an 8th year H-1B extension based on your long-pending PERM application.

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Do I need to provide any police report for my adjustment of status (I-485) interview?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Scott Thomas Helsper
    3. Arturo Angel Burga
    4. Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
    5. Amira Al-Alami
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Do a fingerprint check to see if this incident amounted to an arrest or a citation.

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Immigration, Green Card, Drug Offense

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Edgardo Javier Martinez Suarez
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Chong Hae Ye
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Absolutely

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. HI there, what is my success rate for asylum ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    The political situation is bad, but unless you have a "well-founded fear of persecution", your application will be denied.

    23 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. What exactly does a immigration lawyer do when filing a I 601 waiver for his client?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Laura Justine Jacobson
    3. Ann Elizabeth Block
    3 lawyer answers

    We usually prepare affidavits and work with our clients to prepare 20-30 exhibits to show "extreme hardship" to the qualifying relatives. --------- Carl Shusterman, Esq. Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present) Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights! 600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550 Los Angeles, CA 90017 (213) 394-4554 x0 Web: www.shusterman.com (English) www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    23 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  8. U.S. citizen marrying a illegal immigrant

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Otis Carl Landerholm
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Robert Henry Beer
    4 lawyer answers

    You can sponsor him for a green card, but because he entered the U.S. unlawfully, he probably will have to return to his country to apply for a green card. He will need an I-601 waiver showing that you would suffer "extreme hardship" if he were barred from reentering the U.S. for 10 years. Please click the link below for additional information. --------- Carl Shusterman, Esq. Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present) Subscribe to our...

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. What is Green Card through Investment?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Rebecca T White
    3. Robert West
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Robert V Cornish Jr.
    5 lawyer answers

    If you invest $500.000 in a regional center, you can. Also, if you invest $1,000,000 into your own business and employ 10 US workers.

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I am married to a us citizen, and i have my green card. I would like to bring my 8 year old son to the U.S.. from Indonesia

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    4. Elaine Yi Ming Cheung
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5 lawyer answers

    You husband needs to sponsor him for a green card.

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

For best results, hire the best.

213-623-4592