Skip to main content
Peter Lunt Ashman

Peter Ashman’s Answers

114 total


  • Want to fix my husband papers his daughter and i are U.S citizens

    My husbands passport was scratched out like 17 years ago. he drove to the border with his friend. His friend carried drug for his personal use and was caught. My husband was not driving nor the owner of the car. We been together for 7 years and ma...

    Peter’s Answer

    What's the point of the story about the friend and getting caught at the border, and the "scratched out" passport? Are you trying to say that your undocumented alien husband left the U.S. and then was prevented from returning? If that is the question, then the answer is maybe. It would depend on whether or not he had any other grounds to prevent him from returning to the U.S. I would assume that he had lived in the U.S. for more than a year he would be subject to a ten year bar that could possibly be overcome upon a showing of hardship to you and any other family members he may have in the U.S. But the best answer I could give you is to seek out an experienced immigration attorney and have a thorough consultation. There is a lot of information needed to give a good answer. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What if i was not present on deportation hearing do to not knowing

    ins lost my case 4 years reopen it and was not notifed of the new date i was living in another state at the time when they reopen my case i thought there was a statue of limitaion on it well the send my hearing date to prior address in another sta...

    Peter’s Answer

    If you can prove that you put in a change of address, and they ignored it and sent your notice to the wrong place, you should be able to reopen. But there may also be a question about why did you wait so long to reopen. Talk to an experienced lawyer to get a more detailed explanation. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Question regarding I-130 question no. 16: "Has your relative ever been under immigration proceedings?"

    My spouse had a green card for a number of years and later abandoned it as she came abroad to live with me when I took employment in a foreign country. As we reapply for her permanent residence, I am curious whether or not we need to check anythin...

    Peter’s Answer

    The questions referring to “immigration proceedings” refer to removal or deportation proceedings before an immigration judge. Sounds to me like the answer is NO.

    See question 
  • My husband was released from immigration with a set court date in october,he got arrested again.in another state what can i do?

    he got arrested for a drug charge in las vegas,then released from immigration with a court date for october. then in march he got arrested in california for another drug charge.ice has a hold on him....can they do that since he already has a court...

    Peter’s Answer

    Hard to say what ICE will do. I could see them saying that he is not bond eligible as he is a danger to society, then you would have to request a bond hearing before an immigration judge. They won't set up parallel deportation proceedings in California, but they may transfer his case from Las Vegas to California is he's not bonded out before that. I think you need to consult with an attorney and go over all the facts of the case in detail before you do anything. There could be facts that you haven't talked about, or may not even be aware of that would make a big difference. Like are these trafficking charges or possession charges? What is his current immigration status? What US citizen or resident family members does he have?

    See question 
  • EB2

    I am planning to apply for EB2 visa and am wondering if i could apply for two different visa at the same time jus to ensure if one is not accepted the other will

    Peter’s Answer

    Sure. File as many as you want, as long as you pay the filing fees they'll take them. But just. Because you can doesn't mean you should. If you're talking about an EB2 case you are looking at a lot of complex and highly scrutinized issues. Do yourself a favor and talk to experienced legal counsel.

    See question 
  • Hello sir iam from afghanistan my dad is a green holder he wants to sponsorme how long will it take? iam almost 17 yrs old?

    my dad wants to file for me :-( plz answer me

    Peter’s Answer

    How did your dad become a permanent resident? If he received it through a category that allows family members to be included, including political asylum, then you may be eligible now to process your green card. But if he got it by being petitioned by a U.S. citizen spouse, son or daughter, then the other attorneys are probably right. Still, it would be a good idea to contact a good immigration lawyer, either in person, on the phone or via the internet so that you can give the attorney all the information they may need to advise you correctly.

    See question 
  • Am confused.

    I applied for B1/B2 visa a month before I married agreen card holder who had come back home to visit,the 2nd time in a year.The visa was to enable me come to the US to do medical lincence exams. What happens to me at point of entry now that I hav...

    Peter’s Answer

    I think there is some confusion here. As the spouse of a permanent resident, you are not immediately eligible for permanent residence. There are strict numerical quotas which will cause you to wait at least a couple of years after your husband files for you before you are eligible to get your green card. If your husband is eligible to get his citizenship, you would then be immediately eligible for permanent residence. However, if you are found to have entered with "preconceived intent" (entered as a non-immigrant, with intent to remain permanently), then you could have some problems. If you get in, you would want to talk to an experienced immigration attorney for advice on planning the strategy for your case. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Can an illegal immigrant travel among and out of the US?

    My friend wants to leave the USA. He entered the country illegally at age 10, he's 21 now, still no papers. He wants to fly from Las Vegas (where he resides now) to Dominican Republic (1 stop in Atlanta). He recently got his mexican passport and a...

    Peter’s Answer

    Does he have (or need) a visa to go to Dominican Republic? That's the only possible snafu I see. Otherwise the US wouldn't try to deport someone who is leaving anyway.

    See question 
  • EB5 visa filed last August for an investor from China to invest in a small independent online business.

    Now immigration is questioning our market strategy and business model. I wonder what the procedure is. What happen if they are not satisfied with our answers? Would they ask more questions or do they simply refuse the application. We alread...

    Peter’s Answer

    You're kidding? You've invested possibly a million dollars and you're trying to get free legal advice on the Internet? The best advice anyone could give you is contact an EXPERIENCED immigration lawyer who has successfully done EB-5 cases and have them handle the case. It may cost you Several thousands of dollars, but thats just too much money invested to go cheap. Good luck!

    See question