Husna F. Alikhan’s Answers

Husna F. Alikhan

Las Vegas Divorce / Separation Lawyer.

Contributor Level 14
  1. I immigration will find old finger print ?if she want apply for new case like asylum ?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Husna F. Alikhan
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Its always best to stick with the truth when dealing with immigration authorities. As stated above, the applicant's fingerprints will disclose her prior identity and record with immigration.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Can I travel outside US after approved I-130 but before filing I485 with valid H1-B visa?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. William Gaston McLean III
    3. Husna F. Alikhan
    4. Lynn Marie O'Brien
    5. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    5 lawyer answers

    A valid H1B allows for travel. I-130 approval should not be a problem.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Filed tax as a married without possessing a marriage certificate. Got married again in May to obtain a certificate.

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Husna F. Alikhan
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    An amended tax return and an affidavit explaining the mistake should help alleviate any concerns USCIS may have regarding this issue.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. I'm a Canadian in deportation proceedings. Should my fiancé and I get married and file for adjustment of status? Thank you.

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Husna F. Alikhan
    3 lawyer answers

    It would depend on a number of factors such as how long have you and your fiancee been together; the extent of your financial co-mingling; any children born together; extent of evidence showing co-habitation; etc. It is possible to file for adjustment while your in proceedings once your I-130 Petition is approved by USCIS. A thorough consultation with an experienced immigration attorney will be beneficial.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. I need an immigration lawyer for help with my question

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Scott Thomas Helsper
    2 lawyer answers

    The employment authorization card, at times, arrives after the interview with USCIS. Please prepare for your interview with all original documents: birth certificates; marriage/divorce certificates/passports/etc. Once you get the green card, the employment authorization card is invalidated and unnecessary. If you still feel anxious, you should arrange an in person consult with a local immigration attorney who may be willing to represent you at your upcoming interview.

    Selected as best answer

  6. I don't know what to put

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Mark Robert Barr
    2 lawyer answers

    Your category is C 33. Hope this helps. You may want to seek the guidance of an experienced Immigration attorney so that your package is submitted correctly.

    Selected as best answer

  7. H1B address change

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Lynn Marie O'Brien
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, you should advise USCIS of your address change using the Form AR11 found at www.uscis.gov. You should also inform all parties that are involved in your case: employer; attorney; etc.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Hello

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Aneliya M. Angelova
    5. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5 lawyer answers

    More information is required to determine your eligibility for naturalization such as your criminal history, if any; dates of entry and exit into United States since becoming a PR; length of time in your State; etc Please have an in person consult with an Immigration Attorney before proceeding.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. How to apply for change of status from tourist (B1 visa) to Missionary visa (R1)?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    5 lawyer answers

    Details for the R-1 Temporary Nonimmigrant Religious Worker Visa may be found at http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/r-1-temporary-religious-workers/r-1-temporary-nonimmigrant-religious-workers. You or the employer should enlist an immigration attorney to assist with the process for change of status.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. For K-1 visa, would it be wise to hire an attorney to complete all the paperwork or can a person possibly do it themselves ?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    3. Husna F. Alikhan
    4. Rizwan M Khalid
    5. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    There are a number of forms and supporting documents required for the K-1 process not to mention communication with USCIS / NVC and the Consulate. I would strongly recommend that you enlist a competent immigration attorney to make certain you meet the K-1 eligibility requirements and to guide you through this process.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer