Husna F. Alikhan’s Answers

Husna F. Alikhan

Las Vegas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. Is it risky to fly out of the country if my friend who is an LPR accidentally registered to vote in 2011? She already cancelled

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Matthew David Jesse Udall
    4 lawyer answers

    As stated above, she should tread with caution. She will encounter difficulty when applying for naturalization and should utilize an immigration attorney,

    Selected as best answer

  2. Can i apply for adjustment of status im from DOM Rep, I got marry in 2008 in puerto rico and apply for the perment resident 2010

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Shahzad Ahmed
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    Did they deny your case using the word "fraudulent" or was it denied solely for lack of sufficient evidence. If it was denied for fraud, it will be very difficult to overcome. You have no basis to adjust status at the present time unless you and your United States Citizen girlfriend get married and she files a new I-130 petition on your behalf. Based on your immigration history, you must consult with an experienced immigration attorney who will analyze the details before proceeding.

    Selected as best answer

  3. What is the best way for me to return to the us with as a resident?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Tsirina Goroshit
    3 lawyer answers

    Your son can sponsor you / husband as an "immediate relatives" provided he's over 21 years old and meets the income requirements for sponsorship. The process is approximately 4 - 6 months if you are already present in the USA. Notably, to sponsor a step-parent, there must have been an adoption lawful under the law of the country where it occurred before the child’s 18th birthday. If he sponsors you both while your outside the United States, it would take nine months to one year.

    Selected as best answer

  4. My wife entered legally at age 14. Now 70. Only initially renewed her green card. Needs docs for SS benefits. Any suggestions?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Alicia Marie Heflin
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Miroslava Orduno Rincon
    5. Anu Gupta
    5 lawyer answers

    You should apply for green card renewal. However, based on her charge for drug trafficking, she would require an immigration/criminal attorney to assist her with the process of securing a waiver. Replacement card will not be issued without having biometrics which will disclose her criminal conviction from the 90s.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Is now a good time to do a motion to reopen for an immigration case?

    Answered 8 days ago.

    1. Carlos E Sandoval
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Oleg Gherasimov
    4. Abhisha Vismit Parikh
    5. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Litigation in Immigration Court is very complex and as such, legal advice should be sought beyond online message boards. Please have an in person or skype consult with an Immigration Attorney. More factual details are required in order to answer your questions.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Becoming a citizen through my dad

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Husna F. Alikhan
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    As stated earlier, if your father became naturalized prior to you turning 18, you may apply for a Certificate of Naturalization. However, you will need your father's cooperation for the application process.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I lost my A-Number and Case number for my asylum application. How can I retrieve it.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Scott Thomas Helsper
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Husna F. Alikhan
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5 lawyer answers

    You can write to the asylum office and request the receipt number or wait for your interview notice.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. What are my options? How does my situation look? What can I do to better my chances ? How can I stay out of jail?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    What is your current immigration status? Did you want to post on the immigration law portal or did you intend to post on the criminal law portal? More information is required in order to answer your question(s)

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can I have a lawyer present with me in the port of entry upon arrival to help me seek asylum ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Husna F. Alikhan
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Tricia Dwyer
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Immigration counsel will only be helpful once you have established "credible fear" to CBP and have been allowed into the country. An immigration attorney will be invaluable when you prepare and submit your asylum application to USCIS after having entered.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can i be part of an LLC corporation while i am in the United States under an L1B visa? Thank you Gianluca

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    Your current L1 visa authorizes employment with a specific employer. If you were to be an active partner in the LLC, you would have to file for a change of status from the L1 to an E-2 Nonimmigrant Investor Visa. More facts are needed to determine whether the COS would be successful. I strongly encourage you to have an in-person and thorough consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

702-374-6619