Skip to main content
Carolina Martin Ramos
Avvo
Pro

Carolina Ramos’s Answers

304 total


  • Citizenship eligibility?

    Hi i am a US resident since 2010 and i was going back and forth to my country ..for the last 2 years i had a severe car accident that prevented me from going back to the united states, now im back to Texas and its has been 6 months since im he...

    Carolina’s Answer

    Definitely have an experienced immigration attorney look closely at your case.

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for I-485 form when I am on J1, short term scholar?

    Currently, I am ouy of state and want to reenter to State by J-1, short term scholar. After receiving my visa stamp, I want to file I-140 and I-485 at the same time. I want to prepare all the documents for these application but post-pone their su...

    Carolina’s Answer

    You can apply for adjustment of status if you are not subject to 212(e), the requirement to return to your home country for two years before returning.

    See question 
  • Does a child of naturalized US citizen become US citizen? Does any additional application required?

    A child reached 18 years of age when she resides in US whilst her parent became US citizen respectively. She was in US and hold US travel passport.

    Carolina’s Answer

    I suggest you consult with an immigration attorney and provide them with more information.

    See question 
  • How long it takes to resend my green card back?

    it was returned by the postman and I called them many times for more than 2 months now

    Carolina’s Answer

    It depends on the circumstances but if customer service at USCIS can have it re-sent, you should receive it within a month.

    See question 
  • How much are attorney fees generally to file an Adjustment of Status (1-485)?

    I am a US Citizen and have a Mexican boyfriend here visiting on his tourist visa, about 5 months. We have been together a while. I used to live in Mexico 5 years and we were together then. Now we are going to get married. I have done my research a...

    Carolina’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Prices vary because every case is different. Some adjustment of status cases require co-sponsors, crimmigration analysis, extra work because of noncitizen's entry, or other attention and work that the attorney will need to be compensated for. It depends on your individual case.

    See question 
  • I am a U.S citizen, Can I give my dad a green card who's illegal in the U.S?

    I just found out that I can petition for my dad once I am 21. My dad crossed the Mexican border and came to the New York in the 1980s for a better place to live. I was wondering if I can give my dad a green card once I am 21 despite him being ille...

    Carolina’s Answer

    Generally, a noncitizen that entered the U.S. without inspection (without a visa or permission) cannot adjust status without a waiver. If your dad is 245i eligible, he may be able to apply without the waiver. See an immigration attorney to determine his options.

    See question 
  • My husband has overstayed his B2 visa what can we do?

    My husband and I got married in his country in 2013. My husband got his B2 visa in 2012 but never traveled on it. He came to visit me June of 2014 which he used his B2 visa and has overstayed. I wanted to know if he is eligible to change status. ...

    Carolina’s Answer

    My colleague is correct. We need more information. I suggest you consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • My father applied my i 130 petition in 2007 i got approval in 2008 , i have visit visa can i apply asylum case i m fed up ...

    Actually i live in pakistan and these days pakistan circumstances are very bad . Very less security of life .. I came to saudiarabia because if pakistan confitions but here me and my husband ate also fedup because of arab descrimination and highl...

    Carolina’s Answer

    Asylum seekers need to provide very specific evidence to support their claims. I suggest that you speak to an immigration attorney with experience handling asylum cases.

    See question 
  • I filed for u-visa i918/ i765i192 in 11/262014

    My fiance needs me home and wants to change it to i129f would this help us get process moving? U- visa taking so long and mother ailig condition,my children in U.S.need me aswell,tried to expedite,no response.can i use i192 for my i129f if needed?

    Carolina’s Answer

    I-192 was for the U Visa Petition. You can't just transfer it to a fiancé petition. I know it is frustrating to wait for U Visa processing, but the benefits are good. Don't abandon or mess up your U Visa Petition without careful consideration. Please speak to an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Hi my husband is a citizen and would like to apply for me I've been here since I was 3 years old I entered illegally

    I have been living in the u.s for almost 18 years We Have been married for 5 years and have 3 children that are citizens my question is how long will it take for me to get my residence or would I have to leave to Mexico for a couple of weeks mont...

    Carolina’s Answer

    My colleagues have given you the advice I give my own clients. I would also suggest the I-601 waiver in some cases but if you are DACA eligible, I think DACA and Advanced Parole is often the best option. Please see an immigration attorney!

    See question