Peter Lunt Ashman’s Answers

Peter Lunt Ashman

Las Vegas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Would a domestic violance report on my records will prevent me from becoming a USA citecen?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Arie Ebrahimian
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    Charge or conviction? A conviction could get you put into removal proceedings in Nevada. If it is just a charge, you better get a good criminal attorney and get a lesser offense.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. After obamas policy to give illegal immigrant work permits can i apply for ssn and get drivers license?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Robert West
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes. But how can you start the process when the Government hasn't decided on one? I would suggest you hold on to your money for now until things get clearer.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. What documents do I need to gather from my business to sponsor a foreign laborer?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    I don't mean to be flippant because I think there is a lot of helpful advice on AVVO. But this is an area that is highly specific to the needs of the employer and very complex. Anyone attempting to do this without an experienced attorney is making the same mistake as someone trying to do their own root canal. Get someone who knows exactly what they're doing, understand it's going to cost $$$, understand there will be a protracted delay, but get the facts first.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Is it unlawful to house an illegal alien? If so, what status is acceptable to house them?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Amira Al-Alami
    3. Robert West
    4. Peter Lunt Ashman
    5. Rudolph Baboun
    5 lawyer answers

    No.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Want to fix my husband papers his daughter and i are U.S citizens

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    What's the point of the story about the friend and getting caught at the border, and the "scratched out" passport? Are you trying to say that your undocumented alien husband left the U.S. and then was prevented from returning? If that is the question, then the answer is maybe. It would depend on whether or not he had any other grounds to prevent him from returning to the U.S. I would assume that he had lived in the U.S. for more than a year he would be subject to a ten year bar that could...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. My father was arrest in 94 for drugs, he was here legally as a resident, he was deported in 98, is there any way to fix his lega

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Eduardo F Justo De Pomar
    4. Khaja M. Din
    4 lawyer answers

    It sounds to me like your father was removed for committing an aggravated felony (trafficking). After 1997, when you are deported for an agfel you are permanently inadmissible. However, it would be worth the price of a consultation with a specialist to have a thorough review of your dads case. I'm sorry!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Would investing in a franchise count as a new business for eb5

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Kevin Brendan Murphy
    3. Robert V Cornish Jr.
    3 lawyer answers

    Maybe. But you need counsel. You're going to invest a minimum of $500,000. You don't need free advice off the Internet here.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I'm a US citizen,wants to file my father.He entered US in 2009 with tourist visa,and overstayed.Is there a fine to pay? How?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    You do not need to pay the $1000 (for a bunch of reasons we don't need to get into here). He does not have to leave and yes, you can file the I-130 and the I-485 concurrently. As for whether or not you need a lawyer, as a lawyer I would say enthusiastically "absolutely".

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Do i need an I-601 when I go to my next interview date at the consulate in Juarez?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    5. Robert West
    5 lawyer answers

    An I-601 is the form for the waiver(s). I'm not sure why your lawyers would tell you that you didn't need an I-601, but you do need two waivers. I think this is an attorney/client communication snafu. Go back to your lawyer and try to get them to explain better.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. What are the consequences for driving with an expired driver's license in Nevada?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Brian S Wayson
    2 lawyer answers

    Drive safely and ALWAYS obey the law. But if you get caught driving without a license it will not impact your naturalization case. However, you should take your ticket in to an attorney experienced in traffic violations, Craig Kinney, for example, and have him take care of the ticket, usually if you can get the lawyer to buy you enough time to be able to produce a valid license, the courts in Nevada will just dismiss the ticket.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer