Carolina Martin Ramos’s Answers

Carolina Martin Ramos

Albuquerque Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. Does USCIS check if you previously had Medicaid when you apply for residency?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carolina Martin Ramos
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Elizabeth Diane Alvarez
    4. Angelique Giselle Montes
    5. Gen Kimura
    5 lawyer answers

    Actually, yes. It can be evidence of presence. Also, depending on the benefit applied for and received and whether or not it was a benefit to a US Citizen or non-citizen, this can raise questions about public charge. Please see an immigration attorney so a professional can analyze your individual situation.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Green card application forms, I would need some legal advice from an Immigration lawyer or paralegal.

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Carolina Martin Ramos
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Eric M. Mark
    4. Michael L Detzky
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I strongly suggest that you seek the advise and representation of an experienced immigration attorney. The process may just look like submitting simple forms but it is actually much more complicated. If you are not trained in immigration law, you can actually make serious mistakes that have permanent consequences. It is much harder for an attorney to undo your mistakes later. It is better to do it right the first time.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I-864 again

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carolina Martin Ramos
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5. Francisco Fraerly Symphorien-Saavedra
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You can also check with an employment/labor law attorney in your area and see if they can use legal authority to get Walmart to provide her with a letter of verification from her employer.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My card green is about to expired i did my finger print to renew but am having problem with my husband an he want a divorce

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Peggy M. Raddatz
    2. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    3. Carolina Martin Ramos
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to consult with an immigration attorney.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Immigration

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Andre R. Olivie
    2. Carolina Martin Ramos
    3. Robert West
    3 lawyer answers

    Each country is a separate sovereign. Each sovereign will determine their own rules or laws related to immigration. You must speak with an attorney from the jurisdiction or country you wish to visit or migrate to. A competent immigration attorney licensed in the country you wish to travel to will be able to give you information about whether you would be eligible to receive a grant of permission to travel or immigrate to that jurisdiction.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Getting B1/B2 when I-130 still in progress?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Carolina Martin Ramos
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. B1/B2 Visas are non-immigrant visas and the applicant is asserting that they have intentions to visit the U.S. and NOT to immigrate or adjust status. It contradicts your intentions of immigrating that were asserted in the adjustment of status (I-130/I-485) or any immigrant visa. Asserting contradictory intentions will definitely trigger suspicion and cause problems in getting either application or petition approved.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can I get my fiancée on immigration bond once he gets to the detention facility ??

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Robert West
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Jamahl Calvin Kersey
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Carolina Martin Ramos
    5 lawyer answers

    When ICE places an immigration detainer (Form I-247) on a non-citizen in state's custody, the local jailer may hold the non-citizen for up to 48 hours beyond time of release from local jail (weekend days not counted) so that ICE can investigate that person or take the non-citizen in to custody. If ICE does not pick him up within those 48 hours then the local jailer must release him from state custody. Local jailer would be committing crime of false imprisonment and is personally and...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Filling out DS-160 for J1 visa unsure about current employer

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carolina Martin Ramos
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I recommend that you discuss your situation with an immigration attorney to be sure. There are too many things that can go wrong in immigration law and it is always best to retain an immigration attorney with experience to get you through the process.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Entered the USA by land but no i94?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carolina Martin Ramos
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2 lawyer answers

    CBP (Customs & Border Protection) can provide non citizens with evidence of I-94 and entry if an I-94 is lost. However, if you were not inspected at the border and never received a visa stamp in passport or I-94, then you may need to speak to an immigration attorney who can analyze whether you had a constructive entry under existing case law.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I am a British citizen. My wife and daughters are American. We live in the UK. Where is the best place to file for immigration

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Stephen D Aarons
    2. Carolina Martin Ramos
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    It really depends on your family's unique situation. If you plan on remaining in the U.K. for several months then you should probably adjust through consular processing. Remember, if you enter the U.S. on a non-immigrant visa you will have to be clear about your intentions. If you enter on a non-immigrant visa and you are married to a USC then the govt. will likely be suspicious of your real intentions. To avoid any problems or uncertainty you should speak with an immigration attorney before...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

505-266-0503