Peter Lunt Ashman’s Answers

Peter Lunt Ashman

Las Vegas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Married in hi reside in nv 12 yrs seperated 7 hus back in mexico how can i finally get this divorce dont know where he is ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    3 lawyer answers

    This isn't really an immigration matter. But I am also licensed in Nevada and can give legal advice on family law, too. You can serve him by publication and enter a default judgment against him if he cannot be served. It will take a few months to do and be more expensive than a joint petition or uncontested divorce where he would sign the papers, but it can be done.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Im i eligiable for deferred action??

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Robert West
    4. Katy Strait Chavez
    4 lawyer answers

    Looks like it. Congratulations!!! Keep in mind that this is not a permanent status, and much more advocacy work is going to be needed. But it looks like the program will work for you. For now, be careful about notaries and unethical attorneys who are already advertising in Las Vegas. I even heard about a lawyer who is giving away tickets to a big soccer match and promising that he can put people at the head of the line. This is a scam. There are no guidelines yet about what the...

    Selected as best answer

  3. I applied for deferred action 4 months ago and I haven't recieve my approval ? Theres something wrong with my case?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Arsen V. Baziyants
    4. Ian Edmund Scott
    4 lawyer answers

    They are taking longer now than they did originally. Have you checked your case status on the USCIS.gov website? As long as you can see your case on their site, you should be okay.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Question regarding I-130 question no. 16: "Has your relative ever been under immigration proceedings?"

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Stuart Jonas Reich
    3. Julie Ann Goldberg
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    The questions referring to “immigration proceedings” refer to removal or deportation proceedings before an immigration judge. Sounds to me like the answer is NO.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What are the steps and costs for a fiance visa?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Andre R. Olivie
    2. Peter Lunt Ashman
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Assuming your wife to be is a US citizen, sounds like you should just get married and file for adjustment of status. There are some more questions I would have, but basically if you entered legally, even if you overstayed your permitted visit, you may be eligible to adjust. Fiancé visas are only for spouses living abroad. Probably worth your while to have a consultation with an experienced atty. good luck.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Been deported and wanna marry my boyfriend with a marriage of procuration?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3 lawyer answers

    As a Nevada licensed attorney, I can tell with full authority that a marriage of procuration is not valid in Nevada. Sorry.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What should we do to get her legal status and remain in US?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    If she is subject to the 2 year foreign residence requirement, it will say so on her visa stamp in her passport. If she is not subject to that, you should marry immediately and file an adjustment of status application. If she is subject to the 2 years, she is eligible to file for a waiver, but you definitely should consult legal counsel because waivers are complex. Sometimes even if it says she is subject to the waiver, that can be challenged as well, particularly if her training program is...

    Selected as best answer

  8. How can my wife change her B1 status to married non-immigrant?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3 lawyer answers

    There is no such status as married nonimmigrant. She can file for adjustment of status to permanent resident here in the US without returning home to the P.I. If she intends on living here and if she didn't have preconceived intent to immigrate when she last entered the U.S. This is a very fact specific scenario and you should at least consult with an attorney.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Writing A Mandamus Because Naturalization Interview Canceled Due To Unforseen Circumstances

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Peter Lunt Ashman
    2. Jose Antonio Moreno
    3. Robert West
    3 lawyer answers

    Get a local attorney and go down to the USCIS office on an info pass appointment and find out what the story is. You may not have to file a mandamus.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Waiting for condition removal decision!

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    2. Robert West
    3. Peter Lunt Ashman
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4 lawyer answers

    Assuming that you and you husband are still "living in marital union", you can apply 2 years and 9months from the date you got your permanent residence. The other lawyers are correct in that immigration will not approve your citizenship until the conditional residence application is approved. Good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful