Peter Lunt Ashman’s Answers

Peter Lunt Ashman

Las Vegas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. My broher inlaw holds a 10 years permanent green card which wil expire in 2015. He was convicted of a felony in 2007

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4 lawyer answers

    Of course he can file. Immigration will cash that filing fee check with no problem. The question is can he become a citizen with his felony. My colleagues are correct to point out that an expungement has no effect for immigration purposes, even if then don't know about it or can't find out about it because the existence of the record may have been obliterated on state or federal databases. But the question cannot be answered completely because we need to know the exact conviction and...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  2. Do I qualify to self-petition green card?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton
    4. Javier G Pineda
    5. C. C. Abbott
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with the other attorneys that to self petition under VAWA (Violence Against Womens Act) you will need to show abuse or extreme mental cruelty. Mental cruelty usually includes some kind of desire on the part of your husband to be intentionally hurtful. A good attorney is going to be able to ask you the kinds of questions to see if the facts in your case rise to the level of extreme mental cruelty or was your husband just a jerk. Unfortunately there is no visa for you for having...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. My boy friend has been in prison 4 15 years he has a i.n.s hold on him we are trying to get him transfered to mexico

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    5. C. C. Abbott
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Sometimes crimes that don't seem severe actually are very severe for immigration purposes. As a Nevada attorney, I'm not aware of any crimes where your boyfriend would be in prison for 4+ years that would not be an "aggravated felony" for immigration purposes which would require his deportation upon completion of his sentence. This is a very complex field and an attorney would need to know exactly what the conviction was for as well as the sentence to be able to clearly identify his prospects....

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. How to prove one the EB-3 evidence requirement?

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Adan G. Vega
    3. Peter Lunt Ashman
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    5 lawyer answers

    This is a little like trying to do spinal surgery on your own. The answer is you have to go through the Department of Labor's labor certification process before you can proceed with the USCIS. But you need a lawyer on this. Free tips off the internet, while well intended, are no substitute for competent legal counsel in one of the most complicated processes known to humankind.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Please help

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Theodore John Murphy
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Adan G. Vega
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    Wow. Here's an example of how a simple consultation with a knowledgeable lawyer could have saved you all kinds of grief. First of all she does not need to leave and consular process. You should sit down with a lawyer and decide if you should contest the finding in court. Or refile with the waiver. Just because somebody at immigration said this was a misrepresentation doesn't mean it was. I would want to hear the facts

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Can marriage get me citizenship in NV?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. Gary David Goodin
    3 lawyer answers

    Bonafide marriage? probably yes without leaving the country. It is taking around 3-4 months to get your green card. You may get a work permit before that. Talk to a good immigration lawyer for details.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can an illegal immigrant travel among and out of the US?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Wolf W Kaufmann
    3 lawyer answers

    Does he have (or need) a visa to go to Dominican Republic? That's the only possible snafu I see. Otherwise the US wouldn't try to deport someone who is leaving anyway.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Would an affray conviction cause me to not be able to renew my green card?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Khaja M. Din
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You would need to identify specifically what statute is involved and what sentence you received.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. IMMIGRATION NIGHTMARE.

    Answered about 23 hours ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Peter Lunt Ashman
    4. Cameron Sean Huey
    4 lawyer answers

    Yeah. There's kind of a lot here to digest without articulating a question. That said, immigration is not going to like the annulment when you go to apply for citizenship. consult a lawyer

  10. I came to the US to visits my friends.In the meantime i revived a job offer. how can i apply for a visa without leaving the US ?

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Oladeji Oluyomi Bolaji
    5 lawyer answers

    Sorry. Can't happen. The terms of the visa waiver don't allow you to change status in the US