Skip to main content
Carl Michael Shusterman
Avvo
Pro

Carl Shusterman’s Answers

25,913 total


  • My husband is under political asylum and a I am an F-1 medical student.

    My husband is under political asylum and a I am an F-1 medical student. This year I am waiting to apply for Internal Medicine Residency. Is it possible that with my husband situation i can still apply for an J-1 visa and after the training doing a...

    Carl’s Answer

    If your husband's asylum was granted and you were married to him at the time, you also should qualify for asylum. If not, please see

    See question 
  • I've applied for asylum and am planning to apply for my first work permit in mid-September. How long before I can start working?

    On September 15th I will be applying for my work permit (150 days after applying asylum). I have heard that the work permit may take less than 30 days to arrive while others say it would take 90 days. Which one is true? Also if it does take 90...

    Carl’s Answer

    You are not authorized to work under your EAD arrives which takes about 90 days. Please see

    See question 
  • K1 Visa

    HI , I have my Visa in my passport , but my fiance`s mother is convincing her to cancel my visa and stop me from entering to USA , is it possible that they cancel my visa when it`s already printed and in my passport? In case she was convinced ...

    Carl’s Answer

    Only the government can cancel your visa. However, if your fiancée does not marry you, you will not get a green card.

    See question 
  • Does IR1 /CR1 status depend on the date of entry into US ?what if you enter the US after your 2nd wedding anniversary?

    I was issued a CR1 visa after my visa interview(on Aug 14, 2015).My second wedding anniversary will be on November 9th, 2015. I am exploring Options When to enter USA .Will I be eligible for an IR1 status instead of CR1 at the POE , If I arrive on...

    Carl’s Answer

    Once the visa is issued, you have 180 days to enter the US.

    See question 
  • Can an 18 year old that is in the US NAVY request a green card for his parents or does he has to wait until he is 21?

    18 year old was just admitted to the military and wants to know if he can start requesting the green card for his parents or if he will need to wait until he is 21? His parents entered USA with a tourist visa.

    Carl’s Answer

    You have to wait until you are 21 in order to sponsor your parents. Please see

    See question 
  • What are the concerns if I want my employer to file for L1 B. I hold valid H1 B with the same employer.

    Have valid H1 B, want L1 B for spouse to be on L2

    Carl’s Answer

    The L-1B nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send a specialized knowledge employee to the United States to help establish one. The employer must file Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker with fee, on behalf of the employee.

    Please see

    See question 
  • My spouse (L1 A , born in India) is applying for GC, I am born in Zambia. Can we concurrently file i140 and i145 concurrently?

    If Yes, how would we go about it?

    Carl’s Answer

    If you are applying in the EB-1-3 category, you can file both forms concurrently. Please see

    See question 
  • Found guilty of a charge a misdemeanor but charge was dismissed..does it disqualify to get a legal recidence in the US?

    I had a charge for child abuse, but the charge was dissmised by completing several classes the judge orderd I completed those and my charge got dissmised... Does it make me uneligible for a chance to a legal status in the united states... State of...

    Carl’s Answer

    It looks like this still be considered a conviction. Show your documents to an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • My 140 is approved can i change job ,

    if i change my job now my priority date is going to change or not. what is next step after i140 approval

    Carl’s Answer

    If your new employer gets a PERM application and a new I-140 approved on your behalf, you will be able to retain your original priority date. Please see

    See question 
  • I want to know if there is a possibility of getting Advance parole approval for a year study abroad ( 11 mons and few days)?

    and I am a current recipient of DACA and currently in school. My Asian Studies Degree recommends studying abroad and I want to study in Japan for an academic year To complete the requirements for my degree. Is there a possibility of being approved?

    Carl’s Answer

    Yes, you can get advance parole. We have never seen a student denied entry to the US on advance parole.

    Please see

    See question