Skip to main content
Carl Michael Shusterman
Avvo
Pro

Carl Shusterman’s Answers

25,338 total


  • Nephew is in Sacramento County Jail awaiting.....decision

    My nephew got in trouble a few years ago for a pretty serious crime when he was 19. He has been in jail/prison for the past 4 years. He was brought here when he was a infant from Mexico illegally. Now he awaits a decision for immigration in the Sa...

    Carl’s Answer

    Show his record of conviction to an experienced immigration attorney to see if there is any possible relief from deportation.

    See question 
  • What are the chances of a H1B transfer got rejected? Will attorney file with CIS after LCA certified?

    The attorney on be behalf of my new company told us that he foresees a rejection. We had LCA certified already, but now he has spent 1 week working on this. He thinks that the major on my resume is not matched with my transcript might be a reason....

    Carl’s Answer

    Get a second opinion from an experienced immigration attorney. Be sure to show him/her all the paperwork.

    See question 
  • Asylee employment

    I have an I-94 card with asylum granted indefinitly stamp. Can I use this I-94 card AND my USA state driving license to proof eligibility for employment ? would this be enough or I have to have EAD too? I applied for SSN but still waiting

    Carl’s Answer

    You could, but many employers may be confused. It's usually worth the money to apply for an EAD.

    See question 
  • Asylum question

    I live in texas where i started asylum last march and i have to go to cali for a couple of months to help my aunt. Can i apply for work authorization and social number from there or will it affect my case? Or should i apply for work permit from te...

    Carl’s Answer

    You can apply for a work permit using your Texas address once it has been 150 days since you submitted your asylum application. Please see

    See question 
  • Permanent resident card

    i came to USA after i get a immigration Visa after i win in DV lottery program I have been in USA for 6 month now , till now i did not receive my green card, i did info pass and made appointment at immigration on May 22 and they say to me to wait...

    Carl’s Answer

    Your best bet is to wait a bit more time. Otherwse, you can hire an immigration attorney to help you.

    See question 
  • Can I travel to Canada from US for 1 week on F1 Approval Notice, but without a F1 Stamping?

    I entered US about 4 years ago on L2 Visa (in my passport I have L2 Visa stamp). I did my F1 Change of Status on August 2014, and currently I am a student (I don't have a F1 Visa stamp). Next month, I am planning to travel to Canada for 1 week. Ca...

    Carl’s Answer

    Yes, you can stay in Canada up to 30 days and then return to the US.

    See question 
  • J1 research scholar visa to f1 to h1b

    I got a offer for j1 research scholar position which is unpaid , I am also planing to pursue masters which after completion, can help me get job. So can I switch form j1 to f1 to h1b. What about 1 year or 2 year rule , ds2019 does not mention any...

    Carl’s Answer

    You can do so as long as you are not subject to the two-year home residency requirement. Look at the bottom left hand corner of form DS-2019.

    See question 
  • Does my pregnant wife has to be domiciled when i am asked for interview?

    My wife applied me I-130 and after she got her re-entry permit she came back to our country.I got my approval letter a few months ago and i think after 6 months i should go to interview.My wife is pregnant now. I know my wife must be domiciled wh...

    Carl’s Answer

    As long as you and your wife are living together and she plans to return to the U.S. after she has the baby, this should not be a problem.

    See question 
  • Can I come to the USA on a visiting visa and then apply for a job

    can I come to the USA on a visiting visa and then apply for a job and ask the employer to sponsor me, and then change status to a work permit?

    Carl’s Answer

    It is possible if you are on a B-1 business visitors visa.

    See question 
  • Can a person who is not working and collecting money from govt due to her kids health file for an illegal immigrant in America

    can a citizen who is not working and collecting money from America govt due to her kids health files for an illegal immigrant in America

    Carl’s Answer

    You sponsor your spouse/relative for a green card. However, you will need a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support.

    See question