Skip to main content
Husna F. Alikhan

Husna Alikhan’s Answers

577 total


  • On CR1 visa, don't want to live with US citizen spouse anymore...

    Hey guys, hope all of you are well...alright, so am here on a cr1 visa and my temporary green card is valid till march 2017 (got here in march 2015). My n my wife have a very abusive relationship n I don't wish to live with her anymore. I understa...

    Husna’s Answer

    If you can provide adequate evidence that you entered the marriage on a "good faith" basis, your waiver has a good chance of success. Each case is analyzed on the merits of the documentary evidence / photographs / etc presented. I strongly recommend that you seek representation for the I-751 waiver by an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • How do you count 90 days for I-751?

    My conditional green card is expiring. I need to submit I-751 90 days before expiration date.How do you count 90 days? Is it 90 business days or 90 days in general Mine expires on 20 October. Thanks

    Husna’s Answer

    Its ninety days in general. So if your card expires on October 20th, 2015, you are eligible to file July 20th, 2015.

    See question 
  • Citizen or permanent resident?

    When we applied for the IR-2 visa for our daughter, we were required to complete a I-864W form, Intending Immigrant's Affidavit of Support Exemption as our daughter will became a U.S. citizen immediately upon entry under the Child Citizenship Act...

    Husna’s Answer

    If your husband naturalized prior to your daughter's 18th birthday and your daughter was living in the legal and physical custody of your husband, than she has acquired derivative citizenship. If that is the case, she may acquire a Certificate of Naturalization using the Form N600. An in person consult with an Immigration Attorney is recommended for a complete analysis of your daughter's case.

    See question 
  • Can I file i-130 for my wife before I receive the plastic green card and social security card, on the basis of immigrant visa?

    I am a new immigrant to US but I haven't received neither my actual green card nor social security card even after passage of 4 months. Can I file I-130 for my wife before these on the basis of just immigrant visa page. What other documents would ...

    Husna’s Answer

    Yes, you may petition your wife with the I-551 stamp in your passport. As you may be aware, your wife must wait until the priority date becomes current for spouses of green card holders for her country of chargeability before moving on to the next stage of processing.

    See question 
  • Can I file for green card with this scenario?

    According to the reciprocity schedule my Priority date is current as per by country of birth being Saudi arabia. But it was registered by Indian embassy in Saudi arabia as per Saudi law. Saudi does not have citizenship by birth. So I am Indian nat...

    Husna’s Answer

    You should wait until the priority date becomes current for those with Indian Nationality.

    See question 
  • Form I-765 application for renewal of my permission for employment what can I answer on question 13. Place of last entry U.S.?

    I was four months old when I entered illegally into the united states.

    Husna’s Answer

    Yes, you should ask your parents or do a Freedom of Information Act request to acquire your immigration record with USCIS [if one exists]. Current FOIA requests are taking approximately 2 - 3 months.

    See question 
  • How can my spouse come to Canada to join me easily if I am on an international student visa in Canada for my masters?

    I am an international student in USA and thinking of going to be an international student in Canada. and my fiancee is in another country (pakistan). I am planning that while I am an international student in Canada for my masters I will go back to...

    Husna’s Answer

    The website for Citizenship and Immigration Canada below has more information on bringing spouses to Canada on non-immigrant visas.
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/index.asp

    See question 
  • Received welcome letter from NVC while sponsoring husband

    My friend sponsored her husband, whom she married overseas. She filed her application a year ago. Now she received a welcome letter which tells her to do 6 steps in which she is told to hire an agent, pay fees, collect financial support documents ...

    Husna’s Answer

    Your friend will be required to pay visa fees online and provide her I-864 Affidavit of Support, along with supporting documents. Her spouse will be required to e-file the DS260 and submit supporting civil documents such as birth certificate; passport copy; police certificate; etc to the NVC. Your friend should consider hiring an Immigration Attorney to make certain that the relevant forms and supporting documentation is submitted properly and expeditiously.

    See question 
  • Is it required to file form G-325A with application for green card, I-485? If so, where could I get the latest form? Thanks.

    The website http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/g-325a.pdf has a form that expired on 2/28/2015.

    Husna’s Answer

    Yes, you must file a G-325A if your applying for adjustment of status based on a spousal sponsorship. The USCIS website states "A new edition of this form is coming soon. In the meantime, customers may file using the 02/07/13 edition or other previous editions." Based on the latter statement, you are able to use the G-325A found at www.usics.gov

    See question 
  • Is it possible change status from TD visa to work permit and work in USA?

    Hi, I am Iranian and will arrive to USA next week on a TD visa. I am electric motor rewinder with 25 years experience ,I am sure many company's will offer sponsorship to employ me.This job is special and easy to find a job every where. Is it possi...

    Husna’s Answer

    If you obtain an offer of employment, you will be required to file for a change of status provided you're eligible for an employment visa. As suggested earlier, if you do secure an offer of employment, you should seek an in person consult with an immigration attorney and see whether you're eligible for an employment visa.

    See question