Skip to main content
Peter Lunt Ashman

Peter Ashman’s Answers

115 total


  • Can my daughter file I 30 and I 485 for me while I'm here in the states? She's a US citizen, I'm out of status

    I'm out of status

    Peter’s Answer

    Sounds like it. As the other attorneys have mentioned, your daughter must be over 21, and she would need to have the financial resources to be able to file an affidavit of support. Other inadmissibility issues like any prior criminal convictions or immigration violations should be explored with counsel. But congratulations It looks promising.

    See question 
  • I'm an US permanent resident for 7 years. How to file for my mum, who has legal histories, to come here as a permanent resident.

    I have recently filed N400 and expected to become a citizen by October this year. My mum, 66 yo widow, is in Thailand. Two legal related histories are: 1) She over stayed for about 3 years during 2003-2006. At the time, she were trying to adjusted...

    Peter’s Answer

    น่าจะได้ครับ but I agree with my colleagues that the misrepresentation could be a problem.

    See question 
  • Should I be concerned with applying for Citizenship due to annulment and not disclosing child on previous LPR application?

    I married a USC as a freshman in college. My family did not approve, stopped support. Wife got pregnant. Sadly, we gave her up for adoption. We never knew her legal name. three years later we applied for GC. I got my LPR 10 years. three years afte...

    Peter’s Answer

    Wow. I really disagree with my esteemed peers. If you gave up your daughter in a legal adoption she is not your daughter. Right? so why would you need to disclose her? Arguably claiming a daughter that is not your daughter is just as likely to be fraud if you knew it was legally incorrect. Either way I don't believe immigration IN LAS VEGAS will find that you committed willful misrepresentation. As for the annulment, I'm not sure how it was an annulment when you were married that long and had a child together. But I agree that you should get represented because there are some unusual issues present.

    See question 
  • IMMIGRATION NIGHTMARE.

    I married a USC as a freshman in college. My family did not approve, stopped support. Wife got pregnant. Sadly, we gave her up for adoption. We never knew her legal name. three years later we applied for GC. I got my LPR 10 years. three years afte...

    Peter’s Answer

    Yeah. There's kind of a lot here to digest without articulating a question. That said, immigration is not going to like the annulment when you go to apply for citizenship. consult a lawyer

    See question 
  • Can my daughter send back home if she immigrate in USA, if her sponsor with good health and marriage became now very sick?

    In seven years ago we with my husband apply for immigration visa for my daughter, we decided she will go to school, get job and be happy with us. Last year bad and good things happened. Good things my daughter came here going to school, find the j...

    Peter’s Answer

    If I understand you correctly, she already has her green card and is here working and going to school. So I would say that as far as immigration is concerned she is fine because she is not a "public charge". She is not removable based on your information.

    See question 
  • Can I become legal?

    I have a previous democratic violence charge from Denver was deported and would like to become legal I have kids in the US what can I do to become legal

    Peter’s Answer

    That's surprising since the Democrats are usually more non violent. That said, if you were deported you need to get a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer and share with them the details of your case.

    See question 
  • Removal proceedings got greencard denied for entering illegally but now am not with my husband.Wat should I do now?

    still legally married with my husband but aint together anymore.Met somebody else but he use to hit me.I applied for a u visa for domestic violence do you think ill get denied?Came wen I was 7yrs old.I have 2kids with my husband and 2 with the guy...

    Peter’s Answer

    Have you discussed the benifits available under the Violence Against Women's Act? You should consult an experienced immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Green card for french retirees

    We're a retired french couple that would love to live in Las Vegas permanently. We do not want or need to work in the U.S. Is there anyway we can get a green card for that purpose? We are even planning to buy a house but wouldn't like to be leavin...

    Peter’s Answer

    There is no "retirement visa" although there has been legislation in the past which was unsuccessful. I would look to a EB-5 investors visa which would get you green cards or an E-2 non immigrant investors visa. .

    See question 
  • I came to the US to visits my friends.In the meantime i revived a job offer. how can i apply for a visa without leaving the US ?

    I am from Hungary. I do not have a college degree but i am currently attending to a college in my country. It is a long-distance education. I am here with a visa waiver program. My 90 days expires on 15th February. If i start the process now, can ...

    Peter’s Answer

    Sorry. Can't happen. The terms of the visa waiver don't allow you to change status in the US

    See question 
  • Do I need a immigration lawyer?

    We just finished all applications for a green card. I'm a married woman, my husband is a U.S citizen. I'm overstay. Can we do ourself without immigration lawyers, or we need a immigration lawyer?

    Peter’s Answer

    Many people get through the process fine with no problems. I think it would prove helpful to at least get a consultation with an immigration attorney, just to see if there are any problems or issues you may not be aware of.

    See question