Skip to main content
Curtis Frederic Pierce

Curtis Pierce’s Answers

254 total


  • Can I adjust my status through marriage if my passport is expired?

    My passport is going to be expired, but I can't get renewed from my country's consulate due to illegal stay in the US. Is that going to be a problem when later on I adjust my status through marriage with expired passport? I have I-94.

    Curtis’s Answer

    Yes.

    See question 
  • Leave employer 75 days after Green Card

    recently got my GC and planning to leave my employer by the end of the month (75 days after getting GC). My current employer is a consulting firm and I'm working as a contractor for a client . The client wishes to hire me. I filed AOS (I-485) ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    When you received your green card, you should have had the intention of working for your petitioning employer.

    If I understand your question correctly, you are confusing the concept above with "portability."

    Since your I-485 was adjudicated with 180 days, "portability" does not apply here.

    See a lawyer.

    See question 
  • I've been married 11 yrs and immigration has my huband and my children are so sad

    I from San Antionioand i got married in 2001 to my husband i had two kids when i married him and we had two together and now immigration got him yes we have fill out papers for him to get his paper and he was approve but i never knew what to do af...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • Can I work On L2 EAD without L1 in USA

    Hi i am working on L2EAD, my H1b is in process,my Spouse has to go back to India .in this time Can i work with EAD,my visa and EAD are valid till july2013.or do i need to go back to india. spouse will be back after 2months.

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with Attorney Athari.

    See question 
  • I was on H1B visa till August 2011. After that I went out of the country and reentered on H4 visa,dependent to my husband's H1B.

    .And my H1B visa already expired in September 2011.Now again I want to move to H1B again.Will it be change of status or do I need to go for another new H1B.Plz help me.

    Curtis’s Answer

    New H-1B.

    See question 
  • L2 to H1 visa

    HI, I am on L2 visa and its valied till May 29th 2012. I am currently working on L2 EAD, My employer is ready to file my H1 on premium. 1) what will be my status once my H1 gets approved? Can I still work till May 29th this year on L2 EAD? ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    You will have to get your H-1B visa at the consulate. I agree with Attorney Kimura.

    See question 
  • Should I apply a student visa in my country or a change of status in the US?

    Im currently holding a b2 hoping that I could apply for a F1visa or get a change of status when I go back.Problem is when I apply for a student visa here,I can only come back in the US 30days prior to the start of classes.I still want to visit som...

    Curtis’s Answer

    I respectfully suggest you sit down with an experienced immigration attorney to explore your options.

    See question 
  • Immigration question

    My current situation is I work part time with company A on normal H1B. And I work full time with company B on concurrent H1B. I have got another full time offer from company C who is willing to sponsor me a concurrent H1B. I want to move my f...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with my colleague.

    See question 
  • Can you reduce work hours of a us worker while PERM was filed for H1 B worker in similar position.

    Can you reduce an inefficient full time US citizen employee hours to part time, while filing a PERM for a H1 B worker in similar position?

    Curtis’s Answer

    The purpose of the labor certification is to demonstrate that there are no Americans who are qualified, willing, and able to perform the job. From your question, this does not appear to be the case.

    I suggest you consult an attorney.

    See question 
  • Question regarding G-325A and the box at the very bottom of the page; "Applicant: Print your name and Alien Registration..."

    Hi! I am filling out the two copies of the G-325A needed for myself and my wife for when we send in the I-130. My question is regarding the box at the bottom of the page which reads, "Applicant: Print your name and Alien Registration Number in t...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Beneficiary is the applicant for the immigration benefit.

    See question