Skip to main content
Carl Michael Shusterman
Avvo
Pro

Carl Shusterman’s Answers

25,573 total


  • Travel document

    I have a pending asylum application, got work permit but would like to travel for 2 day vacation in Caribbean. Can I travel without the travel document? I'm definetely coming back to work in the U.S. So I'm not abandoning my application please adv...

    Carl’s Answer

    You would need an Advance Parole in order to travel outside the US.

    See question 
  • Can i get green card if i divorced my fiance? is there any way can she still sign for affidavit of support to get green car?how?

    I came on may-2011 with k-1 visa and got married in 90 days, and i made adjustment of status , one year later my green card application denied, i got work authorization card in two times, but now is expired,now i applied TPS this registration in ...

    Carl’s Answer

    You cannot get a green card through your former wife.

    See question 
  • How do I obtain Chilean citizenship for my 2 daughters whom were born in the US if my their dad does not approve?

    I was born in Chile but got my US citizenship thru my husband & father of my 2 daughters. We haven't been together for like 2 years but are still legally married. I'm still living in the US with our daughters. He doesn't agree with the girls get...

    Carl’s Answer

    This forum is for US immigration question. Contact the Chilean Consulate nearest you. Good luck!

    See question 
  • My father has completed his 5 months duration of filing an asylum case now he submitted form getting a work permit.

    My question is in how many days he will get his work permit in hand?

    Carl’s Answer

    It is difficult to estimate, but not longer than a few weeks.

    See question 
  • Under DACA. Can I be deported? Can I adjust status upon marriage to USC

    Hello. I came to the US lawfully (I have all my paperwork and was inspected upon entry) at 7 Years old as a Derivative of my parents petition. They were under asylum at the time. When we went to get our green cards. The immigration officer no...

    Carl’s Answer

    1. No, since you are protected under DACA, you will not be deported.
    2. Since you entered the US lawfully, if you enter into a bona fide marriage to a US citizen, you can adjust your status in the US.

    See question 
  • IMMIGRATION: Do I qualify for Medicaid ? If so, when? Paroled USA 1 month ago as asylum seeker. No Job, No INCOME.

    Medicaid & Defensive Asylum: Paroled through SanYsidro boarder 1 month ago as asylum seeker.Now I have No Job, No INCOME. Do I QUALIFY for Medicaid ? if so WHEN? Thank you

    Carl’s Answer

    Your question does not pertain to US immigration law. I can only advise you with regard to seeking asylum.

    You qualify for asylum in the US if you have been persecuted or have a “well-founded fear of persecution” in your country based on (1) political opinion, (2) religion, (3) race, (4) nationality, or (5) membership in a particular social group.

    Use Form I-589 to apply for asylum. Attach a detailed affidavit and documentation in support of your application. There is no filing fee.

    Please see

    See question 
  • Immigration Medicaid & Defensive Asylum ? I have been for One month in USA. Do I qualify for Medicaid ?

    Paroled USA through San Ysidro boarder 1 month ago. I am asylum seeker, No Job, No INCOME. Do I qualify for Medicaid ?

    Carl’s Answer

    Your question does not pertain to US immigration law. I can only advise you with regard to seeking asylum.

    You qualify for asylum in the US if you have been persecuted or have a “well-founded fear of persecution” in your country based on (1) political opinion, (2) religion, (3) race, (4) nationality, or (5) membership in a particular social group.

    Use Form I-589 to apply for asylum. Attach a detailed affidavit and documentation in support of your application. There is no filing fee.

    See question 
  • 10 year bar

    I stayed in US after my student visa expired (over 365 days ago) and my girlfriend (US Citizen) and I want to leave US and travel around the world for a number of years. Can we one day get married and file for my green card? Will I be subject to a...

    Carl’s Answer

    Your best bet may be to get married now, and if she is a US citizen, she can sponsor you for a green card, and when you get it, feel free to travel around the world. Please see

    See question 
  • HOW LONG AFTER MARRIAGE CAN U FILE FOR A SPOUSE?

    IS OK OR A GOOD THING TO FILE THE FOLLOW WEEK? MY WIFE HAS BEEN ILLEGAL IN THE COUNTRY FOR OVER FIVE YRS......WE WANT GO SOME WHERE OUT OF THE COUNTRY FOR OUR HONEY MOON. CAN I FILE THE SAME WEEK?

    Carl’s Answer

    You can sponsor your spouse as soon as you marry her. However, if she entered the US unlawfully, things will be complicated. See an experienced immigration attorney before filing any paperwork with the USCIS. Please see

    See question 
  • Referral to an Immigration Court

    I applied for Asylum but I got a referral note.I have three questions first is how much the lawyer will charge me for the court ? I know it is a vary number but I appreciate it if you give me a range. And can I move the court location? It is supp...

    Carl’s Answer

    Since you have TPS, you should not be in removal proceedings. Ask the Immigration Judge to terminate your case.

    See question