Skip to main content
Husna F. Alikhan

Husna Alikhan’s Answers

577 total


  • What's the total immigration fee for filing for my husband and his son

    Filing for they green card he is in the usa but hi son is in Jamaica

    Husna’s Answer

    To file for your husband, you would require Form I-130 and I-485, along with other forms such as G325A; I-864; etc. Filing fees and forms may be found and www.uscis.gov. In order to avoid mistakes and examine potential issues and eligibility, you really should enlist the legal services of an experienced immigration attorney for the process of sponsoring your husband and stepson.

    See question 
  • Do I have to prove that I'm single in home country I-130, I-485?

    I'm in US on H1b visa and just got married to my USC husband, I'm preparing paperwork to file greencard, I've been here for 5 years. I wonder if i have to submit a letter to confirm that I'm single in my home country? I read somewhere that people...

    Husna’s Answer

    Both you and your husband must be able to prove that you were eligible to enter into the current marriage. Usual documentation includes prior marriage and corresponding divorce certificates or a statement from a civil authority in your home country stating that you have never been married.

    See question 
  • Can someone divorce a spouse if he/she lives outside of the U.S. due to deportation?

    What is the cost? How long can I take? There are 3 children involved who live with their mother in CA and the father lives in Mexico.

    Husna’s Answer

    This question should be posted in the Family Law / Divorce section. Please re-post,

    See question 
  • I am on Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) can i travel to puerto rico with out any immigration problems

    I am on Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) can i travel to puerto rico with out any immigration problems

    Husna’s Answer

    As stated earlier, the factual history of your case must be analyzed before you can proceed.

    See question 
  • My passport will expire before my change of status through marriage interview. Would that be a problem?

    I'm currently on F1 visa, and married to an american citizen. We got an interview date (for I485 change of status through marriage) in April but my passport will expire by end of March and I want to renew it (through my home country's embassy). Ca...

    Husna’s Answer

    You should have your original passport with you for the original adjustment interview. You have one of two options: rescheduling your interview and until the renewed passport has arrived or going to the interview and informing adjudicator that you intend to renew the passport as soon as the interview has been completed.

    See question 
  • I am a US Citizen applying for my husband. We are in the process of preparing documents to submit a 601A.

    We are getting ready to prepare all the required docs such as therapist letter, doctors letter, school letter, my daughters paperwork, family pictures etc etc. My husband and I have been together for 6 years. We dated for 1 year and have been marr...

    Husna’s Answer

    Some negative factors that are scrutinized by USCIS, which may or may not apply to your case, include: spouse is a native of alien's home country and immigrated to the U.S. as an adult; potential immigrant ignored an order of removal or violated voluntary departure; potential immigrant previously married to a different U.S. citizen; potential immigrant has a significant history of misrepresentations; potential immigrant accused at any point of marriage fraud; potential immigrant or qualifying spouse have multiple previous marriages; and potential immgrant or qualifying spouse divorced immediately preceding current marriage.

    See question 
  • Is it feasible and legal To resend a complete new application including I 130 & I 485?

    My wife is a Canadian citizen born. We get married in US and she’s now inside US. I already submit I 130 and received a reception receipt. My question is : 1- is it feasible and legal To resend a complete new application including I 130 & ...

    Husna’s Answer

    There's no need to refile a new I-130. You can submit the I-130 Receipt Notice with your I-485 package. You may want to seek an in person consult with an Immigration Attorney before proceeding to go over the detailed history of your case before you file any additional petitions.

    See question 
  • Green Card

    Hi My wife arrived in Dallas on 28/02/2015. She is still waiting for her plastic green card but haven't received at home address. Can u please let me know how ling does USCIS take to deliver her plastic green card.

    Husna’s Answer

    If your wife hasn't already paid the $165.00 Immigrant Visa Fee at the Consulate, than you must pay the fee by going to www.USCIS.gov/ImmigrantFee, clicking on the link to the USCIS intake page on Pay.gov, answering the questions on the USCIS intake page, and providing your checking account, debit, or credit card information. USCIS will not produce her green card without the fee payment.

    See question 
  • If foreign born spouse was already married in a country with no divorce, is marriage legal or can it be nullified?

    Married a Filipina in 1984. Prior to Divorce in 2006 I found out from her daughter she had used a fake birth certificate to obtain a visa to the US and that she was already married to a Filipino man. There is no divorce in the Philippines. Hired l...

    Husna’s Answer

    If the marriage was fraudulent, the Decree of Divorce should be set aside. Although domestic law varies by State, most polyandrous marriages are void. Please visit "Find a Lawyer" to seek an experienced Family Law Attorney licensed to practice in South Carolina.

    See question 
  • It could be a problem that when I submitted the adjustment of status package, all the forms had my maiden name and my exam not?

    when I submitted my adjustment of status package all the forms were filled out using my maiden name. However, my physical exam had my married last name. could this create a problem?

    Husna’s Answer

    It should be fine as long as you can present original documentation at your interview to the adjudicator to show both names. For example, your original birth certificate for your maiden name and your original marriage certificate for the married surname on your medicals.

    See question