Peter Lunt Ashman’s Answers

Peter Lunt Ashman

Las Vegas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. My boy friend has been in prison 4 15 years he has a i.n.s hold on him we are trying to get him transfered to mexico

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    5. C. C. Abbott
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Sometimes crimes that don't seem severe actually are very severe for immigration purposes. As a Nevada attorney, I'm not aware of any crimes where your boyfriend would be in prison for 4+ years that would not be an "aggravated felony" for immigration purposes which would require his deportation upon completion of his sentence. This is a very complex field and an attorney would need to know exactly what the conviction was for as well as the sentence to be able to clearly identify his prospects....

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  2. Can marriage get me citizenship in NV?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. Gary David Goodin
    3 lawyer answers

    Bonafide marriage? probably yes without leaving the country. It is taking around 3-4 months to get your green card. You may get a work permit before that. Talk to a good immigration lawyer for details.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Can an illegal immigrant travel among and out of the US?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Wolf W Kaufmann
    3 lawyer answers

    Does he have (or need) a visa to go to Dominican Republic? That's the only possible snafu I see. Otherwise the US wouldn't try to deport someone who is leaving anyway.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Would an affray conviction cause me to not be able to renew my green card?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Khaja M. Din
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You would need to identify specifically what statute is involved and what sentence you received.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. If my green card holder husband abandoned me, am I still eligible to apply for a US visa under the spouse category?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3 lawyer answers

    The initial application is called an I-130. It requires his signature. Later you would need to furnish an affidavit of support containing a lot of your husbands financial information, and also signed by him. While technically you may still be married to him, I am doubtful you could succeed in getting permanent residence without seriously misrepresenting your situation or his participation.

  6. Is my husband qualified for the proposed provisional waiver?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Veronica Tunitsky
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    My colleague Ms. Tunitsky is right. The final regulations have not been published yet. However my understanding is that to qualify for the new stateside processing you cannot have already paid the visa bill. Otherwise you will proceed under the current system. You should wait until. The regs are final and see an experienced immigration attorney for a consultation

  7. I got my green card in 2006 . Its expire in 2016. I left in 2009 to take care of my sick mother. Is it my green card still on?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Albert H. Valk
    2 lawyer answers

    Impossible to say without more details. In general, the issue is did you abandon your residency or not. The answer depends on a multitude of factors. Best to consult with a qualified local lawyer, or I'd you are outside the country, arrange for a telephonic consultation. Best of luck!

  8. My i20 got terminated and i have done the reinstatement, but still terminated

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Elizabeth Clare Surin
    3 lawyer answers

    This doesn't make any sense. The school issues the I-20. I would go back to the DSO at the foreign student office and get clarification. I don't see how you would get reinstated without a valid I-20.

  9. Green card an spouse criminal record

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Jon Martin Pettis
    5. Robert West
    5 lawyer answers

    I am assuming that for purposes of this question that you are female, because if you weren't the Defense of Marriage Act would prevent this application from going forward. The DUI is not a problem, but the drug charges could be unless it was less than 30 grams of marijuana, in which case a 212(h) waiver may be needed. . Before he takes a plea on the drug charge, make sure that his criminal attorney discusses any pleas with an immigration attorney.

  10. My husband was released from immigration with a set court date in october,he got arrested again.in another state what can i do?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Robert West
    3 lawyer answers

    Hard to say what ICE will do. I could see them saying that he is not bond eligible as he is a danger to society, then you would have to request a bond hearing before an immigration judge. They won't set up parallel deportation proceedings in California, but they may transfer his case from Las Vegas to California is he's not bonded out before that. I think you need to consult with an attorney and go over all the facts of the case in detail before you do anything. There could be facts that...