Skip to main content
Peter Lunt Ashman

Peter Ashman’s Answers

110 total


  • My i20 got terminated and i have done the reinstatement, but still terminated

    i got the final decision on 19 th november, 2011. my school ad visor said i need to get a new i20 first, if i dont get it, they will not let me to register for classes. but now is 5/16, i am still in us, do the uscis still give me a new i20? it wa...

    Peter’s Answer

    This doesn't make any sense. The school issues the I-20. I would go back to the DSO at the foreign student office and get clarification. I don't see how you would get reinstated without a valid I-20.

    See question 
  • How can i get a green card for my 17 yr old niece?

    I don't have the money to put her in school as an international student and i really want her to be legally living with me. I could adopt her or anything i have to do. But how? She is turning 18 in 9 months. She is from germany.

    Peter’s Answer

    If you're thinking of adopting her you must do so before she turns 18. You have time if you start soon. Then you have to wait for two years before you can file for her as your adopted daughter. Any period of being out of status will not affect her visa processing as long as she stays in the US. Best to talk with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Immigration to the US

    Hi, I need help on the best way to deal with this matter!! I am from the UK and I am 32 years old and have been with a lady for 3 years now who is 27 years old and is from Las Vegas . I am now married to her and want to move to Las Vegas to be...

    Peter’s Answer

    Unfortunately you have disclosed in a very public fashion that you would like to enter the US as a visitor, assumably on the visa waiver program then remain in the US while you process your immigrant paperwork. This is called preconceived intent and is seen as immigration fraud (since visitors are nonimmigrants). If people enter the US as nonimmigrants, then later change their mind about why they are in the US, they can file papers to adjust their status without leaving and get their green cards in less than three months after they file. But when they enter as tourists while hiding their intent to immigrate, it's a problem. I think you need to have a talk with a Good experienced immigration lawyer. But it looks like you will need to wait in England while the consular process takes place unless I'm misunderstanding what you said.

    See question 
  • U.S Refugee Travel Document And Data Sharing

    I read an article, when a refugee applis for U.S refugee travel document the uscis sends his or her information to the destination country which refugee wants to travel what type of information will be shared? biometric data ? Thanks

    Peter’s Answer

    I don't believe this is true. In fact, I believe it is a violation of law for USCIS to communicate with the home country of someone who is filing or has filed for political asylum. I can't quote the regulation off the top of my head, but I'm 99% certain that there is a prohibition against releasing information to the home country.

    See question 
  • Green card an spouse criminal record

    I am a British living in US for last ten years with a visa. Several months ago I met my boyfriend. We decided to marry and then apply for green card. But last week he was arrested for drunk driving and police find some drug for personal use in...

    Peter’s Answer

    I am assuming that for purposes of this question that you are female, because if you weren't the Defense of Marriage Act would prevent this application from going forward. The DUI is not a problem, but the drug charges could be unless it was less than 30 grams of marijuana, in which case a 212(h) waiver may be needed. . Before he takes a plea on the drug charge, make sure that his criminal attorney discusses any pleas with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Is there a reward for reporting an illegal alien that has committed identity theft and receiving foodstamps and help illegally?

    I heard there was a reward for reporting illegal activities is this true and if so where do you report such crimes.

    Peter’s Answer

    Try the Republican National Committee. Reality check: you are asking questions from lawyers who spend their time defending undocumented immigrants and who likely are sympathetic to their situation.

    See question 
  • Want to fix my husband papers his daughter and i are U.S citizens

    My husbands passport was scratched out like 17 years ago. he drove to the border with his friend. His friend carried drug for his personal use and was caught. My husband was not driving nor the owner of the car. We been together for 7 years and ma...

    Peter’s Answer

    What's the point of the story about the friend and getting caught at the border, and the "scratched out" passport? Are you trying to say that your undocumented alien husband left the U.S. and then was prevented from returning? If that is the question, then the answer is maybe. It would depend on whether or not he had any other grounds to prevent him from returning to the U.S. I would assume that he had lived in the U.S. for more than a year he would be subject to a ten year bar that could possibly be overcome upon a showing of hardship to you and any other family members he may have in the U.S. But the best answer I could give you is to seek out an experienced immigration attorney and have a thorough consultation. There is a lot of information needed to give a good answer. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What if i was not present on deportation hearing do to not knowing

    ins lost my case 4 years reopen it and was not notifed of the new date i was living in another state at the time when they reopen my case i thought there was a statue of limitaion on it well the send my hearing date to prior address in another sta...

    Peter’s Answer

    If you can prove that you put in a change of address, and they ignored it and sent your notice to the wrong place, you should be able to reopen. But there may also be a question about why did you wait so long to reopen. Talk to an experienced lawyer to get a more detailed explanation. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Question regarding I-130 question no. 16: "Has your relative ever been under immigration proceedings?"

    My spouse had a green card for a number of years and later abandoned it as she came abroad to live with me when I took employment in a foreign country. As we reapply for her permanent residence, I am curious whether or not we need to check anythin...

    Peter’s Answer

    The questions referring to “immigration proceedings” refer to removal or deportation proceedings before an immigration judge. Sounds to me like the answer is NO.

    See question 
  • My husband was released from immigration with a set court date in october,he got arrested again.in another state what can i do?

    he got arrested for a drug charge in las vegas,then released from immigration with a court date for october. then in march he got arrested in california for another drug charge.ice has a hold on him....can they do that since he already has a court...

    Peter’s Answer

    Hard to say what ICE will do. I could see them saying that he is not bond eligible as he is a danger to society, then you would have to request a bond hearing before an immigration judge. They won't set up parallel deportation proceedings in California, but they may transfer his case from Las Vegas to California is he's not bonded out before that. I think you need to consult with an attorney and go over all the facts of the case in detail before you do anything. There could be facts that you haven't talked about, or may not even be aware of that would make a big difference. Like are these trafficking charges or possession charges? What is his current immigration status? What US citizen or resident family members does he have?

    See question