Peter Lunt Ashman’s Answers

Peter Lunt Ashman

Las Vegas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Want to fix my husband papers his daughter and i are U.S citizens

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    What's the point of the story about the friend and getting caught at the border, and the "scratched out" passport? Are you trying to say that your undocumented alien husband left the U.S. and then was prevented from returning? If that is the question, then the answer is maybe. It would depend on whether or not he had any other grounds to prevent him from returning to the U.S. I would assume that he had lived in the U.S. for more than a year he would be subject to a ten year bar that could...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. My father was arrest in 94 for drugs, he was here legally as a resident, he was deported in 98, is there any way to fix his lega

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Eduardo F Justo De Pomar
    4. Khaja M. Din
    4 lawyer answers

    It sounds to me like your father was removed for committing an aggravated felony (trafficking). After 1997, when you are deported for an agfel you are permanently inadmissible. However, it would be worth the price of a consultation with a specialist to have a thorough review of your dads case. I'm sorry!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Would investing in a franchise count as a new business for eb5

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Kevin Brendan Murphy
    3. Robert V Cornish Jr.
    3 lawyer answers

    Maybe. But you need counsel. You're going to invest a minimum of $500,000. You don't need free advice off the Internet here.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I'm a US citizen,wants to file my father.He entered US in 2009 with tourist visa,and overstayed.Is there a fine to pay? How?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    You do not need to pay the $1000 (for a bunch of reasons we don't need to get into here). He does not have to leave and yes, you can file the I-130 and the I-485 concurrently. As for whether or not you need a lawyer, as a lawyer I would say enthusiastically "absolutely".

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Do i need an I-601 when I go to my next interview date at the consulate in Juarez?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    5. Robert West
    5 lawyer answers

    An I-601 is the form for the waiver(s). I'm not sure why your lawyers would tell you that you didn't need an I-601, but you do need two waivers. I think this is an attorney/client communication snafu. Go back to your lawyer and try to get them to explain better.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. What are the consequences for driving with an expired driver's license in Nevada?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Brian S Wayson
    2 lawyer answers

    Drive safely and ALWAYS obey the law. But if you get caught driving without a license it will not impact your naturalization case. However, you should take your ticket in to an attorney experienced in traffic violations, Craig Kinney, for example, and have him take care of the ticket, usually if you can get the lawyer to buy you enough time to be able to produce a valid license, the courts in Nevada will just dismiss the ticket.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Do I can travel in Cuba after a US deportation?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Christian Schmidt
    4 lawyer answers

    You would be better off asking someone from or familiar with the government of Cuba. Good luck. I hear Cuba is a great place to visit.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Should my son sign this annulment & affidavit?? Is statute used strong? & will he get in trouble w/ immigration on remarraige?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Howard M Lewis
    2. Israel Lynda Kunin
    3. Peter Lunt Ashman
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5 lawyer answers

    If no immigration papers were filed then USCIS would be hard pressed to make any finding of fraud in a subsequent immigration filing. The standard for a fraud finding is that the alien got married for the sole purpose of gaining an immigration benefit. Now (and this is important) just because USCIS would be legally wrong to say this later, it doesn't mean they won't, and your son may find himself in a fight. It would be a fight with amateurs, and one that he would eventually win, but a fight...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. SSN while waiting for work permit

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Erena Diana Baybik
    3 lawyer answers

    Lawyers often get accused of being too verbose, so let me answer your question this way: no.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can my daughter file I 30 and I 485 for me while I'm here in the states? She's a US citizen, I'm out of status

    Answered 26 days ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Elizabeth Nicole Kozycki
    4. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4 lawyer answers

    Sounds like it. As the other attorneys have mentioned, your daughter must be over 21, and she would need to have the financial resources to be able to file an affidavit of support. Other inadmissibility issues like any prior criminal convictions or immigration violations should be explored with counsel. But congratulations It looks promising.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful