Skip to main content
Husna F. Alikhan

Husna Alikhan’s Answers

577 total


  • Can my daughter send back home if she immigrate in USA, if her sponsor with good health and marriage became now very sick?

    In seven years ago we with my husband apply for immigration visa for my daughter, we decided she will go to school, get job and be happy with us. Last year bad and good things happened. Good things my daughter came here going to school, find the j...

    Husna’s Answer

    If your daughter has her permanent resident card, than the fact that you're currently unemployed should not have any impact on her immigration status. Although you did sign a five year affidavit of support, as long as your daughter doesn't receive public benefits, her status will remain intact.

    See question 
  • Can a tourist visa prohibit me from claiming residence in Florida?

    I currently reside in Florida on a non-immigrant visa. I was in Florida for 5 months then I left and came back in 40 days. I have intentions to live in Florida. Now I want to apply for divorce. Should I wait 90 days or 6 months to start my divorce...

    Husna’s Answer

    You should re-post your question in the Family Law section to see whether you meet the residency requirements to acquire a divorce in the Florida jurisdiction. Your immigration status, from the facts presented, is not related to establishing residency for the purpose of divorce.

    See question 
  • Married and living with husband in China. Me American he Chinese. what forms to fill to immigrate him to America &where to send.

    none

    Husna’s Answer

    Filing the I-130 will initiate the proceedings. Please contact the United States Consulate closest to you.
    Embassy of the United States Beijing, China:
    http://beijing.usembassy-china.org.cn/
    Consulate General of the United States Shanghai, China:
    http://shanghai.usembassy-china.org.cn/
    U.S. Consulate in Guangzhou
    http://guangzhou.usembassy-china.org.cn/

    See question 
  • Filing I-864 -affidavit of support. if US Citizen spouse do not have job currently, intending immigrant can file this form?

    Hi i am on H1B visa and earning way above poverty line. My US Citizen wife currently do not have job but she was working till last week as full time employee. we filed taxes together jointly for last 2 years. we are ready to file I-864 -...

    Husna’s Answer

    If you don't have any accompanying dependents, than as the intended immigrant, you do not have to file the I864A.

    See question 
  • My entry visa was H4 . I overstayed for more than ten years. My husband is granted PD and my children are granted for DACA.

    My husband did not include me when he applied for PD. What are my chances to stay, I never been for deportation proceedings.

    Husna’s Answer

    You should have an in person consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Please visit http://www.ailalawyer.com/ and/or "Find a Lawyer" on Avvo to search for an Immigration Attorney in your geographical area.

    See question 
  • My employer has file my h1 but my fian'cee is filing my green card will my employer comes to know that i have file Green card ?

    My h1 case is in process my company files like a month ago still waiting for result but mean while my fiancee is filing my green card will my employer comes to know that i have file my green card ? Thanks

    Husna’s Answer

    Once you and your fiancee get married, s/he will be able to petition you for your green card. Since the H1B1 visa is a dual intent visa, the fact that you have been petitioned for permanent residency will not impact your employment visa and/or status. As such, if your employer were to learn that you have been petitioned by your spouse, it should not affect your employment status.

    See question 
  • I am a US Perm resident and Citizen of Nigeria. A friend just told me about Petitioning for an Alien Relative...

    Is it possible for me to file for my parents and adult brother under this program? how long does this process normally take?

    Husna’s Answer

    Once you become a naturalized citizen of the United States, you will be eligible to file for both your parents and your brother. Once you file the petitions after having become a US citizen, the approximate processing time for your parents would be approximately 12 to 18 months. For your brother, it would be approximately 12 years before a visa becomes available for him based on the Visa Bulletin for March 2015.

    See question 
  • How to obtain citizenship for recognized minor if USC parent refuses to file paperwork

    I reside in Ecuador with my 4yo daughter. My husband has always been a USC. Shortly after our daughter was born he left me to the USA, married another woman over there, and now they have two other children. He wants the divorce now. All I care abo...

    Husna’s Answer

    In addition to above, you may want to bring the following to your husband's attention: he has violated polygamy laws under the Model Penal Code section 230.1, which provides that a person is guilty of the third-degree felony of polygamy if he or she marries or cohabits with more than one spouse at a time in purported exercise of the right of plural marriage. The crime is punishable either by a fine, imprisonment, or both, according to the law of the individual state and the circumstances of the offense.

    See question 
  • U visa pending. I am in removal proceeding since 2009, asylum. Can i request to expedite my u visa case based on that

    I applyed for U visa last year in august, so its been pending since then. I also have asylum case going through immigration court since 2009. I never got work authorisation just bec they stopped my clock in the beginning ( i applied for asylum af...

    Husna’s Answer

    Most U visa applicants have suffered severe trauma. You or your attorney or legal aid organization you may be working with can request Congressional intervention in your region. Intervention may expedite the process.

    See question 
  • What do i need traveling to puerto rico as an non citizen or resident within the us?

    I WANT TO GO TO PUERTO RICO BUT AM NOT A CITIZEN OR RESIDENT IS THERE GOING TO BE AN ISSUE ENTERING BACK THE STATES? WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS? DO I GO THROUGH CUSTOMS?

    Husna’s Answer

    It would be wise not to travel since your status has not not solidified. As suggested above, the risk is too great.

    See question