Husna F. Alikhan’s Answers

Husna F. Alikhan

Las Vegas Divorce / Separation Lawyer.

Contributor Level 14
  1. How can i get a copy of my fill from the immigration department how long it takes?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    3 lawyer answers

    You can apply under Freedom of Information Act [FOIA] requesting your entire immigration file using the Form G-639. FOIA requests are taking anywhere between 3 - 6 months. Please visit www.uscis.gov for additional details.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can I still renovate my non-Immigrant visa? would I have any issue?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    By "renovate" do you mean change your non-immigrant status to immigrant status? If so, once your sister becomes a United States citizen, she could petition you as a sibling but the wait is quite long for a visa. Also, once your children are adults, they can also petition you for permanent residency. You may have other options available. Please seek a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney in your area.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How much does a VAWA case cost all in all for adjusting my status?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Robert West
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    You should seek a private and confidential appointment with an attorney. Viable evidence for successful VAWA's include, among other documents: medical records; police reports; and affidavits from family and friends; etc. There are organizations and attorneys who may do your case free of charge. Please contact Legal Services of Southern Nevada and/or Catholic Charities of Southern Nevada and see whether they may be able to assist with your immigration and safety concerns.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I want joint primary custody of my kids

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Jill K. Whitbeck
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Stephen Ross Cohen
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague above. Please present your current custody order to an experienced family law attorney to understand what rights you currently have and what chances you may have for having those rights modified in Court.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Is it easier for my husband to make me a resident if I leave to Mexico?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Laura L Lichter
    3 lawyer answers

    More facts are needed to answer your questions. Is your husband a United States citizen? Did you enter the United States with inspection/with a visa or without? If your husband is a United States citizen and you entered WITHOUT inspection or without a visa, you may still be able to obtain your waiver from within the United States. The 601 waiver is now being processed within the USA. You should seek consultation with experienced immigration attorney to explore your options in greater detail.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Need to know thank you

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Lawrence M. Kasen
    4. Morrie Pour Nourian
    5. Nelson Antonio Madrid
    5 lawyer answers

    If you have already received your Receipt Notice from USCIS, the next step would be a request for biometrics by USCIS. The Biometrics Request will indicate the date/time/location for when/where you go to have your fingerprints/biometrics taken by CIS. You may also receive an RFE of Request for Additional Evidence if required documentation mis missing from your file.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Can i get a waiver for vawa if i completed first offender probation

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    You will still remain eligible for a VAWA Petition subject to the other facts of your case. VAWA Eligibility requirements for the spouse of a United States citizen / Permanent Resident may be found at www.uscis.gov

    Selected as best answer

  8. Has any progress/update made regarding STEM bill please?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    Please see weblink below for tracking the bill: http://www.govtrack.us/congress/bills/113/hr459

    Selected as best answer

  9. Length of time for joint sponsor to be working in USA to qualifty

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Rosy H Cho
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Carlos Andres Lopez
    4. Husna F. Alikhan
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    5 lawyer answers

    The sponsor is required to present tax transcripts for the most recent tax year, along with W2s and pay stubs.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Regarding Citizenship interview

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You can make an infopass appointment with your local office at www.uscis.gov The infopass will allow you to appear in person at your local CIS and inquire about the status of your case. Please take with you copies of your relevant documents used for the naturalization petition.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful