Carl Michael Shusterman’s Answers

Carl Michael Shusterman

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Immigration

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can go ahead and get divorced.

    26 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Will the age gap between a couple and the condition of the marriage affect one's eligibility to get a visa?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Andre R. Olivie
    3. Peter Hills Acker
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, but the ultimate question is whether your marriage is bona fide.

    26 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Which one of L1B & H1 leads to easier green card?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Sweta Khandelwal
    4. Debbi Lee Klopman
    4 lawyer answers

    For both types of visas, you have to go through the same route to get a green card. Usually, you do PERM, I-140 and I-485. The advantage of an L-1B is that there is no numerical cap, so your employer can apply for an L-1B for you now. For a cap-subject H-1B, your employer must wait until April1, 2012 to petition for you, and you must wait until October 1, 2012 to start working. However, the L-1B is limited to 5 years in duration with no extensions after that. The H-1B is limited to 6 years,...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Does a British National living and working legally in Mexico City need a tourist visa to travel to America for a holiday?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    1 lawyer answer

    You can enter the U.S. on a Visa Waiver. However, check with the airline and make sure that they are authorized until the Visa Waiver program.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Will Leaving scene of accident influence on immigration case ?

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Greg Thomas Hill
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, this may affect your immigration case. See an attorney.

    25 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. I am in removal proceedings because the immigration think that my marriage is a fraud, been married for 6 years.

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Morrie Pour Nourian
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    We just won a 5 1/2 year fight for a green card marriage in Immigration Court even though the spouses separated in the meantime. Don't give up. Please see

    27 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. How long does it take from start to finish to get immigration papers?

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    3. Daniel Lee O'Neil
    4. Francisco Javier Alvillar
    5. Ili J. Subhan
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Are you a US citizen? If so, you can sponsor your husband for a green card. Please see

    27 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Immigration

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Stanley Dale Radtke
    3. Andrew Davies Holley
    4. Lawrence M. Kasen
    5. Erin J Lee
    5 lawyer answers

    When a serious controlled substance conviction, I doubt it.

    25 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Was husband deported? Can I file I-130?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    3. Emily Reber-Mariniello
    4. Brooke Brumund Mengel
    5. Gunda Johanna Brost
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Better to do a fingerprint check and obtain his file before placing his address on an I-130. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    25 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. How does it work the count of entrance every six months for continuous residence for Green card holder ?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Anna Tsibel Moreas
    3. Paul Christopher Hannaford
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    5. Susan S Han
    5 lawyer answers

    If you leave the U.S. for more than 180 days at a time, there arises a "rebuttable presumption" that you have abandoned your permanent residence. Make sure that your reside in the US over 50% of the time if you want to maintain your green card status.

    26 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

For best results, hire the best.

213-623-4592