Peter Lunt Ashman’s Answers

Peter Lunt Ashman

Las Vegas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Apply for replacing the Green Card, but didn't get I-551 stamp on my passport.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with the above comments but would caution you that the Las Vegas office may ask you to bring proof that you need to travel or work

  2. "If you committed an act of moral turpitude more than 5 years after you entered the country on a tourist visa...

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    The effects of criminal conduct on your immigration status is one of the most complicated areas of immigration law. An attorney needs to know exactly what happened to answer your question. For example, you say the offense was more than five years after your arrival on a tourist visa, and that now you have a green card. The issue is did you commit a CiMT within five years of becoming a permanent resident. Your entry as a tourist is irrelevant to your question. Please consult an attorney.

  3. How long is someone held by immaration before being deported

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my illustrious colleague and friend, Carl Shusterman. It will probably be faster than that but without more facts it is difficult to be more specific. If he's from Mexico, or has a valid passport it will faster. If he's from a place where we don't have an extradition treaty, like Cuba, maybe he won't get deported at all. Good luck.

  4. My husband was brought to the united states while under age, how can I fix him papers

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    The bigger question is how did he enter. Did he have a visa? If he came in without permission, he may not be able to fix his papers without going back to his home country. Then he is likely subject to a bar from reentry for as long as ten years. It gets complicated from there. You definitely need to talk to a lawyer.

  5. I am 17 yrs old, born US citizen. i recently got married. Can i sponsor my husband for immigation.i

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Javier G Pineda
    5 lawyer answers

    Based on the information you are presenting yes. That answer may change if he has some criminat history or other factors. Best to consult with an attorney.

  6. My boyfriend is in prison and has an ice hold by mistake...what can I do?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    While I agree with the comments posted, I would also contact Senator Reid's office in Las Vegas, 388-5020, and ask for Mariela or Christina. They can cut through a lot of BS with ICE.

  7. Whats the time frame for a response after getting a visa interview?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    5. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5 lawyer answers

    No way to answer this question without more info. What exactly was the application? Was it a visa application at a consulate abroad, if so which consulate? Was this an interview here in the US pursuant to an adjustment of status? Please clarify. Thanks

  8. Green card holder applying for a US citizenship with separate DUI and Possession

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Stuart Jonas Reich
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. C. C. Abbott
    5 lawyer answers

    Clearly you can always apply for any immigration benefit, including citizenship. However, if you can't meet the requirements, your application will be denied. In this case, you will need to show five years of good moral character, three if you received your LPR status through marriage to a USC and you're still married. A DUI by itself is not a crime involving moral turpitude, and is not necessarily a bar to naturalization within the 3/5 year statutory period. The combination of a DUI in...

  9. I am italian and i am trying to have info about get visa. i would know if u could help me.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    Tough question to answer. A lawyer would need to know a lot more information about you. Do you have a job offer? What is your educational and employment background? Do you have family here? Have you ever won a Nobel Prize??? There may be different options for each od these questions. I would find myself a good immigration lawyer who will take some time and listen to your answers to these and other questions. Good luck! Ciao.

  10. Im on a student visa (F1 status) and plan on applying for an H1B. If H1B is denied, do I lose F1 status?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Christian Schmidt
    4 lawyer answers

    The rule generally is that if you get denied, you revert back to your earlier status. If still in good F status you should be okay. But with immigration the rules are not always followed, which is why the other lawyers and I agree that you probably need help.